Advertisement

BAFTA Games Awards: ‘Baldur’s Gate 3,’ ‘Marvel’s Spider-Man 2’ Lead Nominations

The nominations for the 20th BAFTA Games Awards were unveiled on Thursday, with Baldur’s Gate 3 and Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 leading the pack with 10 and nine noms, respectively.

In the best game category, the two will compete against Super Mario Bros. Wonder, Alan Wake 2, Dave the Diver and The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom.

More from The Hollywood Reporter

A total of 40 games across 17 categories were nominated today, according to the British Academy

Among the other top contenders are Alan Wake 2 with eight nominations, The Legend of Zelda: Tears of The Kingdom and Star Wars Jedi: Survivor with six each, Dave the Diver and Hi-Fi Rush with five each, as well as CocoonDredgeFinal Fantasy XVISuper Mario Bros. Wonder and Viewfinder with four each.

The BAFTA Games Awards 2024 will take place at the Queen Elizabeth Hall at London’s Southbank Centre on Thursday April 11. They will be streamed live around the world at 7 p.m. London time on BAFTA’s YouTube, Twitch and X channels.

Below is the list of nominations.

ANIMATION

ALAN WAKE 2 Development Team – Remedy Entertawinment Plc./Epic Games

HI-FI RUSH Development Team – Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks

HOGWARTS LEGACY Development Team – Avalanche Software/Warner Bros. Games

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN 2 Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

STAR WARS JEDI: SURVIVOR Nathan Dunlap, David Nam, Thomas Cannell – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts

SUPER MARIO BROS. WONDER Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

BALDUR’S GATE 3 Development Team – Larian Studio/Larian Studio

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

ALAN WAKE 2 Development Team – Remedy Entertainment Plc./Epic Games

COCOON Development Team – Geometric Interactive/Annapurna Interactive

DIABLO IV Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

FINAL FANTASY XVI Hiroshi Minagawa, Kazuya Takahashi, Naoki Kurihara – SQUARE ENIX – Creative Business Unit III/SQUARE ENIX

HI-FI RUSH Development Team – Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

ALAN WAKE 2 Development Team – Remedy Entertainment Plc./Epic Games

CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE III Matt Grimm, Eric Wedemeyer, Robbie Elias – Sledgehammer Games/Activision

HI-FI RUSH Development Team – Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks

THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: TEARS OF THE KINGDOM Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN 2 Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

STAR WARS JEDI: SURVIVOR Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts

BEST GAME

ALAN WAKE 2 Development Team – Remedy Entertainment Plc./Epic Games

BALDUR’S GATE 3 Development Team – Larian Studio/Larian Studio

DAVE THE DIVER Development Team – MINTROCKET/MINTROCKET

THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: TEARS OF THE KINGDOM Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN 2 Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

SUPER MARIO BROS. WONDER Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

BRITISH GAME

CASSETTE BEASTS Development Team – Bytten Studio/Raw Fury

DEAD ISLAND 2 Development Team – Dambuster Studios/PLAION

DISNEY ILLUSION ISLAND Development Team – Dlala Studios/Disney

FOOTBALL MANAGER 2024 Development Team – Sports Interactive/SEGA Europe

VIEWFINDER Development Team – Sad Owl Studios/Thunderful Publishing

WARHAMMER AGE OF SIGMAR: REALMS OF RUIN Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments

DEBUT GAME

COCOON Development Team – Geometric Interactive/Annapurna Interactive

DAVE THE DIVER Development Team – MINTROCKET/MINTROCKET

DREDGE Development Team – Black Salt Games/Team17 Digital

STRAY GODS: THE ROLEPLAYING MUSICAL Development Team – Summerfall Studios/Humble Games

VENBA Abhijeeth Swaminathan, Sam Elkana, Shahrin Khan – Visai Games/Visai Games

VIEWFINDER Development Team – Sad Owl Studios/Thunderful Publishing

EVOLVING GAME

CYBERPUNK 2077 Development Team – CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT RED

FINAL FANTASY XIV ONLINE Development Team – Creative Business Unit III/Square Enix

FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/Epic Games

FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios

GENSHIN IMPACT Development Team – HoYoverse/HoYoverse

NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games

FAMILY

COCOON Development Team – Geometric Interactive/Annapurna Interactive

DAVE THE DIVER Development Team – MINTROCKET/MINTROCKET

DISNEY ILLUSION ISLAND Development Team – Dlala Studios/Disney

HI-FI RUSH Development Team – Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks

HOGWARTS LEGACY Development Team – Avalanche Software/Warner Bros. Games

SUPER MARIO BROS. WONDER Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

CHANTS OF SENNAAR Julien Moya, Thomas Panuel – Rundisc/Focus Entertainment

GOODBYE VOLCANO HIGH Development Team – KO_OP/KO_OP

TCHIA Phil Crifo, Marilou Lopez-Aguilera, Thoanë Thomadra – Awaceb/Kepler Interactive

TERRA NIL Development Team – Free Lives/Devolver Digital

THIRSTY SUITORS Development Team – Outerloop Games/Annapurna Interactive

VENBA Abhijeeth Swaminathan, Sam Elkana, Shahrin Khan – Visai Games/Visai Games

GAME DESIGN

COCOON Development Team – Geometric Interactive/Annapurna Interactive

DAVE THE DIVER Development Team – MINTROCKET/MINTROCKET

DREDGE Joel Mason, Alex Ritchie, Nadia Thorn – Black Salt Games/Team17 Digital

THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: TEARS OF THE KINGDOM Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN 2 Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

VIEWFINDER Development Team – Sad Owl Studios/Thunderful Publishing

MULTIPLAYER

BALDUR’S GATE 3 Development Team – Larian Studio/Larian Studio

CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE III Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision

DIABLO IV Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

FORZA MOTORSPORT Development Team – Turn 10 Studios/Xbox Game Studios

PARTY ANIMALS Development Team – Recreate Games/Source Technology

SUPER MARIO BROS. WONDER Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

MUSIC

ALAN WAKE 2 Development Team – Remedy Entertainment Plc./Epic Games

ASSASSIN’S CREED MIRAGE Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft

BALDUR’S GATE 3 Borislav Slavov – Larian Studio/Larian Studio

THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: TEARS OF THE KINGDOM Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN 2 John Paesano, Scott Hanau, Keith Leary – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

STAR WARS JEDI: SURVIVOR Gordy Haab, Stephen Barton – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts

NARRATIVE

ALAN WAKE 2 Development Team – Remedy Entertainment Plc./Epic Games

BALDUR’S GATE 3 Development Team – Larian Studio/Larian Studio

DREDGE Joel Mason, Alex Ritchie, Nadia Thorne – Black Salt Games/Team17 Digital

FINAL FANTASY XVI Kazutoyo Maehiro, Michael-Christopher Koji Fox – SQUARE ENIX – Creative Business Unit III/SQUARE ENIX

THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: TEARS OF THE KINGDOM Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

STAR WARS JEDI: SURVIVOR Stig Asmussen, Aaron Contreras, Dori Arazi – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts

NEW INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

CHANTS OF SENNAAR Julien Moya, Thomas Panuel – Rundisc/Focus Entertainment

DAVE THE DIVER Development Team – MINTROCKET/MINTROCKET

DREDGE Development Team – Black Salt Games/Team17 Digital

HI-FI RUSH Development Team – Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks

JUSANT Development Team – DON’T NOD/DON’T NOD

VIEWFINDER Development Team – Sad Owl Studios/Thunderful Publishing

PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE

AMELIA TYLER as Narrator in Baldur’s Gate 3

CAMERON MONAGHAN as Cal Kestis in Star Wars Jedi: Survivor

NADJI JETER as Miles Morales in Marvel’s Spider-Man 2

NEIL NEWBON as Astarion in Baldur’s Gate 3

SAMANTHA Béart as Karlach in Baldur’s Gate 3

YURI LOWENTHAL as Peter Parker in Marvel’s Spider-Man 2

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ANDREW WINCOTT as Raphael in Baldur’s Gate 3

DEBRA WILSON as Cere Junda in Star Wars Jedi: Survivor

RALPH INESON as Cidolfus “Cid” Telamon in Final Fantasy XVI

SAM LAKE as Alex Casey in Alan Wake 2

TONY TODD as Venom in Marvel’s Spider-Man 2

TRACY WILES as Jaheira in Baldur’s Gate 3

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

ALAN WAKE 2 Development Team – Remedy Entertainment Plc./Epic Games

FINAL FANTASY XVI Ryota Suzuki, Yasuhiro Yanamoto, Kei Honda – SQUARE ENIX – Creative Business Unit III/SQUARE ENIX

HORIZON CALL OF THE MOUNTAIN Development Team – Guerrilla and Firesprite/Sony Interactive Entertainment

THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: TEARS OF THE KINGDOM Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN 2 Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

STARFIELD Development Team – Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks

EE PLAYERS’ CHOICE AWARD (Voted for by the Public)

BALDUR’S GATE 3 Larian Studio/Larian Studio

CYBERPUNK 2077 CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT RED

FORTNITE Epic Games/Epic Games

THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: TEARS OF THE KINGDOM Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

LETHAL COMPANY Zeekerss/Zeekerss

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN 2 Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best of The Hollywood Reporter