Challenge Cup first and second round draws

Challenge Cup Wembley SWpix Credit: Alamy
Challenge Cup Wembley SWpix Credit: Alamy

The draws have been made for the first and second rounds of the men’s Challenge Cup live from Wembley Stadium – where the final will return to in 2023.

36 teams from the community game will enter the opening round of the men’s competition, which will be played over the weekend of February 11-12.

The 18 winners will be joined in the Second Round two weeks later by 10 teams from the National Conference League Premier Division and 10 teams from League One – including Cornwall, who will make their debut in the competition.

For the first time ever, both the men’s and women’s Challenge Cup finals will be played as part of a double-header in 2023. The 1895 Cup final will also be a part of the big day at Wembley alongside the Year 7 Champion Schools. 

The finals will be held on August 12.

Wigan’s Kai Pearce-Paul and St Helens’ Eboni Partington joined presenter Tanya Arnold in conducting the draw.

First round draw

Fryston Warriors v Thornhill Trojans

Featherstone Lions v Great Britain Police

Skirlaugh v Wests Warriors

Hull Dockers v Rhondda Outlaws

London Chargers v North Herts Crusaders

Doncaster Toll Bar v RAF

Hammersmith Hills Hoists v Dublin City Exiles

Brentwood Eels v Bedford Tigers

Stanningley v Milford

Royal Navy v Barrow Island

West Bowling v Waterhead

Westgate Common v Crosfields

British Army v Ashton Bears

Edinburgh Eagles v Saddleworth Rangers

Wigan St Pats v Ince Rose Bridge

Distington v Orrell St James

Heworth v Oulton Raiders

Jarrow Vikings v Myton Warriors

Second round draw

Jarrow Vikings/Myton Warriors v Leigh Miners Rangers

Skirlaugh/Wests Warriors v London Chargers/North Herts Crusaders

Hull Dockers/Rhondda Outlaws v Midlands Hurricanes

British Army/Ashton Bears v Dewsbury Rams

Fryston Warriors/Thornhull Trojans v Stanningley/Milford

Workington Town v Wigan St Pats/Ince Rose Bridge

Rochdale Hornets v London Skolars

Distington/Orrell St James v Hammersmith Hills Hoists/Dublin City Exiles

Cornwall v Rochdale Mayfield

Hunslet v Heworth/Oulton Raiders

Siddal v West Hull

Brentwood Eels/Bedford Tigers v Wash Brow Hornets

North Wales Crusaders v Royal Navy/Barrow Island

Doncaster Toll Bar/RAF v York Acorn

Lock Lane v West Bowling/Waterhead

Featherstone Lions/GB Police v Westgate Common/Crosfields

Hunslet ARLFC v Pilkington Recs

Doncaster v Oldam

Edinburgh Eagles/Saddleworth Rangers v Thatto Heath Crusaders

Read next: Irish team hoping to make Challenge Cup history

FOLLOW: Keep up with all the latest on the Love Rugby League mobile app and podcast

The article Challenge Cup first and second round draws  appeared first on Loverugbyleague.com.