French Open - List of French Open men's singles champions

After Rafael Nadal won his eighth French Open title, we list all the men's singles champions at Roland Garros.

Reuters
Tennis - ATP rankings
.

View photo

Rafael Nadal

2013 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat David Ferrer (Spain) 6-3 6-2 6-3

2012 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Novak Djokovic (Serbia) 6-4 6-3 2-6 7-5

2011 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 7-5 7-6 5-7 6-1

2010 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Robin Soderling (Sweden) 6-4 6-2 6-4

2009 Roger Federer (Switzerland) beat Robin Soderling (Sweden) 6-1 7-6 6-4

2008 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 6-1 6-3 6-0

2007 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4

2006 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 1-6 6-1 6-4 7-6

2005 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Mariano Puerta (Argentina) 6-7 6-3 6-1 7-5

2004 Gaston Gaudio (Argentina) beat Guillermo Coria (Argentina) 0-6 3-6 6-4 6-1 8-6

2003 Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain) beat Martin Verkerk (Netherlands) 6-1 6-3 6-2

2002 Albert Costa (Spain) beat Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain) 6-1 6-0 4-6 6-3

2001 Gustavo Kuerten (Brazil) beat Alex Corretja (Spain) 6-7 7-5 6-2 6-0

2000 Gustavo Kuerten (Brazil) beat Magnus Norman (Sweden) 6-2 6-3 2-6 7-6

1999 Andre Agassi (U.S.) beat Andrei Medvedev (Ukraine) 1-6 2-6 6-4 6-3 6-4

1998 Carlos Moya (Spain) beat Alex Corretja (Spain) 6-3 7-5 6-3

1997 Gustavo Kuerten (Brazil) beat Sergi Bruguera (Spain) 6-3 6-4 6-2

1996 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Russia) beat Michael Stich (Germany) 7-6 7-5 7-6

1995 Thomas Muster (Austria) beat Michael Chang (U.S.) 7-5 6-2 6-4

1994 Sergi Bruguera (Spain) beat Alberto Berasategui (Spain) 6-3 7-5 2-6 6-1

1993 Sergi Bruguera (Spain) beat Jim Courier (U.S.) 6-4 2-6 6-2 3-6 6-3

1992 Jim Courier (U.S.) beat Petr Korda (Czechoslovakia) 7-5 6-2 6-1

1991 Jim Courier (U.S.) beat Andre Agassi (U.S.) 3-6 6-4 2-6 6-1 6-4

1990 Andres Gomez (Ecuador) beat Andre Agassi (U.S.) 6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4

1989 Michael Chang (U.S.) beat Stefan Edberg (Sweden) 6-1 3-6 4-6 6-4 6-2

1988 Mats Wilander (Sweden) beat Henri Leconte (France) 7-5 6-2 6-1

1987 Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) beat Mats Wilander (Sweden) 7-5 6-2 3-6 7-6

1986 Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) beat Mikael Pernfors (Sweden) 6-3 6-2 6-4

1985 Mats Wilander (Sweden) beat Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) 3-6 6-4 6-2 6-2

1984 Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) beat John McEnroe (U.S.) 3-6 2-6 6-4 7-5 7-5

1983 Yannick Noah (France) beat Mats Wilander (Sweden) 6-2 7-5 7-6

1982 Mats Wilander (Sweden) beat Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) 1-6 7-6 6-0 6-4

1981 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) 6-1 4-6 6-2 3-6 6-1

1980 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Vitas Gerulaitis (U.S.) 6-4 6-1 6-2

1979 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Victor Pecci (Paraguay) 6-3 6-1 6-7 6-4

1978 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) 6-1 6-1 6-3

1977 Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) beat Brian Gottfried (U.S.) 6-0 6-3 6-0

1976 Adriano Panatta (Italy) beat Harold Solomon (U.S.) 6-1 6-4 4-6 7-6

1975 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) 6-2 6-3 6-4

1974 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Manuel Orantes (Spain) 6-7 6-0 6-1 6-1

1973 Ilie Nastase (Romania) beat Niki Pilic (Yugoslavia) 6-3 6-3 6-0

1972 Andres Gimeno (Spain) beat Patrick Proisy (France) 4-6 6-3 6-1 6-1

1971 Jan Kodes (Czechoslovakia) beat Ilie Nastase (Romania) 8-6 6-2 2-6 7-5

1970 Jan Kodes (Czechoslovakia) beat Zelijko Franulovic (Yugoslavia) 6-2 6-4 6-0

1969 Rod Laver (Australia) beat Ken Rosewall (Australia) 6-4 6-3 6-4

1968 Ken Rosewall (Australia) beat Rod Laver (Australia) 6-3 6-1 2-6 6-2

1967 Roy Emerson (Australia) beat Tony Roche (Australia) 6-1 6-4 2-6 6-2

1966 Tony Roche (Australia) beat Istvan Gulyas (Hungary) 6-1 6-4 7-5

1965 Fred Stolle (Australia) beat Tony Roche (Australia) 3-6 6-0 6-2 6-3

1964 Manuel Santana (Spain) beat Nicola Pietrangeli (Italy) 6-3 6-1 4-6 7-5

1963 Roy Emerson (Australia) beat Pierre Darmon (France) 3-6 6-1 6-4 6-4

1962 Rod Laver (Australia) beat Roy Emerson (Australia) 3-6 2-6 6-3 9-7 6-2

1961 Manuel Santana (Spain) beat Nicola Pietrangeli (Italy) 4-6 6-1 3-6 6-0 6-2

1960 Nicola Pietrangeli (Italy) beat Luis Ayala (Chile) 3-6 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-3

1959 Nicola Pietrangeli (Italy) beat Ian Vermaak (South Africa) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-1

1958 Mervyn Rose (Australia) beat Luis Ayala (Chile) 6-3 6-4 6-4

1957 Sven Davidson (Sweden) beat Herbert Flam (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 6-4

1956 Lew Hoad (Australia) beat Sven Davidson (Sweden) 6-4 8-6 6-3

1955 Tony Trabert (U.S.) beat Sven Davidson (Sweden) 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-2

1954 Tony Trabert (U.S.) beat Arthur Larsen (U.S.) 6-4 7-5 6-1

1953 Ken Rosewall (Australia) beat Vic Seixas (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 1-6 6-2

1952 Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) beat Frank Sedgman (Australia) 6-2 6-0 3-6 6-4

1951 Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) beat Eric Sturgess (South Africa) 6-3 6-3 6-3

1950 Budge Patty (U.S.) beat Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) 6-1 6-2 3-6 5-7 7-5

1949 Frank Parker (U.S.) beat Budge Patty (U.S.) 6-3 1-6 6-1 6-4

1948 Frank Parker (U.S.) beat Jaroslav Drobny (Czechoslovakia) 6-4 7-5 5-7 8-6

1947 Joseph Asboth (Hungary) beat Eric Sturgess (South Africa) 8-6 7-5 6-4

1946 Marcel Bernard (France) beat Jaroslav Drobny (Czechoslovakia) 3-6 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-3

1940-45 No competition

1939 W.Donald McNeill (U.S.) beat Bobby Riggs (U.S.) 7-5 6-0 6-3

1938 J. Donald Budge (U.S.) beat Roderik Menzel (Czechoslovakia) 6-3 6-2 6-4

1937 Henner Henkel (Germany) beat Henry Austin (Britain) 6-1 6-4 6-3

1936 Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) beat Fred Perry (Britain) 6-0 2-6 6-2 2-6 6-0

1935 Fred Perry (Britain) beat Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) 6-3 3-6 6-1 6-3

1934 Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) beat John. H Crawford (Australia) 6-4 7-9 3-6 7-5 6-3

1933 John. H Crawford (Australia) beat Henri Cochet (France) 8-6 6-1 6-3

1932 Henri Cochet (France) beat Giorgio de Stefani (Italy) 6-0 6-4 4-6 6-3

1931 Jean Borotra (France) beat Claude Boussus (France) 2-6 6-4 7-5 6-4

1930 Henri Cochet (France) beat William T. Tilden (U.S.) 3-6 8-6 6-3 6-1

1929 Rene Lacoste (France) beat Jean Borotra (France) 6-3 2-6 6-0 2-6 8-6

1928 Henri Cochet (France) beat Rene Lacoste (France) 5-7 6-3 6-1 6-3

1927 Rene Lacoste (France) beat William T. Tilden (U.S.) 6-4 4-6 5-7 6-3 11-9

1926 Henri Cochet (France) beat Rene Lacoste (France) 6-2 6-4 6-3

1925 Rene Lacoste (France) beat Jean Borotra (France) 7-5 6-1 6-4

View comments (1)