Advertisement

Basin sports schedule for March 13-19

Mar. 13—COLUMBIA BASIN — Spring sports is in full swing — had to say it, this is the golf preview after all — in the Basin. This week sees baseball, tennis, softball and golf for multiple area schools.

Wednesday, March 13

Othello baseball at Wenatchee — 6 p.m.

Quincy boys, girls tennis vs Othello — 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Ephrata baseball, softball vs West Valley (Spokane) — 4 p.m.

Ephrata boys, girls golf vs Chelan — 2:30 p.m.

Ephrata boys, girls tennis vs Cashmere — 3 p.m.

LRS tennis vs Newport — 3:30 p.m.

Moses Lake boys, girls tennis vs Eastmont — 3 p.m.

Othello boys, girls tennis vs Prosser — 3 p.m. at Sunnyside High School..

Quincy boys, girls tennis at Okanogan — 4 p.m.

Quincy boys soccer vs Ephrata — 5 p.m.

Royal boys, girls tennis vs Zillah — 3 p.m.

Royal boys soccer at Mabton — 6 p.m.

Wahluke boys, girls tennis vs Connell — 3 p.m.

Wahluke boys soccer vs Othello — 4 p.m.

Warden boys, girls golf vs multiple opponents — 1 p.m.

Warden boys soccer vs College Place — 6 p.m.

Friday, March 15

LRS track and field at Sweeney Invite — 10 a.m. in Lewiston.

Moses Lake baseball vs Chiawana — 1 p.m.

Moses Lake softball vs Mt. Spokane — 4 p.m.

Othello softball at Walla Walla — 2 p.m. (doubleheader).

Royal baseball at Prosser — 11 a.m. (doubleheader).

Royal boys soccer at Columbia (White Salmon) — 2 p.m.

Royal boys, girls tennis vs Cascade (Leavenworth) — 3 p.m.

Wenatchee Valley Girls Invitational — girls golf meet begins at 11:30 a.m. at Rock Island Golf Course, includes Ephrata, Moses Lake and Royal.

Windbreaker Invitational — boys and girls track and field meet at Wahluke, includes Moses Lake, Othello, Quincy and Wahluke.

Saturday, March 16

ACH baseball vs Odessa — 12 p.m. (doubleheader).

Ephrata softball vs Mt. Tahoma, Cashmere — 10 a.m. (doubleheader).

Ephrata baseball at Grandview — 11 a.m. (doubleheader).

LRS baseball, softball at DeSales — 12 p.m. (doubleheader).

Moses Lake softball vs Mead, Hermiston — 10:30 a.m. (doubleheader).

Othello boys, girls tennis vs Cashmere — 10 a.m.

Othello baseball at Selah — 11 a.m. (doubleheader).

Othello boys soccer at Prosser — 12 p.m.

Papa Wells track meet — boys and girls track meet begins at 10 a.m. at East Valley (Yakima) High School, includes Ephrata and Othello.

Quincy baseball, softball vs Wahluke — 11 a.m. (doubleheader).

Quincy boys soccer vs Okanogan — 1 p.m.

Soap Lake softball vs Manson — 11 a.m. (doubleheader).

Wahluke boys soccer at Wapato — 12 p.m.

Warden baseball vs Manson — 11 a.m. (doubleheader).

Monday, March 18

Ephrata boys golf at East Valley (Yakima) — 10 a.m.

Moses Lake boys golf at Sunnyside — 11 a.m.

Othello girls golf tournament — 10 a.m., includes Ephrata, Quincy and Warden.

Othello boys, girls tennis vs Royal — 3 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19

Ephrata girls golf at Greyhound Girls Invitational Golf Tournament — 9 a.m.

Ephrata baseball vs Shadle Park — 4 p.m.

Ephrata softball vs Wenatchee — 4 p.m.

Ephrata boys soccer vs Ellensburg — 6 p.m.

LRS baseball, softball vs Newport — 2 p.m. (doubleheader).

Moses Lake girls golf at Davis — 11 a.m.

Moses Lake baseball at Sunnyside — 3 p.m.

Moses Lake boys, girls tennis at Wenatchee — 3 p.m.

Moses Lake boys soccer vs Eisenhower — 7 p.m.

MLCA/CCS baseball at Ephrata C-Team — 4 p.m.

Othello baseball, softball vs Jenkins (Chewelah) — 3 p.m.

Othello boys soccer vs East Valley (Yakima) — 6 p.m.

Quincy boys, girls tennis at Chelan — 4 p.m.

Quincy boys soccer at Chelan — 4 p.m.

Royal, Wahluke boys and girls golf at Desert Aire Golf Course — 11 a.m.

Royal boys, girls tennis at Kiona-Benton — 3 p.m.

Royal baseball vs Toppenish — 3 p.m. (doubleheader).

Royal softball vs Selah — 4 p.m.

Wahluke baseball, softball vs Wapato — 3 p.m. (doubleheader).

Wahluke boys soccer vs Warden — 4 p.m.

Wahluke boys, girls tennis at Zillah — 4 p.m.

Warden boys, girls golf vs Cascade (Leavenworth) — 1 p.m.