Andy Murray vs Roberto Bautista Agut, Daniil Medvedev vs Dominic Thiem: TV and streaming info

Andy Murray in action Credit: Alamy
Andy Murray in action Credit: Alamy

Andy Murray returns to action at the Swiss Indoors on Thursday after his battling win in the first round while over at the Vienna Open two former US Open champions in Daniil Medvedev and Dominic Thiem face off.

Former world No 1 Murray needed three sets to win his opener in Basel on Tuesday as he fought back from a 4-1 deficit in the deciding set to defeat Roman Safiullin 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4.

His reward was a second-round clash against sixth seed Roberto Bautista Agut in what will be their sixth meeting with Murray leading the head-to-head 3-2. However, the Spaniard has won their last two encounters in Doha this year and at the 2019 Australian Open.

The winner of that match will face either Brandon Nakashima from the United States or three-time Grand Slam winner Stan Wawrinka in the quarter-final. Wawrinka caused the upset of the first round as he stunned second seed Casper Ruud.

In the top half of the draw, the in-form Felix Auger-Aliassime will take on Miomir Kecmanovic while Alexander Bublik will be up against Albert Ramos Vinolas.

Vienna Open
The big match in Austria will see top seed Medvedev square off against home favourite Thiem. 2021 US Open champion Medvedev started his campaign with a comfortable two-set win over Nikoloz Basilashvili while 2020 US Open winner Thiem saved two match points en route to beating Tommy Paul on Tuesday.

It will be their sixth match with Thiem 3-2 up in the H2H.

Also in the top half, third seed Andrey Rublev takes on Grigor Dimitrov, sixth seed Jannik Sinner is up against Francisco Cerundolo while seventh seed Cameron Norrie faces Marcos Giron.

Stefanos Tsitsipas is the main drawcard in the bottom half and the second seed will be up against Borna Coric.

Scheduled times for the big matches in Basel and Vienna

Swiss Indoors
Andy Murray vs Roberto Bautista Agut – Not before 14:00 BST
Felix Auger-Aliassime vs Miomir Kecmanovic – 15:30 BST (Follows Murray-Bautista Agut match)
Stan Wawrinka vs Brandon Nakashima – Not before 18:00 BST
Holger Rune vs Ugo Humbert – 19:30 BST (Follows Wawrinka-Nakashima match)

Vienna Open
Cameron Norrie vs Marcos Giron – 12:00 BST
Andrey Rublev vs Grigor Dimitrov – 13:00 BST
Daniil Medvedev vs Dominic Thiem – 14:30 BST (Follows Rublev-Dimitrov match)
Jannik Sinner vs Francisco Cerundolo – Not before 16:30 BST
Stefanos Tsitsipas vs Borna Coric – 18:00 BST (Follows Sinner-Cerundolo match)

How to watch Swiss Indoors and Vienna Open

Amazon Prime has the broadcasting rights for both the Swiss Indoors and Vienna Open in the United Kingdom and Ireland. As always, new members can sign up for £7.99 a month, and are eligible for a free 30-day trial.

Tennis Channel broadcasts all ATP tournaments in the United States with a TSN covering Canada and ESPN the go-to channel in Latin America. beIN Sports airs events in Australia, the Middle East, North Africa and parts of Asia.

Other broadcasters include Eurosport (France and several other European countries), Sportcast (Italy), Sky Deutschland (Germany), Telefonica (Spain) and WOWOW (Japan).

The article Andy Murray vs Roberto Bautista Agut, Daniil Medvedev vs Dominic Thiem: TV and streaming info appeared first on Tennis365.com.