Australian Open 2023 order of play: Day 2 tennis schedule with Andy Murray and Novak Djokovic in action

 (Getty Images)
(Getty Images)

Novak Djokovic begins his quest for a tenth Australian Open title on Tuesday as the first round continues at Melbourne Park.

Top seed Rafa Nadal began his title defence with a 7-5 2-6 6-4 6-1 victory over British star Jack Draper, and odds-on favourite Djokovic is expected to follow him into the second round when he faces Roberto Carballes Baena.

Before the Serb takes to court, Andy Murray will have to be at his best when he faces off against 13th seed Matteo Berrettini. Women’s second seed Ons Jabeur takes on Tamara Zidansek straight after in a thrilling day two schedule.

Australian Open Schedule | Order of play for Tuesday, January 17, 2023

Rod Laver Arena

From 12:00am (All times GMT)

  • Aryna Sabalenka (5) vs Eva Martincova

  • Katherine Sebov vs (4) Caroline Garcia (4)

  • Matteo Berrettini (13) vs Andy Murray

  • Tamara Zidansek vs Ons Jabeur (2)

  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs Novak Djokovic (4)

Margaret Court Arena

From 12am

  • Garbine Muguruza vs Elise Mertens (26)

  • Xiyu Wang vs Karolina Pliskova (30)

  • Juan Pablo Varillas vs Alexander Zverev (12)

  • Viktoriya Tomova vs Belinda Bencic (12)

  • Tomas Machac vs Casper Ruud (2)

John Cain Arena

From 12am

  • Andrey Rublev (5) vs Dominic Thiem

  • Taylor Harry Fritz (8) vs Nikoloz Basilashvili

  • Maryna Zanevska vs Veronika Kudermetova (9)

  • Yu Hsiou Hsu vs Alex De Minaur (22)

Kia Arena

From 12am

  • Kaia Kanepi (31) vs Kimberly Birrell

  • Filip Krajinovic vs Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune (9)

  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs Fabio Fognini

  • Daria Kasatkina (8) vs Varvara Gracheva

1573 Arena

From 12am

  • Grigor Dimitrov (27) vs Aslan Karatsev

  • Anett Kontaveit (16) vs Julia Grabher

  • Jasmine Paolini vs Ludmilla Samsonova (18)

  • Aleksandar Vukic vs Brandon Holt

Court 3

From 12am

  • Leylah Annie Fernandez vs Alize Cornet

  • Jeffrey John Wolf vsJordan Thompson

  • Chun Hsin Tseng vs Alexei Popyrin

  • Beatriz Haddad Maia (14) vs Nuria Parrizas-Diaz

Court 5

From 12am

  • Arianne Hartono vs Shelby Rogers

  • Katie Volynets vs Evgeniya Rodina

  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs Tommy Paul

  • Richard Gasquet vs Ugo Humbert

Court 6

From 12am

  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs Camila Giorgi

  • Nicolas Jarry vs Miomir Kecmanovic (26)

  • Christopher O'Connell vs Jenson Brooksby

  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs Marketa Vondrousova

Court 7

From 12am

  • Facundo Bagnis vs Daniel Evans (25)

  • Max Purcell vs Emil Ruusuvuori

  • Lucrezia Stefanini vs Tatjana Maria

  • Shelley Stephens vs Anastasia Potapova

Court 8

From 12am

  • Martina Trevisan (21) vs Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk)

  • Pablo Carreno-Busta (14) vs Pedro Cachin

  • Petra Martic vs Viktorija Golubic

  • Denis Kudla vs Roman Safiullin