Emma Raducanu vs Tamara Korpatsch time: When does Australian Open match start?

Emma Raducanu vs Tamara Korpatsch time: When does Australian Open match start?

Emma Raducanu opens her Australian Open campaign against Tamara Korpatsch after the 20-year-old British No 1 declared herself fit to play the first grand slam of the season despite a recent injury scare.

Raducanu rolled her ankle ASB Classic in Auckland last week but has stepped up her preparations on the practice court and said on the eve of the tournament: “It’s been a team effort to get me to this place. We’ve definitely expedited the process but I’m feeling really good and looking forward to getting out on the court.”

The former US Open champion faces the 27-year-old Korpatsch, who is ranked one place ahead of world number 75 Raducanu, in the opening round.

“She’s an awkward player, a bit tricky,” said Raducanu, who reached the second round on her Australian Open debut last year. “It’ll be a good challenge to get used to her style and play. It’ll be a good test for me to see where I’m at.”

Here’s everything you need to know ahead of the first-round match.

When is Emma Raducanu vs Tamara Korpatsch?

The match is first up on the 1573 Arena, so will get underway from midnight UK time (00:00 BST) on Monday 16 January.

How can I watch it and is there a live stream?

You can watch the Australian Open live on Eurosport in the UK. The action will be broadcast on Eurosport’s TV channels, or fans can tune into Discovery+ to stream the tournament, where an Entertainment & Sport pass is available for either £6.99/month or £59.99/year.

Meanwhile, ESPN has the rights in the US.

Order of play - Monday 16 January

(All times local, +11 hours from GMT)

Rod Laver Arena

11:00: Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v (7) Cori Gauff (USA), Yue Yuan (Chn) v (6) Maria Sakkari (Gre), (1) Rafael Nadal (Spa) v Jack Draper (Gbr), (1) Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Jule Niemeier (Ger), Marcos Giron (USA) v (7) Daniil Medvedev (Rus)

Margaret Court Arena

11:00: (3) Jessica Pegula (USA) v Jaqueline Adina Cristian (Rom), (10) Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) v Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa), Sofia Kenin (USA) v (24) Victoria Azarenka (Blr), (3) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) v Quentin Halys (Fra), (10) Madison Keys (USA) v Anna Blinkova (Rus)

John Cain Arena

11:00: Kyle Edmund (Gbr) v (15) Jannik Sinner (Ita), Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) v (15) Petra Kvitova (Cze), Sebastian Baez (Arg) v Jason Kubler (Aus), Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v Nadia Podoroska (Arg)

1573 Arena

11:00: Emma Raducanu (Gbr) v Tamara Korpatsch (Ger), Dusan Lajovic (Ser) v (20) Denis Shapovalov (Can), (20) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) v Sara Bejlek (Cze), Alex Molcan (Svk) v Stan Wawrinka (Swi)

Kia Arena

11:00: Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) v (13) Danielle Collins (USA), Daniel Altmaier (Ger) v (16) Frances Tiafoe (USA), (11) Paula Badosa Gibert (Spa) v Catherine McNally (USA), Vasek Pospisil (Can) v (6) Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can)

Court 3

11:00: Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (Can) v (25) Marie Bouzkova (Cze), Talia Gibson (Aus) v Clara Burel (Fra), (11) Cameron Norrie (Gbr) v Luca Van Assche (Fra), John Millman (Aus) v Marc-Andrea Huesler (Swi)

Court 5

11:00: Tomas Martin Etcheverry (Arg) v Gregoire Barrere (Fra), Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr), Jaume Munar (Spa) v Dalibor Svrcina (Cze), (32) Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi) v Harriet Dart (Gbr)

Court 6

11:00: Cristina Bucsa (Spa) v Eva Lys (Ger), Tallon Griekspoor (Ned) v Pavel Kotov (Rus), Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) v Nuno Borges (Por), Kaja Juvan (Slo) v Selena Janicijevic (Fra)

Court 7

11:00: Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) v (28) Amanda Anisimova (USA), (29) Sebastian Korda (USA) v Christian Garin (Chi), Jiri Lehecka (Cze) v (21) Borna Coric (Cro), Xin Yu Wang (Chn) v Storm Hunter (Aus)

Court 8

11:00: Polina Kudermetova (Rus) v Olivia Gadecki (Aus), Mikael Ymer (Swe) v (31) Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn), Anna Bondar (Hun) v Ana Bogdan (Rom), Yannick Hanfmann (Ger) v Rinky Hijikata (Aus)

Court 12

11:00: Yosuke Watanuki (Jpn) v Arthur Rinderknech (Fra), Bernarda Pera (USA) v Moyuka Uchijima (Jpn), Ernesto Escobedo (USA) v Taro Daniel (Jpn)

Court 13

11:00: Oscar Otte (Ger) v Juncheng Shang (Chn), (18) Karen Khachanov (Rus) v Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Spa), Panna Udvardy (Hun) v Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (Col), (22) Elena Rybakina (Kaz) v Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Ita)

Court 14

11:00: Corentin Moutet (Fra) v Yibing Wu (Chn), Kamilla Rakhimova (Rus) v Kateryna Baindl (Ukr), Lin Zhu (Chn) v Rebecca Marino (Can), (17) Lorenzo Musetti (Ita) v Lloyd George Harris (Rsa)

Court 15

11:00: (28) Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) v Guido Pella (Arg), Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) v Karolina Muchova (Cze), (29) Qinwen Zheng (Chn) v Dalma Galfi (Hun), Christopher Eubanks (USA) v Soon Woo Kwon (Kor)

Court 16

11:00: Kristina Kucova (Svk) v Diana Shnaider (Rus), Brandon Nakashima (USA) v MacKenzie McDonald (USA), Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) v (17) Jelena Ostapenko (Lat), Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) v Constant Lestienne (Fra)

Court 17

11:00: Ilya Ivashka (Blr) v (32) Botic van de Zandschulp (Ned), Brenda Fruhvirtova (Cze) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr), Federico Coria (Arg) v Marton Fucsovics (Hun)