French Open - Order of play at Roland Garros: Wednesday 29 May

The full schedule for the fourth day at Roland Garros, with former champions Serena Williams and Roger Federer in action.

Reuters
French Open - Order of play at Roland Garros: Wednesday 29 May
.

View photo

Serena Williams

If Williams expects a walk in the park on Wednesday, a simple look at her second-round opponent's CV should set her straight.

French teenager Caroline Garcia pushed current champion Maria Sharapova to the brink at Roland Garros two years ago, leading by a set and 4-1, and she is confident of her chances against the world number one.

"I have grown up. Yet it is going to be a difficult match and, you know, Serena has so much experience," said world number 114 Garcia, who eventually succumbed to her Russian opponent.

"She knows how to manage Grand Slams. She will be the favourite, and really the favourite, but I've got to play my match. And I believe in it. I'll believe in it until the very end."

Weather permitting, the match will be played last on Court Philippe Chatrier as organisers play catch-up after some first-round ties were cancelled because of rain on Tuesday.

Third seed Victoria Azarenka's match against Russia's Elena Vesnina was among those postponed and they will now open proceedings on Chatrier.

Sixth seed Jo-Wilfried Tsonga plays Finn Jarkko Nieminen and Gael Monfils faces Ernests Gulbis of Latvia both on Chatrier as the local hopes are given their opportunity to shine on Roland Garros's showpiece arena.

Second seed Roger Federer, who is looking to win his second French Open title after triumphing in 2009 near the Bois de Boulogne, takes on Indian Somdev Devvarman on Court Suzanne Lenglen.

Spain's fourth seed David Ferrer is still not considered a headline act in Paris and is scheduled on an outside court against compatriot Albert Montanes.

Play begins on all courts at 10am BST

Court Philippe Chatrier

 Women's Singles - 1st Round

Elena Vesnina (RUS) vs. Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [3]

 Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [6] vs. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

 Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Gael Monfils (FRA) vs. Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

 Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Serena Williams (USA) [1] vs. Caroline Garcia (FRA)

Court Suzanne Lenglen

 Women's Singles - 1st Round

Petra Kvitova (CZE) [7] vs.Aravane Rezai (FRA)

 Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Milos Raonic (CAN) [14] vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)

 Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Somdev Devvarman (IND) vs. Roger Federer (SUI) [2]

 Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Mathilde Johansson (FRA) vs. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [14]

Court One

Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] vs. Mallory Burdette (USA)

Men’s Singles - 1st Round

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) v Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) [8] 

Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Julien Benneteau (FRA) [30] vs. Tobias Kamke (GER)

 Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) vs. Sara Errani (ITA) [5]

Court Two

Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Albert Montanes (ESP) vs.David Ferrer (ESP) [4]

Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Jana Cepelova (SVK) vs. Angelique Kerber (GER) [8]

Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Gilles Simon (FRA) [15] vs. Pablo Cuevas (URU)

Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Zuzana Kucova (SVK) vs. Virginie Razzano (FRA)

Court Three

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) vs. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) [29] vs. Elina Svitolina (UKR)

Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs. Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [11]

Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs. Roberta Vinci (ITA) [15]

Court Four

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) vs. Annika Beck (GER)

Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) vs. Urszula Radwanska (POL)

Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Shelby Rogers (USA) vs. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [20]

Court Five

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Shuai Peng (CHN) vs. Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Igor Sijsling (NED) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP) [32]

Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Johanna Larsson (SWE) vs. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [26]

Court Six

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) vs. Heather Watson (GBR)

Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Andreas Seppi (ITA) [20] vs. Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Jan Hajek (CZE) vs. Sam Querrey (USA) [18]

Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Monica Puig (PUR) vs. Madison Keys (USA)

Court Seven

Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs. Marin Cilic (CRO) [10]

Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) [25]

Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [10] vs. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)

Court Eight

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Jamie Hampton (USA) vs. Lucie Safarova (CZE) [25]

Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [19] vs. Petra Cetkovska (CZE)

Court 10

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Ashleigh Barty (AUS) vs. Lucie Hradecka (CZE)

Court 11

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Klara Zakopalova (CZE) [23] vs. Kaia Kanepi (EST)

Court 14

Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. Viktor Troicki (SRB)

Court 16

Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs. Joao Sousa (POR)

Court 17

Women's SIngles - 1st Round

Nina Bratchikova (POR) vs. Maria Kirlenko (RUS) [12]

Men's Singles - 2nd Round

Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) vs. Kevin Anderson (RSA) [23]

Women's Sinlgles - 2nd Round

Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)

Women's Singles - 2nd Round

Sabine Lisicki (GER) [32] vs. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP)

View comments (12)