Advertisement

Indian Relays: Rusk girls take 2nd in team standings; JHS 4th

Mar. 7—Student-athletes from Rusk and Jacksonville represented well Wednesday at the (Jacksonville) Indian Relays, which took place at Howard Cook Field.

The Lady Eagles earned 134.5 points and came in second place in the standings, while Jacksonville garnered 86.5 points to place fourth.

Nacogdoches excelled at the meet, which was contested in near-ideal weather conditions for early March. The Lady Dragons amassed 222 points to win the team championship.

Tyler-Cumberland Academy's Lady Knights finished in third place with 93 points.

Ja'Niyah Jackson of Rusk racked up 30 points to win Top Athlete accolades.

Tia Fuller, a Jacksonville sophomore, provided 24.5 of her unit's points and came in third place in the Top Athlete standings.

Rusk Lady Eagles (top 6 finishes)

100 Meter Dash-1. Jackson, 12:58; 3. Triniti Small, 13.20

200 Meter Dash-5. DaMaya Hart, 28.11; 6. Kaleigh Crippen, 28.31

400 Meter Dash-4. Jacklynn Kimbrell, 1:07.88

800 Meter Run-5. Evi Mendoza, 2:33.97; 6. Eliana Langford, 3:09.03

1600 Meter Run-4. Mendoza, 6:48; 5. Mara Jones, 6:58; Langford, 7:08

3200 Meter Run-3. Hollie Montgomery, 14:09

100 Meter Hurdles-1. Lizzy Kimbrell, 16:16

300 Meter Hurdles-1. L. Kimbrell, 47.30; 6. Montgomery, 1:04.76

4X100 Meter Relay-2. (Jackson, Hart, Small, L. Kimbrell), 50.31

4X200 Meter Relay-4. (Jackson, Hart, Small, Crippen), 1:52.88

4X400 Meter Relay-4. (Arlet Villegas, J. Kimbrell, Vanessa Hunt, Riley Collins), 4:54.47

Long Jump-3. Jackson, 15'-0"; 4. Langford, 14'-9.5"

Shot Put-1. Alyia Katon, 34'-9"; 2. Jenkins, 34'-4.5"

Discus- 2. Jenkins, 87'-1"; 6. Hart, 79'-6"

Triple Jump-2. Jackson, 35'-4.75"; 4. Hart, 32'-4.50"; 6. J. Kimbrell, 30'-7.75"

High Jump-T4. Hart, 4'-4"

Pole Vault-T3. Langford, 7'-6"

Jacksonville Maidens (Top 6 finishes)

100 Meter Dash-5. Lanajah Ticey, 13.34

200 Meter Dash-2. Fuller, 26.88

400 Meter Dash-1. Ticey, 1:01.07

4X100 Meter Relay-4. (Sa'Kiya Anderson, Ashuntee Donnell, Trunijah Butler, KayLee Boyd), 51.38

4X200 Meter Relay-3. (Fuller, Anderson, Butler, Boyd), 1:47.62

4X400 Meter Relay-1. (Ticey, Anderson, Fuller, Boyd), 4:19.08

Long Jump-T6. Fuller, 14'-1"

Shot Put-3. Marquicia Roberston, 31'-6"

Discus-4. Angelique Lopez, 83'-2"; 5. Mya White, 82'-7"

High Jump- 2. Fuller, 4'-10"; 3. Donnell, 4'-6"