Commonwealth Games 2022 schedule: dates, times and key events to watch out for

·7-min read
Commonwealth Games 2022 schedule: dates, times and key events to watch out for - GETTY IMAGES
Commonwealth Games 2022 schedule: dates, times and key events to watch out for - GETTY IMAGES

The Commonwealth Games in Birmingham will get under way on Thursday- and here's a day-by-day schedule for the event; all times are BST and subject to change.

Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022 schedule - key dates and times

Thursday July 28

  • Opening ceremony - 7pm-10.30pm

Friday July 29

  • Badminton - 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Gymnastics - 9am-2.30pm, 5pm-8.30pm

  • Hockey - 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Rugby Sevens - 9am-1.30pm, 5.30pm-10pm

  • Table tennis and para table tennis - 9.30am-2.30pm, 4pm-9pm

  • Cycling, track and para track - 10am-1pm, 4pm-6.30pm

  • Swimming and para swimming - 10.30am-12.30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • T20 cricket - 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Triathlon and para triathlon - 11am-4pm

  • Boxing - 12pm-3pm, 6.30pm-9pm

  • Netball - 12pm-3.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Squash - 12pm-3.15pm, 6pm-8.30pm

  • Basketball 3x3 and wheelchair basketball 3x3 - 3.30pm-6pm, 7.30pm-10pm

Saturday July 30

Adam Peaty is in a race to be fit for the Commonwealth Games - PAUL GROVER/TELEGRAPH
Adam Peaty is in a race to be fit for the Commonwealth Games - PAUL GROVER/TELEGRAPH
  • Athletics (marathon) - 7am-1.30pm

  • Lawn bowls and para lawn bowls - 8.30am-1.45pm, 3pm-8.15pm

  • Badminton - 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Gymnastics - 9am-2pm, 4.30pm-10pm

  • Hockey - 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Rugby Sevens - 9am-1.30pm, 5.30pm-10.30pm

  • Weightlifting - 9am-1.45pm, 3.30pm-5.45pm, 8pm-10.15pm

  • Table tennis and para table tennis - 9.30am-2.30pm, 4pm-9pm

  • Cycling, track and para track - 10am-2.15pm, 4pm-7pm

  • Swimming and para swimming - 10.30am-12.30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • T20 cricket - 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Boxing - 12pm-3pm, 6.30pm-9pm

  • Netball - 12pm-3.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Squash - 12pm-2.30pm, 6pm-8.30pm

  • Beach volleyball - 2.30pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • Basketball 3x3 and wheelchair basketball 3x3 - 3.30pm-6pm, 7.30pm-10pm

Sunday July 31

  • Lawn bowls and para lawn bowls - 8.30am-1.45pm, 3pm-8.15pm

  • Badminton - 11am-2.30pm, 5.30pm-9pm

  • Gymnastics - 9am-12pm, 2.30pm-5.30pm

  • Hockey - 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Rugby Sevens - 11am-2.30pm, 6.30pm-10pm

  • Triathlon and para triathlon - 11am-4.20pm

  • Weightlifting - 9am-12pm, 2pm-4.30pm, 6.30pm-9pm

  • Table tennis and para table tennis - 9.30am-2.30pm, 4pm-9pm

  • Cycling, track and para track: 10am-1.30pm, 3pm-7pm

  • Swimming and para swimming - 10.30am-12.30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • T20 cricket - 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Boxing - 12pm-3pm, 6.30pm-9pm

  • Netball - 12pm-3.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Squash - 12pm-3pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Beach volleyball - 2.30pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • Basketball 3x3 and wheelchair basketball 3x3 - 3.30pm-6pm, 7.30pm-10pm

Monday August 1

Jonny Brownlee is in the England triathlon squad - CANADIAN PRESS VIA AP
Jonny Brownlee is in the England triathlon squad - CANADIAN PRESS VIA AP
  • Lawn bowls and para lawn bowls - 8.30am-3.15pm, 4.30pm-7.45pm

  • Badminton - 11am-3pm, 5.30pm-9.30pm

  • Gymnastics - 1pm-5pm

  • Hockey - 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Rugby Sevens - 11am-2.30pm, 6.30pm-10pm

  • Triathlon and para triathlon - 11am-4.20pm

  • Weightlifting - 9am-12pm, 2pm-4.30pm, 6.30pm-9pm

  • Judo - 10am-3pm, 5pm-7.45pm

  • Table tennis and para table tennis - 9.30am-1.45pm, 4.30pm-9.30pm

  • Cycling, track and para track - 2pm-7pm

  • Swimming and para swimming - 10.30am-12.30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • T20 cricket: 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Boxing - 12pm-3pm, 6.30pm-9pm

  • Netball - 12pm-3.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Squash - 12pm-3pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Beach volleyball - 2.30pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • Basketball 3x3 and wheelchair basketball 3x3 - 3pm-6pm, 7.30pm-10.30pm

Tuesday August 2

Neil Fachie (left) will represent Scotland in the velodrome this summer - PA
Neil Fachie (left) will represent Scotland in the velodrome this summer - PA
  • Athletics and para athletics - 10am-1.30pm, 6.30pm-10pm

  • Lawn bowls and para lawn bowls - 8.30am-3pm, 4.15pm-7pm

  • Badminton - 11am-3pm, 5.30pm-9.30pm

  • Gymnastics - 1pm-5pm

  • Hockey - 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm

  • Rugby Sevens - 11am-2.30pm, 6.30pm-10pm

  • Triathlon and para triathlon - 11am-4.20pm

  • Weightlifting - 9.30am-12pm, 2pm-4.30pm, 6.30pm-9pm

  • Judo - 10am-3pm, 5pm-7.45pm

  • Table tennis and para table tennis - 11am-4.30pm

  • Cycling, track and para track - 2pm-7pm

  • Swimming and para swimming - 10.30am-12.30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • T20 cricket - 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Boxing - 12pm-3pm, 6.30pm-9.45pm

  • Netball - 12pm-3.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Squash - 4pm-7.30pm,

  • Beach volleyball - 2.30pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • Basketball 3x3 and wheelchair basketball 3x3 - 3pm-6pm, 7.30pm-10.30pm

Wednesday August 3

  • Athletics and para athletics - 10am-1.30pm, 6.30pm-10pm

  • Lawn bowls and para lawn bowls - 8.30am-1.45pm, 3pm-8.45pm

  • Badminton - 8am-3pm, 4.30pm-10.30pm

  • Hockey - 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Weightlifting - 9.30am-12pm, 2pm-4.30pm, 6.30pm-9pm

  • Judo - 10am-2.30pm, 5pm-7.45pm

  • Table tennis and para table tennis - 930am-2.15pm, 4pm-8.45pm

  • Cycling, mountain bike - 11.30am-4pm

  • Swimming and para swimming - 10.30am-12.30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • T20 cricket - 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Boxing - 12pm-4pm, 6pm-10pm

  • Netball - 12pm-3.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Squash - 10am-1pm, 4pm-8.30pm

  • Beach volleyball - 2.30pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10pm

Thursday August 4

Olympic gold medallist Matty Lee will be competing at the Commonwealths - GETTY IMAGES
Olympic gold medallist Matty Lee will be competing at the Commonwealths - GETTY IMAGES
  • Athletics and para athletics - 10am-1.30pm, 6.30pm-10pm

  • Lawn bowls and para lawn bowls - 8.30am-1.45pm, 3pm-8.15pm

  • Badminton - 9am-3pm, 4.30pm-10.30pm

  • Hockey - 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Para powerlifting - 3pm-5.45pm, 7.30pm-10.15pm

  • Table tennis and para table tennis - 9.30am-2.15pm, 4pm-8.30pm

  • Cycling, time trial - 10am-4pm

  • Diving - 1pm-3.30pm, 6pm-9pm

  • T20 cricket - 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Boxing - 12pm-4pm, 6pm-10pm

  • Rhythmic gymnastics - 12pm-3.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Netball - 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Squash - 12pm-3pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Beach volleyball - 2.30pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10pm

Friday August 5

  • Athletics and para athletics - 10am-3pm, 6.30pm-10pm

  • Lawn bowls and para lawn bowls - 8.30am-3.15pm, 4.30pm-7.45pm

  • Badminton - 11am-3.30pm, 5.30pm-10pm

  • Hockey - 9am-1.30pm, 6pm-8.30pm

  • Table tennis and para table tennis - 9.30am-2pm, 4pm-8.30pm

  • Diving - 10am-1pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Wrestling - 10.30am-1.30pm, 5pm-7.30pm

  • Rhythmic gymnastics - 1.30pm-5.30pm

  • Netball - 9am-1pm, 2.30pm-6.30pm

  • Squash - 12pm-3pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Beach volleyball - 11am-1pm, 2.30pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10pm

Saturday August 6

Laura Unsworth will be going for gold as part of the England hockey squad - PA
Laura Unsworth will be going for gold as part of the England hockey squad - PA
  • Athletics and para athletics - 10am-3pm, 6.30pm-9.45pm

  • Lawn bowls and para lawn bowls - 8.30am-3.15pm, 4.30pm-7.45pm

  • Badminton - 11am-3.30pm, 5.30pm-10pm

  • Hockey - 9am-1.30pm, 6pm-10.30pm

  • Table tennis and para table tennis - 9.30am-2.15pm, 4pm-10pm

  • Diving - 10am-1pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Wrestling - 10.30am-1.30pm, 5pm-7.30pm

  • Boxing - 10.30am-1pm, 2.30pm-5.30pm, 7pm-9.30pm

  • T20 cricket - 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Rhythmic gymnastics - 10am-1pm

  • Netball - 9am-11am, 2.30pm-4.30pm

  • Squash - 12pm-3pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Beach volleyball - 3pm-5pm, 8pm-10pm

Sunday August 7

  • Athletics and para athletics - 10am-1.15pm, 6.30pm-9.30pm

  • Cycling, road race - 8am-5pm

  • Badminton - 9am-2.30pm, 5pm-10.30pm

  • Hockey - 9am-2pm, 3pm-8pm

  • Table tennis and para table tennis - 9.30am-2.45pm, 4pm-9pm

  • Diving - 10am-1pm, 5.30pm-8.30pm

  • Boxing - 10.30am-1pm, 2.30pm-5.30pm, 7pm-9.30pm

  • T20 cricket - 10am-1.30pm, 5pm-8.30pm

  • Netball - 1.30pm-3.30pm, 8.30pm-10.30pm

  • Squash - 12pm-3.30pm, 6pm-8.15pm

  • Beach volleyball - 3pm-5.30pm, 8pm-10.30pm

Monday August 8

  • Badminton - 8am-2.15pm

  • Hockey - 9am-11.30pm, 12.30pm-3pm

  • Table tennis and para table tennis - 9.30am-1.15pm

  • Diving - 10am-1pm

  • Squash - 10am-2.30pm

  • Closing ceremony - 8pm-10pm