Ginetta beats pegged-back Toyota to top Shanghai WEC practice

Gary Watkins
Ginetta beats Toyota to top Shanghai practice
Ginetta beats Toyota to top Shanghai practice

Ginetta topped the times for the first time in the World Endurance Championship during second free practice for Sunday's Shanghai round.

Charlie Robertson set the fastest time of the day with a 1m48.127s lap aboard the #6 Ginetta-AER G60-LT-P1 to go fastest in the second of the two 90-minute sessions of free practice on Friday.

Scroll to continue with content
Ad

His time aboard the #6 Ginetta-AER G60-LT-P1 put him 0.061s ahead of the Kazuki Nakajima's session-two best in the fastest of the pair of Toyota TS050 HYBRIDs.

Bruno Senna's 1m48.288s put the solo Rebellion-Gibson R-13 third fastest in FP2, exactly one tenth of a second behind the best of the Toyotas.

Mike Conway took fourth in the second of the TS050 HYBRIDs on the 1m48.979s.

The two Toyotas, which have been penalised by 2.74s under the new success handicaps, improved significantly over their times in the morning session when they had brought up the rear of the LMP1 field.

The #8 TS050 found nearly 2.4s and the #7 car 1.2s when Nakajima and Buemi undertook qualifying simulations at the start of the afternoon session.

Ginetta beats Toyota to top Shanghai practice
Ginetta beats Toyota to top Shanghai practice

Nicolas Lapierre led the way in LMP2 in both sessions aboard the Cool Racing ORECA-Gibson 07.

His 1m49.754s afternoon best put him six tenths up on United Autosports ORECA driver Phil Hanson, who set a 1m50.397s in FP2.

Kenta Yamashita was just a tenth further back in the High Class Racing ORECA with his second session time.

Ferrari ended up fastest in GTE Pro across the two sessions. The #71 AF Corse Ferrari 488 GTE missed the opening session with a fuel leak before Miguel Molina posted a 2m00.036s in the repaired car in FP2.

That put him nearly half a second up on the second-placed Aston Martin Vantage GTE driven by Maxime Martin.

A 2m00.528s lap from Martin put him three tenths ahead of the sister car's best with Marco Sorensen at the wheel.

Porsche, which was fastest in the opening session, took fourth courtesy of a 2m01.064s lap from Kevin Estre in the #92 Porsche 911 RSR after Richard Lietz had topped the times in the opening session.

Matteo Cairoli's session one best for the Project 1 Porsche team stood as the fastest GTE Am time of the day.

Practice one result

Pos

Class

Driver

Team

Car

Gap

Laps

1

LMP1

B.Senna, G.Menezes, N.Nato

Rebellion Racing

Rebellion/Gibson

1m48.761s

33

2

LMP1

J.King, B.Hanley, E.Orudzhev

Team LNT

Ginetta/AER

0.422s

11

3

LMP1

C.Robertson, M.Simpson, G.Smith

Team LNT

Ginetta/AER

0.473s

25

4

LMP1

M.Conway, K.Kobayashi, J.M.Lopez

Toyota Gazoo Racing

Toyota

1.324s

41

5

LMP2

N.Lapierre, A.Borga, A.Coigny

COOL Racing

ORECA/Gibson

1.577s

39

6

LMP1

S.Buemi, K.Nakajima, B.Hartley

Toyota Gazoo Racing

Toyota

1.783s

43

7

LMP2

F.van Eerd, G.van der Garde, N.de Vries

Racing Team Nederland

ORECA/Gibson

2.147s

32

8

LMP2

P.Hanson, F.Albuquerque, P.Di Resta

United Autosports

ORECA/Gibson

2.162s

30

9

LMP2

H-Pin Tung, G.Aubry, W.Stevens

Jackie Chan DC Racing

ORECA/Gibson

2.376s

38

10

LMP2

R.Gonzalez, A.F.da Costa, A.Davidson

JOTA

ORECA/Gibson

2.793s

35

11

LMP2

M.Patterson, K.Yamashita, A.Fjordbach

High Class Racing

ORECA/Gibson

3.364s

35

12

LMP2

T.Laurent, A.Negrao, P.Ragues

Signatech Alpine Elf

Alpine/Gibson

3.436s

34

13

LMP2

R.Lacorte, A.Belicchi, G.Sernagiotto

Cetilar Racing

Dallara/Gibson

4.543s

33

14

GTE Pro

G.Bruni, R.Lietz

Porsche GT Team

Porsche

12.628s

37

15

GTE Pro

M.Sorensen, N.Thiim

Aston Martin Racing

Aston Martin

12.703s

41

16

GTE Pro

J.Calado, A.P.Guidi

AF Corse

Ferrari

12.842s

34

17

GTE Am

E.Perfetti, D.H.Hansson, M.Cairoli

Team Project 1

Porsche

13.053s

34

18

GTE Am

P.D.Lana, D.Turner, R.Gunn

Aston Martin Racing

Aston Martin

13.148s

34

19

GTE Am

S.Yoluc, C.Eastwood, J.Adam

TF Sport

Aston Martin

13.197s

21

20

GTE Am

M.Ishikawa, O.Beretta, K.Cozzolino

MR Racing

Ferrari

13.252s

37

21

GTE Pro

M.Christensen, K.Estre

Porsche GT Team

Porsche

13.316s

30

22

GTE Pro

A.Lynn, M.Martin

Aston Martin Racing

Aston Martin

13.580s

35

23

GTE Am

M.Wainwright, A.Watson, B.Barker

Gulf Racing

Porsche

13.830s

39

24

GTE Am

C.Ried, R.Pera, M.Campbell

Dempsey-Proton Racing

Porsche

13.864s

34

25

GTE Am

A.Negro, W.Bamber, T.Preining

Dempsey-Proton Racing

Porsche

14.121s

38

26

GTE Am

F.Perrodo, E.Collard, N.Nielsen

AF Corse

Ferrari

14.206s

39

27

GTE Am

T.Flohr, F.Castellacci, G.Fisichella

AF Corse

Ferrari

14.252s

39

28

GTE Am

P.Prette, L.Prette Jr., V.Abril

Proton Competition

Porsche

14.413s

34

29

GTE Am

B.Keating, L.ten Voorde, J.Bleekemolen

Team Project 1

Porsche

15.205s

39

30

GTE Am

B.Grimes, J.Mowlem, C.Hollings

Red River Sport

Ferrari

15.428s

37

31

GTE Pro

D.Rigon, M.Molina

AF Corse

Ferrari

-

0

Practice two result

Pos

Class

Driver

Team

Car

Gap

Laps

1

LMP1

C.Robertson, M.Simpson, G.Smith

Team LNT

Ginetta/AER

1m48.127s

31

2

LMP1

S.Buemi, K.Nakajima, B.Hartley

Toyota Gazoo Racing

Toyota

0.061s

43

3

LMP1

B.Senna, G.Menezes, N.Nato

Rebellion Racing

Rebellion/Gibson

0.161s

33

4

LMP1

M.Conway, K.Kobayashi, J.M.Lopez

Toyota Gazoo Racing

Toyota

0.852s

41

5

LMP1

J.King, B.Hanley, E.Orudzhev

Team LNT

Ginetta/AER

1.551s

20

6

LMP2

N.Lapierre, A.Borga, A.Coigny

COOL Racing

ORECA/Gibson

1.627s

40

7

LMP2

P.Hanson, F.Albuquerque, P.Di Resta

United Autosports

ORECA/Gibson

2.270s

28

8

LMP2

M.Patterson, K.Yamashita, A.Fjordbach

High Class Racing

ORECA/Gibson

2.330s

43

9

LMP2

H-Pin Tung, G.Aubry, W.Stevens

Jackie Chan DC Racing

ORECA/Gibson

2.378s

43

10

LMP2

F.van Eerd, G.van der Garde, N.de Vries

Racing Team Nederland

ORECA/Gibson

2.968s

39

11

LMP2

R.Gonzalez, A.F.da Costa, A.Davidson

JOTA

ORECA/Gibson

3.006s

36

12

LMP2

T.Laurent, A.Negrao, P.Ragues

Signatech Alpine Elf

Alpine/Gibson

3.932s

34

13

LMP2

R.Lacorte, A.Belicchi, G.Sernagiotto

Cetilar Racing

Dallara/Gibson

4.896s

33

14

GTE Pro

D.Rigon, M.Molina

AF Corse

Ferrari

11.909s

40

15

GTE Pro

A.Lynn, M.Martin

Aston Martin Racing

Aston Martin

12.401s

39

16

GTE Pro

M.Sorensen, N.Thiim

Aston Martin Racing

Aston Martin

12.695s

40

17

GTE Pro

M.Christensen, K.Estre

Porsche GT Team

Porsche

12.937s

37

18

GTE Am

C.Ried, R.Pera, M.Campbell

Dempsey-Proton Racing

Porsche

13.808s

35

19

GTE Pro

G.Bruni, R.Lietz

Porsche GT Team

Porsche

13.834s

37

20

GTE Am

S.Yoluc, C.Eastwood, J.Adam

TF Sport

Aston Martin

13.899s

39

21

GTE Am

P.Prette, L.Prette Jr., V.Abril

Proton Competition

Porsche

13.955s

37

22

GTE Am

A.Negro, W.Bamber, T.Preining

Dempsey-Proton Racing

Porsche

14.410s

39

23

GTE Am

M.Ishikawa, O.Beretta, K.Cozzolino

MR Racing

Ferrari

14.415s

39

24

GTE Am

P.D.Lana, D.Turner, R.Gunn

Aston Martin Racing

Aston Martin

14.425s

38

25

GTE Pro

J.Calado, A.P.Guidi

AF Corse

Ferrari

14.440s

32

26

GTE Am

B.Grimes, J.Mowlem, C.Hollings

Red River Sport

Ferrari

14.528s

39

27

GTE Am

F.Perrodo, E.Collard, N.Nielsen

AF Corse

Ferrari

14.767s

37

28

GTE Am

T.Flohr, F.Castellacci, G.Fisichella

AF Corse

Ferrari

14.835s

38

29

GTE Am

M.Wainwright, A.Watson, B.Barker

Gulf Racing

Porsche

14.960s

30

30

GTE Am

E.Perfetti, D.H.Hansson, M.Cairoli

Team Project 1

Porsche

15.150s

32

31

GTE Am

B.Keating, L.ten Voorde, J.Bleekemolen

Team Project 1

Porsche

15.456s

38



Get unlimited access to the world’s best motorsport journalism with Autosport Plus

What to read next