Advertisement

LOCAL ROUNDUP: DACC men loses in Region 24 semis

Mar. 12—INA — The Danville Area Community College's run for a second straight NJCAA Division II National Championship appearance was on the line in a Region 24 semifinal Saturday against rival Parkland College.

The Jaguars were only down 35-28 at halftime, but could not keep up with the Cobras in a 72-47 loss.

Jaylen Simmons had 11 points to lead DACC, while Terrence Ringo and JaeSean Martin each had eight points, Ryan Caddell, Martez Rhodes and Darius Davis each had four points, Trevin Williams had three points and six rebounds and Donovan Parker added three points.

Parkland would go on to win the Region 24 title on Sunday with a 73-56 win over John Wood and will represent the region in next week's NJCAA Division II tournament at Mary Miller Center.

Oakland 74, Cleveland St. 71

INDIANAPOLIS — Danville native Tevin Smith had four points and three rebounds, but the Vikings fell short at the Horizon League semifinals.

The Vikings end the season with a 20-14 record and await to see if they make a postseason tournament.

PREP BASEBALL

Salt Fork 14, Paris 9

CATLIN — Pedro Rangel had six strikeouts in three innings as the Storm were able to beat the Tigers in their regular season opener.

Deegan Albert had two hits with three RBIs for Salt Fork, while Jameson Remole had three hits with two RBIs and Evan Hageman and Hayden Maloney each had one RBI.

The Storm will host Arcola today.

PREP SOFTBALL

Westville 14, Rantoul 0

RANTOUL — Abby Sabalaskey had 13 strikeouts and gave up only two hits as the Tigers beat the Eagles in five innings in Monday's season opener.

Lilly Kiesel had four hits with a home run, two doubles and four RBIs, Laney Cook had three hits with a home run and three RBIs, Daylin Zaayer had two singles and a RBI and Madison Jones, Jazmyn Bennett and Peyton Sabalaskey each had one RBI.

The Tigers will play Tuscola today.

Hoopeston Area 28, St. Anne 2

HOOPESTON — The Cornjerkers started the regular season with an easy victory over St. Anne.

Addison Kelnhofer had four hits with a home run and four RBIs for Hoopeston Area, while Kennedy Wallace had two hits with four RBIs, Kinsley Bailey, Maddie Barnes, Jersey Cundiff, Aubreyanna and Kayla Recker each had three RBIs, while Melina Vogel and Macy Warner each had two RBIs.

Barnes got the win on the mound for the Cornjerkers, who will play Rantoul on Thursday.

Marshall 13, Oakwood 1

FITHIAN — The Comets had only two hits as they lost their season opener to Marshall.

Karleigh Nelson had the lone RBI and Samantha Dunavan and Gracie Hanner each had one hit for Oakwood, who will face LeRoy today.

PREP TRACK

Shields sets new school mark

CHAMPAIGN — Danville's Nickiya Shields broke the Danville school record in the triple jump in Saturday's Rantoul Invite.

Shields won the event with a jump of 38 feet, 9 3-4 inches for the Vikings, who ended up sixth as a team, took second in the 60 meter hurdles (9.25 seconds) and was part of the 800 relay team with Taniyah Reynolds, Da'Sani Lewis and Ashanti Conaway that took third with a time of 1:47.83.

Gabi Huerta was fifth in the high jump (1.52m) Alisa Thomas was sixth in the triple jump (9.9 meters), Abby Decker was seventh in the long jump (4.83m) Jada Bell was eighth in the shot put (9.91) and Caly Billups was eighth in the high jump (1.42).

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin was 19th as Natalie Thomason was third in the high jump (1.57m) and Salt Fork was 26th with Hannah Dowling was ninth in the 60 hurdles (10.54).

In the boys meet, Salt Fork was tied for fifth with Urbana in the team scores.

Brysen Vasquez was the star for the Storm, winning the 200 (22.74), 400 (51.22) and was fifth in the 60 meter dash (7.20). Tyler Smoot was fourth in the 800 run (2:05.44) and the 1,600 relay team of Kamdyn Keller, Grant Wilson, Smoot and Church was fifth (3:45.15).

The Vikings took 10th with D'Mario Jackson taking second in the 200 (22.80) and was fourth in the 60 (7.15), Jerry Reed Jr. was second in the triple jump (12.53m) and the 800 relay team of Jackson, Davari Boyd, Jayden Rowell and JaVaughn Robinson was fourth (1:37.44).

BHRA was 21st with Ayden Ingram taking fourth in the long jump (6.0) and sixth in the 400 (53.57).

PREP SOFTBALL

DACC splits with Illinois Central

DANVILLE — The Jaguars were able to beat the Cougars in Monday's doubleheader after losing Sunday's doubleheader.

In Sunday's doubleheader, Danville Area Community College lost 9-3 as Brock Bacus had two hits and an RBI, Drew Pinkston and Alex Fernandez each had one RBI and Brock Bacus had two hits and a RBI.

The Jaguars then lost a close 13-12 game to Illinois Central in the second game. Evans had three RBIs, Nathan Edders had two hits and two RBIs, Kody Morton had three hits and a RBI, Bacus, Pinkston and Fernandez each had one RBI and Mason Rice and Ryan Degroot each had two hits.

DACC will play Spoon River Community College for doubleheaders on Saturday and Sunday.

Junior High Wrestling

Hughes takes second at state

DEKALB — Westville's Liam Hughes made the most of his first opportunity at the IESA State wrestling Tournament.

The eighth-grader was the first-ever qualifier for the Tigers, who is just in its second season and was able to take second at Class 145A.

Hughes rolled to the finals with three straight decisions before losing in the finals to Stanford Olympia's Kaden Collins.