Advertisement

‘Barbie,’ ‘Saltburn,’ ‘Sex Education’ Among U.K. Casting Directors’ Guild Awards Nominees

Barbie, Saltburn, Sex Education and Ted Lasso are among the U.K. Casting Directors’ Guild Awards nominees for the 2024 edition of its honors.

The list of nominees for the CDG Casting Awards, now in its sixth year, also includes the likes of The Crown, Andor, Slow Horses and All of Us Strangers.

More from The Hollywood Reporter

Nominated productions premiered between Sept. 1, 2022 and Dec. 31, 2023 and have been selected by members of the guild. The Casting Directors’ Guild represents casting directors in the film, television, theater and commercials industries in the U.K. and Ireland.

“We are delighted to be celebrating the sixth edition of our CDG Awards, recognizing the outstanding contributions of our members,” said CDG co-chairs Jessica Ronane and Rebecca Wright.

Celebrating “the incredible work achieved by casting teams across film, television, theater and commercials, the awards will be held on Feb. 21 in London in partnership with global casting platform Spotlight.

Check out the full list of nominees below.

Best Child Casting (All Media)
Children With Cancer ‘Milestone Campaign’ (Commercial) – Nicholas Hockaday
Mrs Doubtfire, Shaftesbury Theatre (London Casting, Musical Theatre) – Verity
Naughton (Children’s Casting Director)
Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical (Film) – Lucy Bevan and Emily Brockmann,
Katie Brydon (Associate), Amy Beadel (Ensemble Casting Associate), Melody Gerard
(Assistant)
The Sound of Music, Chichester Festival Theatre (Regional Theatre) – Verity
Naughton (Children’s Casting), Nicholas Hockaday (Children’s Casting Assistant)
The Witches, Olivier Theatre, National Theatre (Theatre)- Bryony Jarvis-Taylor

Best Casting in a Commercial
Age UK ‘Know What To Do’ – Leanne Flinn
Stonewall ‘Ban Conversion Therapy’, Sue Odell
Children With Cancer ‘Milestone Campaign’ – Nicholas Hockaday
Alzheimer’s Society ‘Nobody Asks’ – Aisha Bywaters
Vanish ‘Me, My Autism & I’ – Kharmel Cochrane

Best Casting in a Film, sponsored by Apple TV+
All of Us Strangers – Kahleen Crawford, Carla Morris & Eliza Heslop (Associates)
The Banshees of Inisherin – Louise Kiely
Barbie – Lucy Bevan, Olivia Grant (Associate), Lucy Downes (Assistant)
Saltburn – Kharmel Cochrane
Triangle of Sadness – Jessie Frost (UK Casting)

Best Casting in an Independent Film, sponsored by Independent Talent
Blue Jean – Shaheen Baig
Dance First – Olivia Scott-Webb, Ruth O’Dowd (Associate)
Rye Lane – Kharmel Cochrane
Scrapper – Shaheen Baig
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and The Horse – Rachel Freck, Jessica Mescall &
Nicholas Hockaday (Associates)

Best Casting in a Limited or Single Series, sponsored by Apple TV+
A Small Light – Nanw Rowlands
Black Mirror (Season 6) – Jina Jay
Somewhere Boy – Catherine Willis, Beatrice Ray (Associate)
The Long Shadow – Victor Jenkins and Sonia Allam, Seth Mason (Associate),
Paushali Banik (Assistant)
Time (Season 2) – Amy Hubbard, Shannon Dowling-McNulty (Associate)

Best Casting in Musical Theatre (Inside M25) sponsored by Jonathan Arun Group
Guys and Dolls, Bridge Theatre – Charlotte Sutton
Sunset Boulevard, Savoy Theatre- Stuart Burt
Tammy Faye, Almeida Theatre – Natalie Gallacher and Pippa Ailion, Richard
Johnston (Associate)
The Band’s Visit, Donmar Warehouse – Anna Cooper
The Witches, Olivier Theatre, National Theatre – Bryony Jarvis-Taylor

Best Casting in Regional Theatre sponsored by Conway Van Gelder Grant
A Christmas Carol, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, RSC – Matthew Dewsbury
A View From The Bridge, Bolton Octagon and Chichester Festival Theatre – Becky
Paris
Choir Boy, Bristol Old Vic – Julia Horan
Cowbois, The Swan Theatre, RSC – Martin Poile
Standing at The Sky’s Edge, The Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – Stuart Burt

Best Casting in Theatre (Inside M25 sponsored by The Partnership Group
A Little Life, Richmond Theatre and, Harold Pinter Theatre – Julia Horan, Lilly
Mackie (Assistant)
A Streetcar Named Desire, Almeida Theatre and The Phoenix Theatre – Julia
Horan, Lilly Mackie (Assistant)
Dear England, Olivier Theatre, National Theatre and The Prince Edward Theatre –
Bryony Jarvis Taylor
My Neighbor Totoro, Barbican Theatre – Hannah Miller, Martin Poile (Associate)
The Motive and The Cue, Lyttelton Theatre, National Theatre and the Noel
Coward Theatre – Alastair Coomer

Best Casting in a TV Comedy Series sponsored by Hamilton Hodell
Dreaming Whilst Black – Heather Basten, Peter Noden and Fran Cattaneo
(Assistants)
Extraordinary – Suzanne Crowley and Gilly Poole, Katie Mozumder (Associate)
Motherland Christmas Special – Sarah Crowe, Ben Marks (Associate)
Sex Education (Season 4) – Lauren Evans
Ted Lasso (Season 3) – Theo Park, Laura MacFadden (Associate)

Best Casting in a TV Drama Series sponsored by United Agents
Andor – Nina Gold and Martin Ware
Boiling Point – Shaheen Baig and Jonny Boutwood, Carolyn McLeod (Original Film
Casting)
Slow Horses (Season 2) – Nina Gold, Melissa Gethin Clarke (Associate)
Slow Horses (Season 3) – Nina Gold, Melissa Gethin Clarke (Associate)
The Crown (Season 5) – Robert Sterne, Kate Bone (Associate)

Best of The Hollywood Reporter