Australian Open 2023 order of play: Day 3 tennis schedule with Emma Raducanu and Rafael Nadal in action

Australian Open 2023 order of play: Day 3 tennis schedule with Emma Raducanu and Rafael Nadal in action

Day three is already upon us at the 2023 Australian Open.

There has been no shortage of drama during the opening stages of the first tennis Grand Slam of the year in Melbourne, with Andy Murray incredibly coming through a five-set epic against Matteo Berrettini on Tuesday.

The Brits take centre stage once again on Wednesday, with Emma Raducanu set for her first-ever showdown with American teenager Coco Gauff.

Cameron Norrie faces Constant Lestienne of France as he looks to make the third round Down Under for only the second time, while top seeds Iga Swiatek and Rafael Nadal are also back on court along with the likes of Stefanos Tsitsipas, Jessica Pegula, Daniil Medvedev, Maria Sakkari, Felix Auger-Aliassime and many more.

Here is the order of play for day three at Melbourne Park.

Australian Open Schedule | Order of play for Wednesday, January 18, 2023

*all times local - GMT +11 hours

Rod Laver Arena

11:00: (1) Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (Col), (3) Jessica Pegula (USA) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr), (1) Rafael Nadal (Spa) v MacKenzie McDonald (USA), Emma Raducanu (Gbr) v (7) Cori Gauff (USA), (3) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) v Rinky Hijikata (Aus)

Margaret Court Arena

11:00: Diana Shnaider (Rus) v (6) Maria Sakkari (Gre), Alex Molcan (Svk) v (6) Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can), (10) Madison Keys (USA) v Xin Yu Wang (Chn), John Millman (Aus) v (7) Daniil Medvedev (Rus), Karolina Muchova (Cze) v (13) Danielle Collins (USA)

John Cain Arena

11:00: Tomas Martin Etcheverry (Arg) v (15) Jannik Sinner (Ita), Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr) v (15) Petra Kvitova (Cze), Juncheng Shang (Chn) v (16) Frances Tiafoe (USA), (18) Karen Khachanov (Rus) v Jason Kubler (Aus), (22) Elena Rybakina (Kaz) v Kaja Juvan (Slo)

1573 Arena

11:00: (20) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) v Clara Burel (Fra), Aleksandar Vukic (Aus) v Brandon Holt (USA), Taro Daniel (Jpn) v (20) Denis Shapovalov (Can), Nadia Podoroska (Arg) v (24) Victoria Azarenka (Blr)

Kia Arena

11:00: Cristina Bucsa (Spa) v Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (Can), Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) v Fabio Fognini (Ita), (8) Daria Kasatkina (Rus) v Varvara Gracheva (Rus), Olivia Gadecki (Aus) v Marta Kostyuk (Ukr), (11) Cameron Norrie (Gbr) v Constant Lestienne (Fra)

Court 3

11:00: (32) Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi) v Lin Zhu (Chn), John Isner (USA) v Adrian Mannarino (Fra), (14) Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) v Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (Spa), (10) Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) v Lorenzo Sonego (Ita), (29) Qinwen Zheng (Chn) v Bernarda Pera (USA)

Court 5

12:30: Richard Gasquet (Fra) v Ugo Humbert (Fra), Joao Sousa (Por) v (24) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa), Alexander Erler (Aut) & Lucas Miedler (Aut) v (10) Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Matthew Ebden (Aus), Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) & Andrea Vavassori (Ita) v Sander Gille (Bel) & Joran Vliegen (Bel)

Court 6

11:00: Anna Bondar (Hun) v (17) Jelena Ostapenko (Lat), Enzo Couacaud (Fra) v Hugo Dellien (Bol), Alison Riske-Amritraj (USA) v Marketa Vondrousova (Cze), Christopher Eubanks (USA) v Jiri Lehecka (Cze)

Court 7

11:00: Andrey Golubev (Kaz) & Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Kaz) v Dane Sweeny (Aus) & Li Tu (Aus), Max Purcell (Aus) v Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin), Shelley Stephens (Nzl) v Anastasia Potapova (Rus), Dalibor Svrcina (Cze) v (31) Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn), (29) Sebastian Korda (USA) v Yosuke Watanuki (Jpn)

Court 8

11:00: (1) Wesley Koolhof (Ned) & Neal Skupski (Gbr) v Alexander Bublik (Kaz) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus), Denis Kudla (USA) v Roman Safiullin (Rus), Claire Liu (USA) v Madison Brengle (USA), (4) Storm Hunter (Aus) & Elise Mertens (Bel) v Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) & Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus), Tallon Griekspoor (Ned) v (32) Botic van de Zandschulp (Ned)

Court 12

12:30: Lucrezia Stefanini (Ita) v Tatjana Maria (Ger), Maxime Cressy (USA) v Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa), (23) Shuai Zhang (Chn) v Patricia Maria Tig (Rom), Timea Babos (Hun) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) v Aliona Bolsova (Spa) & Panna Udvardy (Hun), Jaqueline Adina Cristian (Rom) & Tamara Korpatsch (Ger) v Viktorija Golubic (Swi) & Monica Niculescu (Rom)

Court 13

13:00: Michael Mmoh (USA) v Laurent Lokoli (Fra), Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) v Marton Fucsovics (Hun), Laslo Djere (Ser) & Filip Krajinovic (Ser) v (12) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col), (9) Nicole Melichar (USA) & Ellen Perez (Aus) v Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) & Vivian Heisen (Ger)

Court 14

12:30: (27) Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v Elizabeth Mandlik (USA), (28) Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) v Corentin Moutet (Fra), (11) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v Hunter Reese (USA) & Christian Rodriguez (Col), Diego Hidalgo (Ecu) & Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin) v (3) Marcelo Arevalo (Esa) & Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned)

Court 15

11:00: Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) & Alycia Parks (USA) v Jasmine Paolini (Ita) & Martina Trevisan (Ita), Donna Vekic (Cro) v Oksana Selekhmeteva (Rus), Catherine McNally (USA) v Kateryna Baindl (Ukr), (13) Rafael Matos (Bra) & David Vega Hernandez (Spa) v Hugo Nys (Mon) & Jan Zielinski (Pol), (16) Miyu Kato (Jpn) & Aldila Sutjiadi (Ina) v Kaitlyn Christian (USA) & Danka Kovinic (Mne)

Court 16

11:00: Ilya Ivashka (Blr) & Oscar Otte (Ger) v Tomislav Brkic (Bih) & Gonzalo Escobar (Ecu), Lucia Bronzetti (Ita) v Laura Siegemund (Ger), Sebastian Baez (Arg) & Luis David Martinez (Ven) v (8) Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg), Maxime Cressy (USA) & Albano Olivetti (Fra) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Fabrice Martin (Fra)

Court 17

11:00: Petra Hule (Aus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) v (6) Desirae Krawczyk (USA) & Demi Schuurs (Ned), Lauren Davis (USA) v Danka Kovinic (Mne), Mayar Sherif (Egy) v Magda Linette (Pol), Federico Coria (Arg) & Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v Alex Bolt (Aus) & Luke Saville (Aus), Marie Bouzkova (Cze) & Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (Col) v Sophie Chang (USA) & Angela Kulikov (USA)