FA Cup: Arlesey rewarded with Coventry trip

Non-league minnows Arlesey Town have been drawn against former winners Coventry City in the first round of the FA Cup.

FA Cup - Final preview: Arsenal v Hull City

View photo

The FA Cup trophy

The Southern League Premier Division side, managed by former Norwich striker Zema Abbey, reached this stage of the competition for the first time last season, where they lost 3-1 to Salisbury.

They beat Didcot Town – who lie in the division below them – in the fourth qualifying round, but also overcame Conference North side Brackley in the previous round.

Arlesey are in the seventh tier of English football, while League One Coventry – FA Cup winners in 1987 – were a regular fixture in the Premier League until their relegation in 2001.

Other interesting draws see the Metropolitan Police host Crawley Town, while Portsmouth entertain Notts County.

Full FA Cup First Round draw:

Kidderminster Harriers v Oldham Athletic

Boreham Wood v Brentford

Chelmsford City or East Thurrock v Colchester United

Metropolitan Police v Crawley Town

Luton Town v AFC Telford United or Nuneaton Town

Portsmouth v Notts County

Bishop's Stortford v Hastings United

Fleetwood Town v Bromley

Forest Green Rovers or Dartford v Port Vale

Torquay United v Hyde or Harrogate Town

AFC Bournemouth v Dagenham & Redbridge

Morecambe v Rochdale

Swindon Town v Macclesfield Town

Cambridge City v Milton Keynes Dons

Cheltenham Town v Yate Town or Newport County

Dorchester Town v Plymouth Argyle

Coventry City v Arlesey Town

York City v AFC Wimbledon

Bury v Exeter City

Chesterfield v Hartlepool United

Doncaster Rovers v Bradford Park Avenue

Gillingham v Scunthorpe United

Aldershot Town v Hendon

Lincoln City or FC Halifax Town v Walsall

Wrexham v Alfreton Town

Southend United v Stockport County

Crewe Alexandra v Wycombe Wanderers

Bristol Rovers v Sheffield United

Hereford United v Shrewsbury Town

Mansfield Town v Slough Town or Gosport Borough

Barnet v Oxford United

Rotherham United v Stevenage

AFC Fylde or Ilkeston Town v Accrington Stanley

Gloucester City v Leyton Orient

Burton Albion v Altrincham

Guiseley v Barrow

Northampton Town v Bradford City

Preston North End v Yeovil Town

Braintree Town v Tranmere Rovers

Carlisle United v Ebbsfleet United

View comments (3)