Challenge Cup: Teams go in fully-loaded for quarter-final showdowns

·4-min read
 Credit: PA Images
Credit: PA Images

The European Challenge Cup quarter-finals take place this weekend with four exciting ties, including the intriguing encounter between Edinburgh and Wasps.

Check out the teams and predictions below.

Friday

Gloucester v Saracens

Prediction: Saracens by 5

The teams:

Gloucester: 15 Santiago Carreras, 14 Louis Rees-Zammit, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Mark Atkinson, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Adam Hastings, 9 Charlie Chapman, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Lewis Ludlow (c), 6 Jordy Reid, 5 Matias Alemanno, 4 Freddie Clarke, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Jack Singleton, 1 Val Rapava-Ruskin
Replacements: 16 Santiago Socino, 17 Harry Elrington, 18 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 19 Andrew Davidson, 20 Jack Clement, 21 Ben Meehan, 22 Billy Twelvetrees, 23 Tom Seabrook

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Rotimi Segun, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Sean Maitland, 10 Owen Farrell (c), 9 Aled Davies, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Ben Earl, 6 Theo McFarland, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 Maro Itoje, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Jamie George, 1 Eroni Mawi
Replacements: 16 Kapeli Pifeleti, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Alec Clarey, 19 Nick Isiekwe, 20 Andy Christie, 21 Ivan van Zyl, 22 Duncan Taylor, 23 Alex Lozowski

Venue: Kingsholm
Kick-off: 20:00 BST (19:00 GMT)
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Eoghan Cross (Ireland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Saturday

Edinburgh v Wasps

Prediction: Wasps by 7

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Jaco van der Walt, 14 Damien Hoyland, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Chris Dean, 11 Emiliano Boffelli, 10 Blair Kinghorn, 9 Ben Vellacott, 8 Magnus Bradbury, 7 Connor Boyle, 6 Luke Crosbie, 5 Grant Gilchrist (c), 4 Jamie Hodgson, 3 WP Nel, 2 Adam McBurney, 1 Harrison Courtney
Replacements: 16 Patrick Harrison, 17 Pierre Schoeman, 18 Lee-Roy Atalifo, 19 Pierce Phillips, 20 Mesulame Kunavula, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Matt Currie, 23 Jack Blain

Wasps: 15 Zach Kibirige, 14 Francois Hougaard, 13 Sam Spink, 12 Jimmy Gopperth, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Charlie Atkinson, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Alfie Barbeary, 7 Jack Willis, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Elliott Stooke, 4 Joe Launchbury (c), 3 Bi Alo, 2 Gabriel Oghre, 1 Tom West
Replacements:
16 Dan Frost, 17 Ben Harris, 18 Elliott Millar-Mills, 19 James Gaskell, 20 Tom Willis, 21 Will Porter, 22 Jacob Umaga, 23 Paolo Odogwu

Venue: DAM Health Stadium
Kick-off: 12:30 BST (11:30 GMT)
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre (France), Luc Ramos (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Lyon v Glasgow Warriors

Prediction: Lyon by 10

The teams:

Lyon: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Josua Tuisova, 13 Pierre-Louis Barassi, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Davit Niniashvili, 10 Leo Berdeu, 9 Baptiste Couilloud, 8 Patrick Sobela (c), 7 Beka Saginadze, 6 Dylan Cretin, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Felix Lambey, 3 Demba Bamba, 2 Yanis Charcosset, 1 Sébastien Taofifenua
Replacements:
16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Vivien Devisme, 18 Hamza Kaabèche, 19 Temo Mayanavanua, 20 Loann Goujon, 21 Jean-Marc Doussain, 22 Joel Kpoku, 23 Xavier Mignot

Glasgow: 15 Oliver Smith, 14 Josh McKay, 13 Sione Tuipulotu, 12 Samuel Johnson, 11 Cole Forbes, 10 Ross Thompson, 9 Ali Price, 8 Jack Dempsey, 7 Ally Miller, 6 Ryan Wilson (c), 5 Richie Gray, 4 Robert Harley, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Johnny Matthews, 1 Jamie Bhatti
Replacements:
16 George Turner, , 18 Simon Berghan, 19 Lewis Bean, 20 Kiran McDonald-Seran, 21 Gregor Brown, 22 Jamie Dobie, 23 Domingo Miotti

Venue: Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 BST, 19:00 GMT)
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia), Anthony Woodthorpe (England)
TMO: Ian Tempest (England)

Sunday

Toulon v London Irish

Prediction: Toulon by 14

The teams:

Toulon: 15 Aymeric Luc, 14 Gervais Cordin, 13 Atila Septar, 12 Duncan Paia’aua, 11 Gabin Villière, 10 Louis Carbonel, 9 Baptiste Serin, 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Charles Ollivon (c), 6 Cornell Du Preez, 5 Swan Rebbadj, 4 Eben Etzebeth,3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Anthony Etrillard, 1 Jean Baptiste Gros
Replacements:
16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Florian Fresia, 18 Beka Gigashvili, 19 Raphael Lakafia, 20 Brian Alainu’uese, 21 Anthony Belleau, 22 Jiuta Naqoli Wainiqolo, 23 Julien Blanc

London Irish: 15 Tom Parton, 14 Kyle Rowe, 13 Curtis Rona, 12 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 11 Ollie Hassell-Collins, 10 Paddy Jackson, 9 Ben White, 8 Albert Tuisue, 7 Juan Martin Gonzalez, 6 Matt Rogerson (c), 5 Rob Simmons, 4 Adam Coleman, 3 Marcel Van Der Merwe, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Facundo Gigena
Replacements: 16 Matt Cornish, 17 Will Goodrick-Clarke, 18 Oliver Hoskins, 19 Steve Mafi, 20 Tom Pearson, 21 Nick Phipps, 22 William Joseph, 23 Henry Arundell

Venue: Stade Félix Mayol
Kick-off: 13:30 local (12:30 BST, 11:30 GMT)
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
TMO: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

READ MORE: Edinburgh’s Mark Bennett believes home advantage will be helpful against Wasps

The article Challenge Cup: Teams go in fully-loaded for quarter-final showdowns appeared first on Planetrugby.com.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting