Euro 2020 qualification: Groups, fixtures, results & all you need to know

Goal.com

International football in Europe has been complicated somewhat by the inception of the Nations League, but the top prize in the continent remains the European Championship.

Euro 2020, the 16th edition of the UEFA competition, is being styled as a celebration, with games being held across Europe to mark the 60th birthday of the first ever tournament. 

UEFA's 55 member associations will be desperate to take their place on the stage for such a historic venture, but there is only room for an exclusive group to compete at the finals.

Scroll to continue with content
Ad

The qualification stage is under way and Goal brings you everything you need to know.

  • Group A

  • Group B

  • Group C

  • Group D

  • Group E

  • Group F

  • Group G

  • Group H

  • Group I

  • Group J

  • How to watch Euro 2020

  • Euro 2020 dates

  • Euro 2020 host cities

Euro 2020 qualification groups, fixtures & results

Note: Teams marked with an asterisk are assured of a place in the play-offs thanks to their Nations League performance.

Group A

Pos

Team

GP

W

D

L

GD

Pts

1

England*

6

5

0

1

+20

15

2

Czech Republic

6

4

0

2

+2

12

3

Kosovo*

6

3

2

1

+2

11

4

Montenegro

7

0

3

4

-12

3

5

Bulgaria

7

0

3

4

-12

3

Group A fixtures

Date

Match

Time (UK)

Mar 22

Bulgaria 1-1 Montenegro

7:45pm

Mar 22

England 5-0 Czech Republic

7:45pm

Mar 25

Kosovo 1-1 Bulgaria

7:45pm

Mar 25

Montenegro 1-5 England

7:45pm

Jun 7

Czech Republic 2-1 Bulgaria

7:45pm

Jun 7

Montenegro 1-1 Kosovo

7:45pm

Jun 10

Bulgaria 2-3 Kosovo

7:45pm

Jun 10

Czech Republic 3-0 Montenegro

7:45pm

Sep 7

Kosovo 2-1 Czech Republic

2pm

Sep 7

England 4-0 Bulgaria

5pm

Sep 10

England 5-3 Kosovo

7:45pm

Sep 10

Montenegro 0-3 Czech Republic

7:45pm

Oct 11

Czech Republic 2-1 England

7:45pm

Oct 11

Montenegro 0-0 Bulgaria

7:45pm

Oct 14

Bulgaria 0-6 England

7:45pm

Oct 14

Kosovo 2-0 Montenegro

7:45pm

Nov 14

Czech Republic vs Kosovo

7:45pm

Nov 14

England vs Montenegro

7:45pm

Nov 17

Bulgaria vs Czech Republic

7:45pm

Nov 17

Kosovo vs England

7:45pm

Group B

Pos

Team

GP

W

D

L

GD

Pts

1

Ukraine (Q)

7

6

1

0

+13

19

2

Portugal*

6

3

2

1

+8

11

3

Serbia*

6

3

1

2

-1

10

4

Luxembourg

6

1

1

4

-6

4

5

Lithuania

7

0

1

6

-14

1

Group B fixtures

Date

Match

Time (UK)

Mar 22

Luxembourg 2-1 Lithuania

7:45pm

Mar 22

Portugal 0-0 Ukraine

7:45pm

Mar 25

Luxembourg 1-2 Ukraine

7:45pm

Mar 25

Portugal 1-1 Serbia

7:45pm

Jun 7

Lithuania 1-1 Luxembourg

7:45pm

Jun 7

Ukraine 5-0 Serbia

7:45pm

Jun 10

Serbia 4-1 Lithuania

7:45pm

Jun 10

Ukraine 1-0 Luxembourg

7:45pm

Sep 7

Lithuania 0-3 Ukraine

5pm

Sep 7

Serbia 2-4 Portugal

7:45pm

Sep 10

Lithuania 1-5 Portugal

7:45pm

Sep 10

Luxembourg 1-3 Serbia

7:45pm

Oct 11

Portugal 3-0 Luxembourg

7:45pm

Oct 11

Ukraine 2-0 Lithuania

7:45pm

Oct 14

Lithuania 1-2 Serbia

7:45pm

Oct 14

Ukraine 2-1 Portugal

7:45pm

Nov 14

Portugal vs Lithuania

7:45pm

Nov 14

Serbia vs Luxembourg

7:45pm

Nov 17

Luxembourg vs Portugal

2pm

Nov 17

Serbia vs Ukraine

2pm

Group C

Pos

Team

GP

W

D

L

GD

Pts

1

Netherlands*

6

5

0

1

+12

15

2

Germany

6

5

0

1

+14

15

3

Northern Ireland

6

4

0

1

+1

12

4

Belarus*

7

1

1

5

-8

4

5

Estonia

7

0

1

6

-19

0

Group C fixtures

Date

Match

Time (UK)

Mar 21

Netherlands 4-0 Belarus

7:45pm

Mar 21

Northern Ireland 2-0 Estonia

7:45pm

Mar 24

Netherlands 2-3 Germany

7:45pm

Mar 24

Northern Ireland 2-1 Belarus

7:45pm

Jun 8

Estonia 1-2 Northern Ireland

5pm

Jun 8

Belarus 0-2 Germany

7:45pm

Jun 11

Belarus 0-1 Northern Ireland

7:45pm

Jun 11

Germany 8-0 Estonia

7:45pm

Sep 6

Estonia 1-2 Belarus

7:45pm

Sep 6

Germany 2-4 Netherlands

7:45pm

Sep 9

Estonia 0-4 Netherlands

7:45pm

Sep 9

Northern Ireland 0-2 Germany

7:45pm

Oct 10

Belarus 0-0 Estonia

7:45pm

Oct 10

Netherlands 3-1 Northern Ireland

7:45pm

Oct 13

Belarus 1-2 Netherlands

5pm

Oct 13

Estonia 0-3 Germany

7:45pm

Nov 16

Germany vs Belarus

7:45pm

Nov 16

Northern Ireland vs Netherlands

7:45pm

Nov 19

Germany vs Northern Ireland

7:45pm

Nov 19

Netherlands vs Estonia

7:45pm

Group D

Pos

Team

GP

W

D

L

GD

Pts

1

Ireland

7

3

3

1

+2

12

2

Denmark*

6

3

3

0

+11

12

3

Switzerland*

6

3

2

1

+7

11

4

Georgia*

7

2

2

3

-3

8

5

Gibraltar

6

0

0

6

-17

0

Group D fixtures

Date

Match

Time (UK)

Mar 23

Georgia 0-2 Switzerland

2pm

Mar 23

Gibraltar 0-1 Republic of Ireland

5pm

Mar 26

Republic of Ireland 1-0 Georgia

7:45pm

Mar 26

Switzerland 3-3 Denmark

7:45pm

Jun 7

Georgia 3-0 Gibraltar

5pm

Jun 7

Denmark 1-1 Republic of Ireland

7:45pm

Jun 10

Denmark 5-1 Georgia

7:45pm

Jun 10

Republic of Ireland 2-0 Gibraltar

7:45pm

Sep 5

Gibraltar 0-6 Denmark

7:45pm

Sep 5

Republic of Ireland 1-1 Switzerland

7:45pm

Sep 8

Georgia 0-0 Denmark

5pm

Sep 8

Switzerland 4-0 Gibraltar

5pm

Oct 12

Georgia 0-0 Republic of Ireland

2pm

Oct 12

Denmark 1-0 Switzerland

5pm

Oct 15

Gibraltar 2-3 Georgia

7:45pm

Oct 15

Switzerland 2-0 Republic of Ireland

7:45pm

Nov 15

Denmark vs Gibraltar

7:45pm

Nov 15

Switzerland vs Georgia

7:45pm

Nov 18

Gibraltar vs Switzerland

7:45pm

Nov 18

Republic of Ireland vs Denmark

7:45pm

Group E

Pos

Team

GP

W

D

L

GD

Pts

1

Croatia

7

4

2

1

+8

13

3

Hungary

7

4

0

3

-1

12

2

Slovakia

6

3

1

2

+2

10

4

Wales

6

2

2

2

0

8

5

Azerbaijan

6

0

1

5

-9

1

Group E fixtures

Date

Match

Time (UK)

Mar 21

Croatia 2-1 Azerbaijan

7:45pm

Mar 21

Slovakia 2-0 Hungary

7:45pm

Mar 24

Wales 1-0 Slovakia

2pm

Mar 24

Hungary 2-1 Croatia

5pm

Jun 8

Croatia 2-1 Wales

2pm

Jun 8

Azerbaijan 1-3 Hungary

5pm

Jun 11

Azerbaijan 1-5 Slovakia

5pm

Jun 11

Hungary 1-0 Wales

7:45pm

Sep 6

Slovakia 0-4 Croatia

7:45pm

Sep 6

Wales 2-1 Azerbaijan

7:45pm

Sep 9

Azerbaijan 1-1 Croatia

5pm

Sep 9

Hungary 1-2 Slovakia

7:45pm

Oct 10

Croatia 3-0 Hungary

7:45pm

Oct 10

Slovakia 1-1 Wales

7:45pm

Oct 13

Hungary 1-0 Azerbaijan

5pm

Oct 13

Wales 1-1 Croatia

7:45pm

Nov 16

Azerbaijan vs Wales

5pm

Nov 16

Croatia vs Slovakia

7:45pm

Nov 19

Slovakia vs Azerbaijan

7:45pm

Nov 19

Wales vs Hungary

7:45pm

Group F

Pos

Team

GP

W

D

L

GD

Pts

1

Spain (Q)

8

6

2

0

+14

20

2

Sweden*

8

4

3

1

+9

15

3

Romania

8

4

2

2

+9

14

4

Norway*

8

2

5

1

+3

11

5

Faroe Islands

8

1

0

7

-19

3

6

Malta

8

1

0

7

-16

3

Group F fixtures

Date

Match

Time (UK)

Mar 23

Malta 2-1 Faroe Islands

5pm

Mar 23

Sweden 2-1 Romania

5pm

Mar 23

Spain 2-1 Norway

7:45pm

Mar 26

Malta 0-2 Spain

7:45pm

Mar 26

Sweden 3-3 Norway

7:45pm

Mar 26

Romania 4-1 Faroe Islands

7:45pm

Jun 7

Faroe Islands 1-4 Spain

7:45pm

Jun 7

Norway 2-2 Romania

7:45pm

Jun 7

Sweden 3-0 Malta

7:45pm

Jun 10

Faroe Islands 0-2 Norway

7:45pm

Jun 10

Malta 0-4 Romania

7:45pm

Jun 10

Spain 3-0 Sweden

7:45pm

Sep 5

Faroe Islands 0-4 Sweden

7:45pm

Sep 5

Norway 2-0 Malta

7:45pm

Sep 5

Romania 1-2 Spain

7:45pm

Sep 8

Spain 4-0 Faroe Islands

2pm

Sep 8

Romania 1-0 Malta

5pm

Sep 8

Sweden 1-1 Norway

7:45pm

Oct 12

Faroe Islands 0-3 Romania

5pm

Oct 12

Malta 0-4 Sweden

7:45pm

Oct 12

Norway 1-1 Spain

7:45pm

Oct 15

Faroe Islands 1-0 Malta

7:45pm

Oct 15

Romania 1-1 Norway

7:45pm

Oct 15

Sweden 1-1 Spain

7:45pm

Nov 15

Norway vs Faroe Islands

7:45pm

Nov 15

Romania vs Sweden

7:45pm

Nov 15

Spain vs Malta

7:45pm

Nov 18

Malta vs Norway

7:45pm

Nov 18

Spain vs Romania

7:45pm

Nov 18

Sweden vs Faroe Islands

7:45pm

Group G

Pos

Team

GP

W

D

L

GD

Pts

1

Poland (Q)

8

6

1

1

+11

19

2

Austria

8

5

1

2

+10

16

3

North Macedonia

8

3

2

3

-1

11

4

Slovenia

8

3

2

3

+5

11

5

Israel

8

3

2

3

0

11

6

Latvia

8

3

0

8

-25

0

Group G fixtures

Date

Match

Time (UK)

Mar 21

Austria 0-1 Poland

7:45pm

Mar 21

Macedonia 3-1 Latvia

7:45pm

Mar 21

Israel 1-1 Slovenia

7:45pm

Mar 24

Israel 4-2 Austria

5pm

Mar 24

Poland 2-0 Latvia

7:45pm

Mar 24

Slovenia 1-1 Macedonia

7:45pm

Jun 7

Austria 1-0 Slovenia

7:45pm

Jun 7

Macedonia 0-1 Poland

7:45pm

Jun 7

Latvia 0-3 Israel

7:45pm

Jun 10

Macedonia 1-4 Austria

7:45pm

Jun 10

Latvia 0-5 Slovenia

7:45pm

Jun 10

Poland 4-0 Israel

7:45pm

Sep 5

Israel 1-1 Macedonia

7:45pm

Sep 6

Austria 6-0 Latvia

7:45pm

Sep 6

Slovenia 2-0 Poland

7:45pm

Sep 9

Latvia 0-2 Macedonia

7:45pm

Sep 9

Poland 0-0 Austria

7:45pm

Sep 9

Slovenia 3-2 Israel

7:45pm

Oct 10

Austria 3-1 Israel

7:45pm

Oct 10

Macedonia 2-1 Slovenia

7:45pm

Oct 10

Latvia 0-3 Poland

7:45pm

Oct 13

Poland 2-0 Macedonia

7:45pm

Oct 13

Slovenia 0-1 Austria

7:45pm

Oct 15

Israel 3-1 Latvia

7:45pm

Nov 16

Slovenia vs Latvia

5pm

Nov 16

Austria vs Macedonia

7:45pm

Nov 16

Israel vs Poland

7:45pm

Nov 19

Macedonia vs Israel

7:45pm

Nov 19

Latvia vs Austria

7:45pm

Nov 19

Poland vs Slovenia

7:45pm

Group H

Pos

Team

GP

W

D

L

GD

Pts

1

Turkey

8

6

1

1

+13

19

2

France

8

6

1

1

+16

19

3

Iceland

8

5

0

3

+2

15

4

Albania

8

4

0

4

+4

12

5

Andorra

8

1

0

7

-15

3

6

Moldova

8

1

0

7

-20

3

Group H fixtures

Date

Match

Time (UK)

Mar 22

Albania 0-2 Turkey

7:45pm

Mar 22

Andorra 0-2 Iceland

7:45pm

Mar 22

Moldova 1-4 France 

7:45pm

Mar 25

Turkey 4-0 Moldova

5pm

Mar 25

Andorria 0-3 Albania

7:45pm

Mar 25

France 4-0 Iceland

7:45pm

Jun 8

Iceland 1-0 Albania

2pm

Jun 8

Moldova 1-0 Andorra

5pm

Jun 8

Turkey 2-0 France

7:45pm

Jun 11

Albania 2-0 Moldova

7:45pm

Jun 11

Andorra 0-4 France

7:45pm

Jun 11

Iceland 2-1 Turkey

7:45pm

Sep 7

Iceland 3-0 Moldova

5pm

Sep 7

France 4-1 Albania

7:45pm

Sep 7

Turkey 1-0 Andorra

7:45pm

Sep 10

Albania 4-2 Iceland

7:45pm

Sep 10

France 3-0 Andorra

7:45pm

Sep 10

Moldova 0-4 Turkey

7:45pm

Oct 11

Andorra 1-0 Moldova

7:45pm

Oct 11

Iceland 0-1 France

7:45pm

Oct 11

Turkey 1-0 Albania

7:45pm

Oct 14

France 1-1 Turkey

7:45pm

Oct 14

Iceland 2-0 Andorra

7:45pm

Oct 14

Moldova 0-4 Albania

7:45pm

Nov 14

Turkey vs Iceland

5pm

Nov 14

Albania vs Andorra

7:45pm

Nov 14

France vs Moldova

7:45pm

Nov 17

Albania vs France

7:45pm

Nov 17

Andorra vs Turkey

7:45pm

Nov 17

Moldova vs Iceland

7:45pm

Group I

Pos

Team

GP

W

D

L

GD

Pts

1

Belgium (Q)

8

8

0

0

+29

24

2

Russia (Q)

8

7

0

1

+23

21

3

Cyprus

8

3

1

4

+1

10

4

Scotland*

8

3

0

5

-6

9

5

Kazakhstan

8

2

1

5

-4

7

6

San Marino

8

0

0

8

-43

0

Group I fixtures

Date

Match

Time (UK)

Mar 21

Kazakhstan 3-0 Scotland

3pm

Mar 21

Belgium 3-1 Russia

7:45pm

Mar 21

Cyprus 5-0 San Marino

7:45pm

Mar 24

Kazakhstan 0-4 Russia

2pm

Mar 24

San Marino 0-2 Scotland

5pm

Mar 24

Cyprus 0-2 Belgium

7:45pm

Jun 8

Russia 9-0 San Marino

5pm

Jun 8

Belgium 3-0 Kazakhstan

7:45pm

Jun 8

Scotland 2-1 Cyprus

7:45pm

Jun 11

Kazakhstan 4-0 San Marino

3pm

Jun 11

Belgium 3-0 Scotland

7:45pm

Jun 11

Russia 1-0 Cyprus

7:45pm

Sep 6

Cyprus 1-1 Kazakhstan

7:45pm

Sep 6

San Marino 0-4 Belgium

7:45pm

Sep 6

Scotland 1-2 Russia

7:45pm

Sep 9

Russia 1-0 Kazakhstan

7:45pm

Sep 9

San Marino 0-4 Cyprus

7:45pm

Sep 9

Scotland 0-4 Belgium

7:45pm

Oct 10

Kazakhstan 1-2 Cyprus

3pm

Oct 10

Belgium 9-0 San Marino

7:45pm

Oct 10

Russia 4-0 Scotland

7:45pm

Oct 13

Kazakhstan 0-2 Belgium

2pm

Oct 13

Cyprus 0-5 Russia

5pm

Oct 13

Scotland 6-0 San Marino

5pm

Nov 16

Cyprus vs Scotland

2pm

Nov 16

Russia vs Belgium

5pm

Nov 16

San Marino vs Kazakhstan

5pm

Nov 19

Belgium vs Cyprus

7:45pm

Nov 19

San Marino vs Russia

7:45pm

Nov 19

Scotland vs Kazakhstan

7:45pm

Group J

Pos

Team

GP

W

D

L

GD

Pts

1

Italy (Q)

8

8

0

0

+22

24

2

Finland*

8

5

0

3

+4

15

3

Armenia

8

3

1

4

-2

10

4

Bosnia and Herzegovina*

8

3

1

4

+3

10

5

Greece

8

2

2

4

-4

8

6

Liechtenstein

8

0

2

6

-23

2

Group J fixtures

Date

Match

Time (UK)

Mar 23

Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-1 Armenia

7:45pm

Mar 23

Italy 2-0 Finland

7:45pm

Mar 23

Liechtenstein 0-2 Greece

7:45pm

Mar 26

Armenia 0-2 Finland

5pm

Mar 26

Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-2 Greece

7:45pm

Mar 26

Italy 6-0 Liechtenstein

7:45pm

Jun 8

Armenia 3-0 Liechtenstein

5pm

Jun 8

Finland 2-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina

5pm

Jun 8

Greece 0-3 italy

7:45pm

Jun 11

Greece 2-3 Armenia

7:45pm

Jun 11

Italy 2-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina

7:45pm

Jun 11

Liechtenstein 0-2 Finland

7:45pm

Sep 5

Armenia 1-3 Italy

5pm

Sep 5

Bosnia-Herzegovina 5-0 Liechtenstein

7:45pm

Sep 5

Finland 1-0 Greece

7:45pm

Sep 8

Armenia 4-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina

5pm

Sep 8

Finland 1-2 Italy

7:45pm

Sep 8

Greece 1-1 Liechtenstein

7:45pm

Oct 12

Bosnia-Herzegovina 4-1 Finland

5pm

Oct 12

Italy 2-0 Greece

7:45pm

Oct 12

Liechtenstein 1-1 Armenia

7:45pm

Oct 15

Finland 3-0 Armenia

7:45pm

Oct 15

Greece 2-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina

7:45pm

Oct 15

Liechtenstein 0-5 Italy

7:45pm

Nov 15

Armenia vs Greece

5pm

Nov 15

Finland vs Liechtenstein

5pm

Nov 15

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Italy

7:45pm

Nov 18

Greece vs Finland

7:45pm

Nov 18

Italy vs Armenia

7:45pm

Nov 18

Liechtenstein vs Bosnia-Herzegovina

7:45pm

How to watch the Euro 2020 qualifying

In the United Kingdom, Euro 2020 qualifiers will be available to watch on a number of different channels.

ITV will broadcast England qualifiers, while Sky Sports will broadcast the games of Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. S4C will cover Wales games live in Welsh.

In the United States, ESPN and Univision have the rights to Euro 2020 qualifiers.

How many teams qualify for Euro 2020?

Kylian Mbappe France 2018
Kylian Mbappe France 2018

Euro 2020 will see 24 teams compete for the right to be crowned the best team in Europe.

As you can see above, there are 10 qualifying groups: five groups of five teams (A-E) and five groups of six (F-J). The top two teams in each group will qualify automatically for the European Championship.

The remaining four places at the tournament will be decided via play-offs, with 16 teams already guaranteed a place in that stage through their performance in the Nations League. 

Those 16 teams are the winners of each Nations League group, but they may potentially qualify directly through their qualification group, in which case the next best ranked team of their Nations League section is allocated the play-off place.

None of the host nations will qualify automatically but, in order to give them a better chance of qualifying, a maximum of two host nations can be drawn in the same group. 

When & where will Euro 2020 take place?

Euro 2020 hosts
Euro 2020 hosts

The 16th edition of the European Championship will kick off on June 12, 2020 and it will conclude on July 12, 2020.

It will be held across 12 different cities in Europe, with UEFA celebrating the 60th birthday of the first European Championship (then called the European Nations Cup), which was held in France in 1960.

The final and semi-finals will be contested in London at Wembley Stadium.

Euro 2020 host cities

City

Stadium

Capacity

Amsterdam, Netherlands

Johan Cruyff Arena

56,000

Baku, Azerbaijan

Olympic Stadium

68,700

Bilbao, Spain

San Mames

53,332

Bucharest, Romania

Arena Nationala

55,600

Budapest, Hungary

Ferenc Puskas Stadium

67,889

Copenhagen, Denmark

Parken Stadium

38,065

Dublin, Ireland

Aviva Stadium

51,700

Glasgow, Scotland

Hampden Park

52,063

London, England

Wembley Stadium

90,000

Munich, Germany

Allianz Arena

75,000

Rome, Italy

Stadio Olimpico

72,698

Saint Petersburg, Russia

Krestovsky Stadium

68,134

What to read next