Australian Open day eight wrap: Novak Djokovic breezes through

Novak Djokovic Credit: Alamy
Novak Djokovic Credit: Alamy

Novak Djokovic established himself as the clear favourite to win a 10th Australian Open title by dismantling home hope Alex De Minaur in the fourth round.

Djokovic reported no pain from his suspect hamstring after a 6-2 6-1 6-2 victory that sets up a clash with fifth seed Andrey Rublev, who defeated Holger Rune over five sets in one of the matches of the tournament.

Fifth seed Aryna Sabalenka produced a terrific display to see off Belinda Bencic while Pole Magda Linette knocked out fourth seed Caroline Garcia in the latest shock.

Picture of the day

Andrey Rublev apologises to opponent Holger Rune for his dramatic net-cord winner (Asanka Brendon Ratnayake/AP) Credit: Alamy
Andrey Rublev apologises to opponent Holger Rune for his dramatic net-cord winner (Asanka Brendon Ratnayake/AP)

Shot of the day

Tweet of the day

Federer hits the slopes


While his former rivals battle it out in Melbourne, Roger Federer has gone back to an old love.

Fallen seeds

Women: Caroline Garcia (4), Belinda Bencic (12), Zhang Shuai (23)
Men: Holger Rune (9), Alex De Minaur (22), Roberto Bautista Agut (24)

Australian Open day eight results

Collated results from Day 8 of the Australian Open Grand Slam tennis tournament at Melbourne Park on Monday:

Men’s singles

4th round

Andrey Rublev (RUS x5) bt Holger Rune (DEN x9) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (11/9)

Novak Djokovic (SRB x4) bt Alex De Minaur (AUS x22) 6-2, 6-1, 6-2

Ben Shelton (USA) bt JJ Wolf (USA) 6-7 (5/7), 6-2, 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Tommy Paul (USA) bt Roberto Bautista (ESP x24) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5

Women’s singles

4th round

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x30) bt Zhang Shuai (CHN x23) 6-0, 6-4

Magda Linette (POL) bt Caroline Garcia (FRA x4) 7-6 (7/3), 6-4

Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x5) bt Belinda Bencic (SUI x12) 7-5, 6-2

Donna Vekic (CRO) bt Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 6-2, 1-6, 6-3

Who’s up next?

The first semi-finalists will be decided at Melbourne Park on Tuesday.

The big-hitting battle between Wimbledon champion Elena Rybakina and Jelena Ostapenko kicks things off on Rod Laver Arena before Sebastian Korda takes on Karen Khachanov.

The third seeds both play in the night session – Jessica Pegula against Victoria Azarenka before Stefanos Tsitsipas meets Jiri Lehecka.

Australian Open quarter-finals line-up

Men

Karen Khachanov (RUS x18) v Sebastian Korda (USA x29)

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x3) v Jiri Lehecka (CZE)

Andrey Rublev (RUS x5) v Novak Djokovic (SRB x4)

Ben Shelton (USA) v Tommy Paul (USA)

Women

Elena Rybakina (KAZ x22) v Jelena Ostapenko (LAT x17)

Jessica Pegula (USA x3) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR x24)

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x30) v Magda Linette (POL)

Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x5) v Donna Vekic (CRO)

WATCH: Novak Djokovic hopes to play doubles with son Stefan one day as he tears up while talking about his kids

The article Australian Open day eight wrap: Novak Djokovic breezes through appeared first on Tennis365.com.