London Spy

Sport guide: Weightlifting

London Spy

View gallery

.

OVERVIEW:

Weightlifting is more sophisticated now than when it appeared at the first Games, but it is still striking for its simplicity.

In 1896 Viggo Jensen, of Denmark, won the two-handed lift, with Great Britain's Launceston Elliot taking silver. The placings were reversed in the one-handed lift and Elliot's success remains Great Britain's only gold medal in the event.

Since 1920 the competition has featured different weight divisions, after which Egypt's Sayed Nosseir was the only non-European to win a medal until Los Angeles in 1932, when two American lifters each struck bronze.

After the Second World War the Americans enjoyed more success before slipping into decline; their last two Olympic weightlifting medals came in 2000 — through their women.

Accordingly, the Americans were overhauled in the medals table, first by the Soviets, who took seven out of nine golds in 1976 — even more than they would collect in Moscow four years later — and by China, who made the most of the Soviet absence from Los Angeles to pick up four golds in 1984.

EVENTS / FAVOURITES / FORMAT:
MEN'S 56KG:
1 China Wu Jingbiao
2 China Long Qingquan
3 Azerbaijan Valentin Hristov
4 Vietnam Le Quoc Toan Tran
5 DPR Korea Cha Kum Chol
6 Vietnam Hoàng Anh Tuan
7 Moldova Oleg Sirghi
8 Cuba Sergio Álvarez
MEN'S 62KG
1 China Zhang Jie
2 DPR Korea Kim Un Guk
3 Indonesia Eko Yuli Irawan
4 China Ding Jianjun
5 Turkey Erol Bilgin
6 Turkey Bunyamin Sezer
7 Colombia Oscar Figueroa
8 Cyprus Dimitrios Minasidis
MEN'S 69KG
1 China Tang Deshang
2 Turkey Mete Binay
3 Russia Oleg Chen
4 Indonesia Triyatno
5 China Liao Hui
6 Russia Armen Ghazaryan
7 France Vencelas Dabaya
8 Armenia Arakel Mirzoyan
MEN'S 77KG
1 China Lu Xiaojun 1
2 Armenia Tigran Gevorg Martirosyan 2
3 China Su Dajin
4 Korea Sa Jae-Hyuk 4
5 Egypt Tarek Yahia 5
6 Albania Erkand Qerimaj 6
7 DPR Korea Pang Kum 7
8 Uzbekistan Ulugbek Alimov
MEN'S 85KG
1 Iran Kianoush Rostami
2 Poland Adrian Zielinski
3 France Benjamin Hennequin
4 China Lu Yong
5 Russia Alexey Yufkin
6 Kazakhstan Vladimir Kuznetsov
7 Russia Rinat Kireev
8 Iran Sohrab Morad
MEN'S 94KG
1 Ukraine Artem Ivanov
2 Kazakhstan Ilya Ilin
3 Russia Alexandr Ivanov
4 Korea Kim Min-Jae
5 Kazakhstan Vladimir Sedov
6 Iran Karkarach Saeid Mohammadpour
7 Moldova Anatoli Ciricu
8 Azerbaijan Nizami Pashaev
MEN'S 105KG
1 Russia Dmitriy Klokov
2 Russia Khadjimourad Akkaev
3 Poland Marcin Dolega
4 Ukraine Oleksiy Torokhtiy
5 Georgia Gia Machavariani
6 Belarus Andrei Aramnau
7 China Yang Zhe
8 Poland Bartlomiej Bonk
MEN'S +105KG
1 Iran Behdad Salimi Kordasiabi
2 Iran Sajjad Anoushirvani Hamlabad
3 Germany Matthias Steiner
4 Korea Jeon Sang-Guen
5 Ukraine Artem Udachin
6 Ukraine Ihor Shymechko
7 Korea An Yong-Kwon
8 Russia Evgeny Chigishev
WOMEN'S 48KG
1 China Tian Yuan
2 Turkey Nurcan Taylan
3 Turkey Sibel Özkan
4 Thailand Panida Khamsi
5 China Wang Mingjuan
6 Poland Marzena Karpinska
7 Chinese Taipei Chen Wei-Ling
8 Uzbekistan Marina Sisoeva
WOMEN'S 53KG
1 Turkey Aylin Dasdelen
2 Kazakhstan Zulfiya Chinshanlo
3 China Chen Xiaoting
4 China Ji Jing
5 Dominican Republic Yuderki Contreras
6 Chinese Taipei Hsu Shu-Ching
7 Korea Yun Jin-Hee
8 Thailand Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon
WOMEN'S 58KG
1 Belarus Anastassia Novikava
2 China Li Xueying
3 Thailand Pimsiri Sirikaew
4 DPR Korea Jong Chun Mi
5 China Deng Wei
6 Ukraine Yuliya Kalina
7 Albania Romela Begaj
8 Azerbaijan Boyanka Kostova
WOMEN'S 63KG
1 Kazakhstan Maya Maneza
2 Russia Svetlana Tsarukaeva
3 Turkey Sibel Simsek
4 China Ouyang Xiaofang
5 DPR Korea Pak Hyon Suk
6 China Quyang Xiaofang
7 Romania Roxana Cocos
8 Hungary Nikoletta Nagy
WOMEN'S 69KG
1 Russia Oxana Slivenko
2 China Xiang Yanmei
3 Russia Tatiana Matveeva
4 China Zhang Shaoling
5 Chinese Taipei Huang Shih-Chun
6 Armenia Nazik Avdalyan
7 Armenia Meline Daluzyan
8 Chinese Taipei Wang Ya-Jhen
WOMEN'S 75KG
1 Kazakhstan Svetlana Podobedova
2 Russia Nadezhda Evstyukhina
3 China Cao Lei
4 Russia Natalia Zabolotnaia
5 DPR Korea Kim Un Ju
6 Spain Lidia Valentin
7 Belarus Iryna Kulesha
8 Armenia Hripsime Khurshudyan
WOMEN'S +75KG
1 Russia Tatiana Kashirina
2 Korea Jang Mi-Ran
3 China Zhou Lulu
4 China Meng Suping
5 Nigeria Mariam Usman
6 Kazakhstan Alexandra Aborneva
7 Azerbaijan Yuliya Dovhal
8 Ukraine Olha Korobka

The London Games will feature eight weight categories for men and seven for women, with two types of lift in each event. In the snatch the competitors lift the bar above the head in one movement; in the clean and jerk they first lift the bar to the shoulders and then raise it above their heads.

Each lifter is allowed three attempts and their best effort in each discipline counts towards their total. In the event of a tie, the lifter with the lowest bodyweight wins. If they have the same bodyweight, the winner is the competitor who lifted the weight first.

ALL-TIME MEDAL TABLE:

View gallery

.
buffett.jpg

SCHEDULE:

View gallery

.
buffett.jpg

View comments (4)