Advertisement

GLAAD Media Awards 2024: Fellow Travelers, Yellowjackets Among Winners

In a ceremony held on Thursday night in Los Angeles, GLAAD announced winners in several categories for the 35th Annual GLAAD Media Awards, which honor the fair, accurate and inclusive representations of LGBTQ people and issues.

In addition to the GLAAD Media Award recipients listed below, Oprah Winfrey received the Vanguard Award (for her decades long commitment to allyship) and Niecy Nash-Betts was honored with the Stephen F. Kolzak Award (which is presented to a LGBTQ media professional who has made a significant difference in promoting LGBTQ acceptance).

More from TVLine

The Los Angeles ceremony was hosted by Wayne Brady and featured special performances from Chlöe and Kate Hudson.

More winners — including Outstanding New TV Series, Outstanding Film: Streaming or TV and Outstanding Reality Series — will be announced on May 11 at a second ceremony to be held in New York.

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
9-1-1: Lone Star (Fox)
The Chi (Showtime)
Chucky (SyFy/USA Network)
Doctor Who (Disney+)
Good Trouble (Freeform)
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Quantum Leap (NBC)
Riverdale (The CW)
Station 19 (ABC)
Yellowjackets (Showtime) — WINNER 🏆

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
And Just Like That… (Max)
Good Omens (Prime Video)
Harlem (Prime Video)
Harley Quinn (Max)
Our Flag Means Death (Max)
Sex Education (Netflix)
Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) — WINNER 🏆
What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
With Love (Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Black Cake (Hulu)
Bodies (Netflix)
The Confessions of Frannie Langton (Britbox)
The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Fellow Travelers (Showtime) — WINNER 🏆
The Full Monty (FX on Hulu)
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Prime Video)
Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
Transatlantic (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING NEW SERIES
The Buccaneers (Apple TV+)
Class (Netflix)
Culprits (Hulu)
Deadloch (Prime Video)
Everything Now (Netflix)
Found (NBC)
Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies (Paramount+)
The Last of Us (HBO)
The Other Black Girl (Hulu)
Tore (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM
Bargain Block (HGTV)
Family Karma (Bravo)
I Am Jazz (TLC)
Living for the Dead (Hulu)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Real Housewives of New York City (Bravo)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)
Swiping America (Max)
TRANSworld Atlanta (Tubi)
The Ultimatum: Queer Love (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Boulet Brothers’ Dragula (Shudder/AMC+)
The Challenge: Battle for a New Champion (MTV)
Drag Me to Dinner (Hulu)
Love Trip: Paris (Freeform)
My Kind of Country (Apple TV+)
Next in Fashion (Netflix)
Project Runway (Bravo)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV) — WINNER 🏆
Survivor (CBS)
The Voice (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING
Strawberry Shortcake: Berry in the Big City (Netflix)
Ada Twist: Scientist (Netflix) — WINNER 🏆
Bossy Bear (Nick Jr.)
Firebuds (Disney Jr.)
Monster High (Nickelodeon)
Pinecone & Pony (AppleTV+)
Princess Power (Netflix)
Ridley Jones (Netflix)
Summer Camp Island (Cartoon Network)
Work It Out Wombats! (PBS Kids)

OUTSTANDING KIDS & FAMILY PROGRAMMING OR FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Heartstopper (Netflix)
High School Musical: The Musical: The Series (Disney+)
Jane (AppleTV+)
Power Rangers Cosmic Fury (Netflix)
XO, Kitty (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING KIDS & FAMILY PROGRAMMING OR FILM (ANIMATED)
Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (Max)
Craig Of The Creek (Cartoon Network)
The Dragon Prince (Netflix)
The Ghost and Molly McGee (Disney Channel)
Hailey’s On It! (Disney Channel)
The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur (Disney Channel)
Nimona (Netflix)
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+)
Transformers: EarthSpark (Paramount+)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY OR TALK SHOW EPISODE
“Certainty,” Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+)
“Chaos, Law, and Order,” The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
“Cynthia Nixon and Kim Petras,” Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)
“Dulcé Sloan & Sasha Colby Talk What It Means to Be A Happy Trans Person,” The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
“Elliot Page Opens Up In New Memoir: ‘It Felt Like The Right Time,’” The View (ABC)
“The Hardest Fight Is the Fight Against Status Quo,” The Conversations Project (Hulu)
“I’m Not Just Gay, I’m Your Son,” Karamo (syndicated)
“Jennifer Hudson Surprises HIV Activist with $10,000,” The Jennifer Hudson Show (syndicated)
“Trace Lysette & Patricia Clarkson, Laverne Cox,” The Kelly Clarkson Show (syndicated)
“Unapologetically Me,” Tamron Hall (syndicated)

OUTSTANDING FILM (WIDE THEATRICAL RELEASE)
All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
American Fiction (Amazon MGM Studios)
Anyone But You (Columbia Pictures)
The Blackening (Lions Gate Films)
Bottoms (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) — WINNER 🏆
The Color Purple (Warner Bros.)
It’s a Wonderful Knife (RLJE Films)
Knock at the Cabin (Universal Pictures)
Moving On (Roadside Attractions)
Shortcomings (Sony Pictures Classics)

OUTSTANDING FILM (LIMITED THEATRICAL RELEASE)
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe (Blue Fox Entertainment)
The Blue Caftan (Strand Releasing)
Blue Jean (Magnolia Pictures)
How to Blow Up a Pipeline (Neon)
Joyland (Oscilloscope)
L’immensità (Music Box Films)
Monica (IFC Films) — WINNER 🏆
Our Son (Vertical Entertainment)
Passages (Mubi)
Summoning Sylvia (The Horror Collective)

OUTSTANDING FILM (STREAMING OR TV)
Cassandro (Prime Video)
Christmas on Cherry Lane (Hallmark Channel)
Friends & Family Christmas (Hallmark)
Frybread Face and Me (Array Releasing)
Nuovo Olimpo (Netflix)
Nyad (Netflix)
Red, White, and Royal Blue (Amazon Prime Video)
Runs in the Family (Indigenous Film Distribution)
Rustin (Netflix)
You’re Not Supposed To Be Here (Lifetime Television

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY
Beyond the Aggressives: 25 Years Later (MTV Documentary Films)
Eldorado: Everything the Nazis Hate (Netflix)
Every Body (Focus Features)
Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures)
Little Richard: I Am Everything (Magnolia Pictures)
Orlando, My Political Biography (Janus Films)
Rainbow Rishta (Prime Video)
Rock Hudson: All That Heaven Allowed (HBO Documentary Films)
The Stroll (HBO)
“UYRA – The Rising Forest,” POV (PBS)

GLAAD previously announced Special Recognition awards for The Dads (Netflix), Love in Gravity, Relighting Candles (Hulu), Renaissance: A Film by Beyonce (AMC Theatres), The Tennessee Holler, Yes I Am: The Ric Weiland Story, Drag Latina (Revry / LATV), Enamorándonos (UniMás), El sabor de la navidad (ViX) and Wendy, perdida pero famosa (ViX).

Best of TVLine

Get more from TVLine.com: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter