Australian Open day two wrap: Gutsy Andy Murray stuns seed on a scorcher

Andy Murray Credit: Alamy
Andy Murray Credit: Alamy

Andy Murray added another chapter to his remarkable career with a brilliant five-set victory over 13th seed Matteo Berrettini on Rod Laver Arena.

It was Murray’s first win over a top-20 player at a grand slam since 2017, while Dan Evans made it four British players through to round two with a four-set win over Facundo Bagnis either side of a three-hour break because of extreme heat.

Rain also caused delays later in the day, but under the roof on Laver Novak Djokovic felt the love from his fans with victory over Roberto Carballes Baena on his return, while Ons Jabeur recovered from dropping the second set to defeat Tamara Zidansek.

Picture of the day

 Credit: Alamy
Ons Jabeur serves to Tamara Zidansek (Aaron FavilaAP)

Quote of the day

“Andy F****** Murray” Jamie Murray enjoyed his brother’s win.

Fritz’s embarrassing art

To view this content, you'll need to update your privacy settings.
Please click here to do so.

Jabeur’s hard-working husband

Medvedev brand


Daniil Medvedev has joined the ranks of players with their own logos.

Fallen seeds

Women: Martina Trevisan (21), Kaia Kanepi (31)
Men: Matteo Berrettini (13), Miomir Kecmanovic (26)

Australian Open day two results

Collated results from Day 2 of the Australian Open Grand Slam tennis tournament at Melbourne Park on Tuesday:

Men’s singles

1st round

Andrey Rublev (RUS x5) bt Dominic Thiem (AUT) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2

Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt Daniel Galan (COL) 1-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-4

Daniel Evans (GBR x25) bt Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Holger Rune (DEN x9) bt Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 6-2, 6-3, 6-4

Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP x14) bt Pedro Cachín (ARG) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1, 7-6 (7/3)

Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) bt Mattia Bellucci (ITA) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4

Alex De Minaur (AUS x22) bt Yu Hsiou Hsu (TWN) 6-2, 6-2, 6-3

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x27) bt Aslan Karatsev (RUS) 7-6 (7/3), 7-5, 6-2

Laslo Djere (SRB) bt Zizou Bergs (BEL) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1

Novak Djokovic (SRB x4) bt Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-0

Taylor Fritz (USA x8) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5

Alexei Popyrin (AUS) bt Tseng Chun-hsin Tseng (TPE) 4-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (7/4), 6-1

Ben Shelton (USA) bt Zhang Zhizhen (CHN) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (10/4)

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) bt Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB x26) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x23) bt Oleksii Krutykh (UKR) 6-4, 6-7 (6/8), 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)

Jeffrey Wolf (USA) bt Jordan Thompson (AUS) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5

Alexander Zverev (GER x12) bt Juan Pablo Varillas (PER) 4-6, 6-1, 5-7, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4

Andy Murray (GBR) bt Matteo Berrettini (ITA x13) 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (7/9), 7-6 (10/6)

Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP x30) bt Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 6-0, 6-7 (3/7), 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Tommy Paul (USA) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-1, 7-6 (8/6), 6-2

Jenson Brooksby (USA) bt Christopher O’Connell (AUS) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2

Casper Ruud (NOR x2) bt Tomas Machac (CZE) 6-3, 7-6 (8/6), 6-7 (5/7), 6-3

Women’s singles

1st round

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x30) bt Wang Xiyu (CHN) 6-1, 6-3

Petra Martic (CRO) bt Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 6-3, 6-4

Katie Volynets (USA) bt Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 6-3, 6-2

Veronika Kudermetova (RUS x9) bt Maryna Zanevska (BEL) 6-2, 7-6 (7/4)

Anett Kontaveit (EST x16) bt Julia Grabher (AUT) 6-2, 6-3

Taylor Townsend (USA) bt Diane Parry (FRA) 6-1, 6-1

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS x19) bt Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) 6-2, 6-1

Leylah Fernandez (CAN) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 7-5, 6-2

Caroline Garcia (FRA x4) bt Katherine Sebov (CAN) 6-3, 6-0

Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x5) bt Tereza Martincova (CZE) 6-1, 6-4

Shelby Rogers (USA) bt Arianne Hartono (NED) 6-4, 6-3

Elise Mertens (BEL x26) bt Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-1

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) bt Martina Trevisan (ITA x21) 6-3, 6-2

Camila Giorgi (ITA) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-0, 6-1

Belinda Bencic (SUI x12) bt Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 6-1, 6-2

Liudmila Samsonova (RUS x18) bt Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 6-2, 6-4

Kimberly Birrell (AUS) bt Kaia Kanepi (EST x31) 3-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-1

Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) bt Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 6-0, 6-4

Ons Jabeur (TUN x2) bt Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 7-6 (10/8), 4-6, 6-1

Who’s up next?

Emma Raducanu will try to emulate Murray by pulling off a huge victory on Rod Laver when she plays Coco Gauff in the night session on Wednesday.

The clash between the two young stars has been hotly anticipated and will follow matches involving Iga Swiatek, Jessica Pegula and Rafael Nadal.

Cameron Norrie is also in action in second round, with the British number one taking on Frenchman Constant Lestienne.

The article Australian Open day two wrap: Gutsy Andy Murray stuns seed on a scorcher appeared first on Tennis365.com.