Advertisement

Local boys and girls teams advance to district championships

Feb. 9—The Cowboys knew what they needed to do to head to the championship game, and did just that.

Kiowa hosted Milburn Friday in the Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association Class B Area II district playoffs, where the Cowboys defeated the Eagles 64-16.

Milburn put the first two-points on the board, but that's all Kiowa allowed the rest of the first quarter — getting the game started on a 24-2 run.

Heading into the second quarter, the Cowboys used great ball movement and defensive plays to steal the ball and continue putting points on the board.

The entire second half consisted of the Cowboys continuing their successful strategy, propelling them forward to the win.

Noah Foris led the Cowboys with 16 points, followed by Talan Shannon with 10 points, Myer Medders and Cooper McClendon with five points each, Deacon Boatright, Cason Church, and Eli Foris with four points each, Chandler Kelley and Riley Tucker with three points each, and Bradyn Gaither and Karson Johnson with two points each.

Up next for Kiowa, the Cowboys will host the district championship game Saturday against Fort Towson at 7:30 p.m.

Here are the complete district tournament brackets for local Class A-B teams. Games designated with a "G" represent girls games, while "B" represent boys matchups:

CLASS A

AREA III

DISTRICT 2 AT WRIGHT CITY

FRIDAY

G1: Crowder 44, Cameron 22

B1: Crowder 63, Cameron 54

SATURDAY

G2: Wright City vs. Crowder, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Wright City vs. Crowder, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 4 AT RATTAN

FRIDAY

G1: Savanna 65, Arkoma 20

B1: Arkoma vs. Savanna 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G2: Rattan vs. Savanna, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Rattan vs. Savanna, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

AREA IV

DISTRICT 1 AT RED OAK

FRIDAY

G1: Canadian 55, Gore 50

B1: Gore 62, Canadian 46

SATURDAY

G2: Red Oak vs. Canadian, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Red Oak vs. Gore, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 5 AT PORUM

FRIDAY

G1: Indianola 29, Riverfield 18

B1: Porum 49, Indianola 26

SATURDAY

G2: Porum vs. Indianola, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Riverfield vs. Porum, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 6 AT QUINTON

FRIDAY

G1: Dewar 50, Clayton 36

B1: Quinton 34, Dewar 31

SATURDAY

G2: Quinton vs. Dewar, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Clayton vs. Quinton, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

CLASS B

AREA II

DISTRICT 7 AT TUPELO

THURSDAY

G1: Pittsburg 64, Haileyville 35

G2: Tupelo 47, Stuart 37

FRIDAY

B1: Stuart 61, Pittsburg 48

B2: Tupelo 68, Haileyville 37

SATURDAY

G3: Pittsburg vs. Tupelo, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B3: Stuart vs. Tupelo, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 8 AT KIOWA

THURSDAY

G1: Ft. Towson 30, Achille 23

G2: Kiowa 58, Milburn 14

FRIDAY

B1: Ft. Towson 41, Achille 27

B2: Kiowa 64, Milburn 16

SATURDAY

G3: Ft. Towson vs. Kiowa, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B3: Ft. Towson vs. Kiowa, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

This post will be updated following game finals being reported.