Australian Open tennis results 2019 LIVE: Rafael Nadal, Roger Federer, Angelique Kerber through in Melbourne

Evening Standard

Australian Open | Melbourne

Rafael Nadal beat home favourite Alex de Minaur in straight sets for his 250th win at grand slam level, but the Australian bows out with his reputation enhanced.

It's the 44th time Nadal has made the fourth round at one of the big four but would have rarely had the crowd against him so as his 19-year-old opponent teased a fightback in the third set.

Scroll to continue with content
Ad

Earlier, Roger Federer put on a performance on Rod Laver Arena to defeat Taylor Fritz and set up a mouth-watering fourth-round clash with Stefanos Tsitsipas.

Federer was pushed in the second set by 21-year-old American Fritz but pulled off a succession of highlight reel shots in a 6-2 7-5 6-2 victory, hitting 34 winners.

In the evening session, Angelique Kerber defeated Australian Kimberly Birrell in just 58 minutes to progress to the next round.

Follow all the action with Standard Sport!

Here’s the full schedule and order of play for Friday January 18

Rod Laver Arena | Play begins from 12am GMT

  1. (15) Ashleigh Barty (Aus) v Maria Sakkari (Gre)

  2. Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) v (3) Roger Federer (Swi)

  3. (30) Maria Sharapova (Rus) v (3) Caroline Wozniacki (Den)

  4. (27) Alex De Minaur (Aus) v (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa)

  5. Kimberly Birrell (Aus) v (2) Angelique Kerber (Ger)

Margaret Court Arena | Play begins from 12am GMT

  1. (14) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) v (19) Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo)

  2. Amanda Anisimova (USA) v (11) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr)

  3. (5) Sloane Stephens (USA) v (31) Petra Martic (Cro)

  4. Danielle Collins (USA) v (19) Caroline Garcia (Fra)

  5. (6) Marin Cilic (Cro) v (26) Fernando Verdasco (Spa)

Melbourne Arena | Play begins from 12am GMT

  1. Tomas Berdych (Cze) v (18) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg)

  2. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)

  3. (20) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Thomas Fabbiano (Ita)

  4. (8) Petra Kvitova (Cze) v Belinda Bencic (Swi)

Court 7 | Play begins from 12am GMT

  1. Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Lidziya Marozava (Blr) v Kaitlyn Christian (USA) & Asia Muhammed (USA)

  2. (5) Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) v Denys Molchanov (Ukr) & Igor Zelenay (Svk)

  3. (10) Dominic Inglot (Gbr) & Franko Skugor (Cro) v Taro Daniel (Jpn) & John Millman (Aus)

  4. Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) & Sabrina Santamaria (USA) v Elise Mertens (Bel) & Aryna Sabalenka (Blr)

Court 8 | Play begins from 12am GMT

  1. Kevin Krawietz (Ger) & Nikola Mektic (Cro) v (13) Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra)

  2. Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) & Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) v Mao-Xin Gong (Chn) & Ze Zhang (Chn)

  3. Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Shuai Zhang (Chn) v (8) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Abigail Spears (USA)

  4. Guillermo Duran (Arg) & Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v Blake Ellis (Aus) & Alexei Popyrin (Aus)

Court 13 | Play begins from 12am GMT

  1. (6) Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) v Irina Bara (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom)

  2. (1) Oliver Marach (Aut) & Mate Pavic (Cro) v Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) & Nicolas Jarry (Chi)

  3. MacKenzie McDonald (USA) & Tennys Sandgren (USA) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Fabrice Martin (Fra)

Court 19 | Play begins from 12am GMT

  1. Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) & Yafan Wang (Chn) v (4) Nicole Melichar (USA) & Kveta Peschke (Cze)

  2. (7) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Latisha Chan (Tpe) v Xinyu Jiang (Chn) & Qiang Wang (Chn)

  3. Sorana Cirstea (Rom) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v (5) Andreja Klepac (Slo) & Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa)

Court 20 | Play begins from 12am GMT

  1. Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) & Rohan Bopanna (Ind) v (5) Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Robert Farah (Col)

  2. Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) & Andrey Rublev (Rus) v Leonardo Mayer (Arg) & Joao Sousa (Por)

  3. (13) Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) & Johanna Larsson (Swe) v Harriet Dart (Gbr) & Anett Kontaveit (Est)

1573 Arena | Play begins from 12am GMT

  1. (1) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) & Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v Monique Adamczak (Aus) & Jessica Moore (Aus)

  2. Adrian Mannarino (Fra) & Andreas Mies (Ger) v (4) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA)

  3. (22) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) v (10) Karen Khachanov (Rus)

Court 3 | Play begins from 12am GMT

  1. (12) Henri Kontinen (Fin) & John Peers (Aus) v Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) & Neal Skupski (Gbr)

  2. Frances Tiafoe (USA) v Andreas Seppi (Ita)

  3. Ryan Harrison (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA) v Austin Krajicek (USA) & Artem Sitak (Nzl)

  4. Astra Sharma (Aus) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus) v Maddison Inglis (Aus) & Jason Kubler (Aus)

Predict your winner

What to read next