Advertisement

Buffs finish second at McAlester Invitational, multiple athletes medal

Mar. 29—The Buffs and Lady Buffs blasted their way to a lot hardware.

McAlester track and field hosted the annual Clark Bass Invitational at Hook Eales Stadium and Clark Bass Track Complex on Thursday, with multiple individuals placing to earn medals.

The Lady Buffs earned fifth place as a team, while also placing in 13 different events. The Buffs earned a second-place finish, with 17 placing in multiple events.

Liam McMahan earned gold in the boys pole vault event for McAlester's gold medal efforts, with the boys and girls earning seven more second place, third place, and fourth place finishes each, two fifth place finishes, and seven sixth place finishes.

Here are the complete placings and scores for McAlester athletes at the 2024 Clark Bass Invitational:

Girls 4x100 relay: McAlester, 3rd 52.47

Boys 4x100 relay: McAlester, 2nd 44.55

Boys 4x800 relay: McAlester, 6th 9:56.07

Girls 100-meter hurdles: Rylee Forehand, 4th 18.66

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Jake Monroe, 3rd 18.87

Girls 4x200 relay: McAlester, 4th 1:55.86

Boys 4x200 relay: McAlester, 4th 1:34.30

Girls 100-meter: A'zya Tasby, 4th 13.59

Boys 100-meter: Stephen Gragg, 6th 11.51

Girls 400-meter: Tori Kilburn, 6th 1:06.54

Boys 400-meter: Carter Lance, 6th 54.61

Boys 300-meter hurdles: Izek Danal, 2nd 46.42

Boys 200-meter: Eli Pemberton, 3rd 23.38

Girls 4x400 relay: McAlester, 5th 4:44.30

Boys 4x400 relay: McAlester, 4th 3:46.60

Girls high jump: Katie Allen, 2nd 4-10.00

Girls high jump: Kylee Glover, 3rd 4-08.00

Girls high hump: Tori Kilburn, 4th 4-06.00

Boys high jump: Carter Lance, 3rd 6-00.00

Boys high jump: De'Veion Bickham, 4th 5-10.00

Boys high jump: Zane Lordahl, 6th 5-06.00

Girls long jump: Valeria Elizondo, 5th 15-02.00

Girls long jump: Katie Allen, 6th 15-01.00

Boys long jump: Cleveland Williamson, 2nd 20-10.00

Boys long jump: De'Veion Bickham, 3rd 20-08.00

Boys long jump: Bryson Baker, 6th 20-00.00

Boys discus: Zac Rogers, 2nd 132-03.00

Girls shotput: Beaudee Nystrom, 4th 31-08.00

Boys shotput: Zac Rogers, 2nd 45-08.50

Girls pole vault: Chloe Elam, 3rd 6-06.00

Boys pole vault: Liam McMahan, 1st 10-06.00

Boys pole vault: Izek Danal, 2nd 10-06.00