Athletics - Eaton and Merritt headline young US team for worlds

World record holders Ashton Eaton and Aries Merritt headline a strong American team for next month's world championships in Moscow.

Reuters
Athletics - Eaton and Merritt headline young US team for worlds
.

View photo

Aries Merritt of the US after winning the men's 100m hurdles in Monaco (Reuters)

Nine current world champions and 18 other individual Olympic medallists join decathlete Eaton and 110 metres hurdler Merritt, who both won gold medals at last year's Olympic Games.

They are joined by other London winners Christian Taylor (triple jump), Allyson Felix (women's 200 and 4x100 relay), Jenn Suhr (pole vault) and Brittney Reese (long jump).

The team will miss former triple world sprint champion Tyson Gay, who has withdrawn from the championships after testing positive for a banned substance. He had been expected to challenge Jamaican Olympic champion and world record holder Usain Bolt in both the 100 and 200 metres and be a key member of the U.S. 4x100 relay team at the Aug 10-18 championships.

Defending 2011 world titles won at Daegu, South Korea will be jumpers Taylor and Reese, Jason Richardson (110 hurdles), Jesse Williams (high jump), Dwight Phillips (long jump), Trey Hardee (decathlon), Carmelita Jeter (100, Jenny Simpson (1,500) and Lashinda Demus (400 hurdles). All have wild-card entries into the championships.

Seventeen members of the team are 22 or younger, including 2013 world leaders Brianna Rollins (100 hurdles) and Brigetta Barrett (high jump) and rapidly improving middle distance runner Mary Cain, who is only 17.

The United States led the medals table at both the 2011 world championships (12 golds) and 2012 Olympics (nine) and are expected to be the top team in Moscow.

U.S. team:

Men

100 - Justin Gatlin, Charles Silmon, Mike Rodgers.

200 - Isiah Young, Curtis Mitchell, Wallace Spearmon Jr.

400 - LaShawn Merritt, Tony McQuay, Arman Hall.

800 - Duane Solomon, Nick Symmonds, Brandon Johnson.

1,500 - Matthew Centrowitz, Leo Manzano, Lopez Lomong.

3,000 steeplechase - Evan Jager, Daniel Huling, De'Sean Turner.

5,000 - Bernard Lagat, Galen Rupp, Ryan Hill.

10,000 - Galen Rupp, Dathan Ritzenhein, Chris Derrick.

Marathon - Daniel Tapia, Jeffrey Eggleston, Carlos Trujillo

20 kms race walk - Tim Seaman.

50 kms race walk - John Nunn.

110 hurdles - *Jason Richardson, Ryan Wilson, David Oliver, Aries Merritt.

400 hurdles - Michael Tinsley, Kerron Clement, Bershawn Jackson.

High jump - *Jesse Williams, Erik Kynard, Dustin Jonas, Keith Moffatt.

Pole vault - Brad Walker, Jeremy Scott, Jack Whitt.

Long jump - *Dwight Phillips, George Kitchens, Marquis Dendy.

Triple jump - *Christian Taylor, Omar Craddock, Will Claye. Shot put - Reese Hoffa, Ryan Whiting, Zack Lloyd, Cory Martin.

Discus - Lance Brooks.

Hammer - A.G. Kruger.

Javelin - Riley Dolezal, Sam Humphreys.

Decathlon - *Trey Hardee, Ashton Eaton, Gunnar Nixon, Jeremy Taiwo.

4x100 relay pool - Justin Gatlin, Charles Silmon, Mike Rodgers, Rakieem "Mookie" Salaam, Dentarius Locke, Jeff Demps.

4x400 relay pool - LaShawn Merritt, Tony McQuay, Arman Hall, Josh Mance, James Harris, David Verburg.

Women

100 - Carmelita Jeter, English Gardner, Octavious Freeman, Alexandria Anderson.

200 - Charonda Williams, Kimberlyn Duncan, Allyson Felix, Jeneba Tarmoh.

400 - Natasha Hastings, Francena McCorory, Ashley Spencer.

800 - Alysia Montaño, Brenda Martinez, Ajeé Wilson.

1,500 - *Jenny Simpson, Treniere Moser, Mary Cain, Cory McGee.

3,000 steeplechase-Nicole Bush, Ashley Higginson, Shalaya Kipp.

5,000 - Molly Huddle, Shannon Rowbury, Kim Conley.

10,000 - Shalane Flanagan, Jordan Hasay, Amy Hastings,

Marathon - Dot McMahon, Jeannette Faber, Deena Kastor.

20 kms race walk - Maria Michta, Erin Gray, Miranda Melville.

100 hurdles - Dawn Harper, Brianna Rollins, Queen Harrison, Nia Ali.

400 hurdles - *Lashinda Demus, Dalilah Muhammad, Georganne Moline, Christine Spence.

High jump - Chaunte Lowe, Brigetta Barrett, Inika McPherson.

Pole vault - Jenn Suhr, Kylie Hutson, Becky Holliday.

Long jump - Brittney Reese, Janay DeLoach Soukup, Tori Polk, Funmi Jimoh.

Shot put - Michelle Carter, Tia Brooks, Alyssa Hasslen.

Discus- Gia Lewis-Smallwood, Whitney Ashley, Elizabeth Podomonick.

Hammer - Amanda Bingson, Jeneva McCall, Amber Campbell.

Javelin - Brittany Borman.

Heptathlon - Sharon Day, Bettie Wade, Erica Bougard.

4x100 relay pool - English Gardner, Octavious Freeman, Alexandria Anderson, Jeneba Tarmoh, Barbara Pierre, Aurieyall Scott.

4x400 relay pool - Natasha Hastings, Francena McCorory, Ashley Spencer, Joanna Atkins, Jessica Beard, Rebecca Alexander.

* 2011 world champion.

View comments (0)