GP2 - Calado fastest at rain-hit Barcelona

James Calado was fastest at Barcelona on Wednesday as heavy rain continued to impede GP2 teams' efforts to get up to speed for this month's Sepang season-opener.

AutoSport
Formula 1 - Calado fastest as rookie test begins
.

View photo

James Calado

Better weather is forecast for the final day of testing on Thursday, but in the interim Calado's morning time of 1m50.218s for ART proved to be as quick as anyone could manage.

Johnny Cecotto Jr set the afternoon-session pace in his Arden car, having earlier been among several drivers who caused red flags with incidents.

Five stoppages ultimately occurred, courtesy of Daniel Abt, Cecotto, Riccardo Agostini, Julian Leal and Rene Binder.

Italian Formula 3 champion Agostini, who has already committed to an Auto GP programme this season, had taken over from Pal Varhaug for the day at newcomer Hilmer Motorsport.

The other recent team addition, Russian Time, swapped Formula 2 champion Luciano Bacheta for long-time F2 frontrunner Christopher Zanella on day two.

Morning session:

1. James Calado ART 1m50.218s 30 laps

2. Felipe Nasr Carlin 1m50.902s + 0.684s 14

3. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs MP 1m51.642s + 1.424s 29

4. Rene Binder Lazarus 1m51.689s + 1.471s 17

5. Daniel Abt ART 1m52.034s + 1.816s 24

6. Mitch Evans Arden 1m52.176s + 1.958s 24

7. Tom Dillmann Russian Time 1m52.233s + 2.015s 23

8. Marcus Ericsson DAMS 1m52.266s + 2.048s 23

9. Johnny Cecotto Arden 1m52.296s + 2.078s 17

10. Kevin Giovesi Lazarus 1m52.457s + 2.239s 19

11. Fabio Leimer Racing Engineering 1m52.594s + 2.376s 26

12. Simon Trummer Rapax 1m52.685s + 2.467s 29

13. Daniel de Jong MP 1m52.692s + 2.474s 30

14. Julian Leal Racing Engineering 1m52.946s + 2.728s 26

15. Jake Rosenzweig Addax 1m53.100s + 2.882s 25

16. Sergio Canamasas Caterham 1m53.160s + 2.942s 21

17. Stephane Richelmi DAMS 1m53.216s + 2.998s 25

18. Robin Frijns Trident 1m53.649s + 3.431s 2

19. Christopher Zanella Russian Time 1m53.772s + 3.554s 23

20. Conor Daly Hilmer 1m53.912s + 3.694s 17

21. Rodolfo Gonzalez Trident 1m53.994s + 3.776s 12

22. Jolyon Palmer Carlin 1m54.075s + 3.857s 18

23. Stefano Coletti Rapax 1m54.547s + 4.329s 20

24. Ma Qing Hua Caterham 1m54.857s + 4.639s 22

25. Riccardo Agostini Hilmer 1m55.077s + 4.859s 16

26. Rio Haryanto Addax 1m55.366s + 5.148s 30

Afternoon session:

1. Johnny Cecotto Arden 1m52.781s 18

2. James Calado ART 1m52.878s + 0.097s 28

3. Felipe Nasr Carlin 1m52.892s + 0.111s 24

4. Kevin Giovesi Lazarus 1m53.081s + 0.300s 21

5. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs MP 1m53.243s + 0.462s 30

6. Simon Trummer Rapax 1m53.414s + 0.633s 32

7. Daniel de Jong MP 1m53.515s + 0.734s 26

8. Julian Leal Racing Engineering 1m53.524s + 0.743s 37

9. Stefano Coletti Rapax 1m53.818s + 1.037s 14

10. Tom Dillmann Russian Time 1m53.819s + 1.038s 23

11. Fabio Leimer Racing Engineering 1m53.920s + 1.139s 22

12. Conor Daly Hilmer 1m53.983s + 1.202s 22

13. Stephane Richelmi DAMS 1m54.137s + 1.356s 29

14. Marcus Ericsson DAMS 1m54.161s + 1.380s 36

15. Sergio Canamasas Caterham 1m54.240s + 1.459s 18

16. Rene Binder Lazarus 1m54.349s + 1.568s 14

17. Robin Frijns Trident 1m54.360s + 1.579s 18

18. Ma Qing Hua Caterham 1m54.494s + 1.713s 33

19. Mitch Evans Arden 1m54.513s + 1.732s 17

20. Rodolfo Gonzalez Trident 1m54.563s + 1.782s 27

21. Rio Haryanto Addax 1m54.662s + 1.881s 35

22. Jake Rosenzweig Addax 1m54.845s + 2.064s 23

23. Jolyon Palmer Carlin 1m54.940s + 2.159s 23

24. Riccardo Agostini Hilmer 1m55.359s + 2.578s 26

25. Christopher Zanella Russian Time 1m55.425s + 2.644s 12

26. Daniel Abt ART 1m55.770s + 2.989s 26

View comments (0)