Advertisement

Local Sports Calendar (Jan.20)

Jan. 20—TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Indianapolis Pike at Danville, 1 p.m.

Tuscola at Schlarman Academy, 1 p.m.

Covington at Lebanon, 5 p.m.

Fountain Central at Clinton Prairie, 5 p.m.

North Vermillion at North Central, 5 p.m. (varsity only)

Seeger at Rossville, 5 p.m.

Vermilion County Tournament at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, fifth-place game: Armstrong-Potomac vs. Salt Fork, 5 p.m.

Vermilion County Tournament at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, third-place game: Hoopeston Area vs. Westville, 6:30 p.m.

Vermilion County Tournament at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, championship: Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin vs. Oakwood, 8 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

North Vermillion at North Central, 3 p.m. (varsity only)

Prep Bowling

Danville and Hoopeston Area at IHSA sectional at Carterville

Prep Boys Swimming

Wabash River Conference Meet finals: Attica, Covington, Fountain Central and North Vermillion at South Vermillion, 4 p.m.

Prep Girls Swimming

Wabash River Conference Meet finals: Attica, Covington, Fountain Central and North Vermillion at South Vermillion, 4 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

Hoopeston Area at St. Joseph-Ogden Quadrangular, 8:30 a.m.

Big 12 Conference Meet: Bloomington, Champaign Centennial, Champaign Central, Danville, Normal West, Peoria High, Peoria Manual, Peoria Notre Dame, Peoria Richwoods and Urbana at Normal Community, 9 a.m.

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin/Armstrong-Potomac and Oakwood/Salt Fork at LeRoy Invitational, 9 a.m.

Westville/Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Mt. Vernon, 9 a.m.

Men's College Basketball

Lewis & Clark College at Danville Area Community College, 2 p.m.

Women's College Basketball

Illinois at Maryland, noon

Lewis & Clark College at Danville Area Community College, noon

SUNDAY

Men's College Basketball

Rutgers at Illinois, noon

MONDAY

Prep Girls Basketball

Chrisman at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Hoopeston Area at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 6 p.m.

Iroquois West at Salt Fork, 6 p.m.

Oakwood at Cissna Park, 6 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Milford, 6 p.m. (varsity only)

Watseka at Westville, 6 p.m.

Men's College Basketball

Danville Area Community College at Olivet Nazarene JV, 6 p.m.

ON THE AIR

TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Vermilion County Tournament at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, fifth-place game: Armstrong-Potomac vs. Salt Fork, WHRK-FM 94.9, 5 p.m.

Vermilion County Tournament at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, third-place game: Hoopeston Area vs. Westville, WHRK-FM 94.9, 6:30 p.m.

Vermilion County Tournament at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, championship: Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin vs. Oakwood, WHRK-FM 94.9, 8 p.m.

Men's College Basketball

Penn State at Ohio State, Big Ten Network, 11 a.m.

Belmont at Bradley, NBC Sports Chicago, Bally Sports Midwest, 1 p.m.

Purdue at Iowa, FS1, 1 p.m.

Northwestern at Nebraska, Big Ten Network, 1:15 p.m.

DePaul at Butler, FS1, 3 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Northern Iowa, CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Golf

LPGA Tour: Hilton Grand Vacations Tournament of Champions, third round, GOLF, 1 p.m.

LPGA Tour: Hilton Grand Vacations Tournament of Champions, third round, NBC, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour: The American Express, third round, GOLF, 3 p.m.

Champions Tour: Mitsubishi Electric Championship, third round, GOLF, 6 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Memphis Grizzlies at Chicago Bulls, NBC Sports Chicago, 7 p.m.

National Football League

AFC Divisional Playoff: Houston Texans at Baltimore Ravens, ABC, ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

NFC Divisional Playoff: Green Bay Packers at San Francisco 49ers, FOX, 7 p.m.

National Hockey League

Washington Capitals at St. Louis Blues, Bally Sports Midwest, 7 p.m.

Soccer

International Friendly: United States vs. Slovenia, TNT, 2 p.m.

Tennis

Australian Open, third round, ESPN2, 2 a.m.

Australian Open, third round, TENNIS, 1 p.m.

Australian Open, Round of 16, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY

Men's College Basketball

Michigan State at Maryland, CBS, 11 a.m.

Rutgers at Illinois, WDAN-AM 1490, WDNL-FM 102.1, Big Ten Network, noon

Indiana State at Murray State, ESPN2, 4 p.m.

Women's College Basketball

Iowa at Ohio State, NBC, noon

Providence at Butler, FS1, 11 a.m.

Golf

LPGA Tour: Hilton Grand Vacations Tournament of Champions, final round, GOLF, noon

PGA Tour: The American Express, final round, GOLF, 3 p.m.

Champions Tour: Mitsubishi Electric Championship, final round, GOLF, 6 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Indiana Pacers at Phoenix Suns, Bally Sports Midwest, 7 p.m.

National Football League

NFC Divisional Round: Tampa Bay Buccaneers at Detroit Lions, NBC, 2 p.m.

AFC Divisional Round: Kansas City Chiefs at Buffalo Bills, CBS, 5:30 p.m.

Tennis

Australian Open, Round of 16, ESPN2, 2 a.m.

Australian Open, Round of 16, TENNIS, 9 a.m.

Australian Open, Round of 16, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

MONDAY

National Basketball Association

Chicago Bulls at Phoenix Suns, NBC Sports Chicago, 8 p.m.

National Hockey League

Chicago Blackhawks at Vancouver Canucks, NBC Sports Chicago PLUS, 9 p.m.

Tennis

Australian Open, Round of 16, ESPN2, 2 a.m.

Australian Open, Round of 16, TENNIS, 6 a.m.

Australian Open, quarterfinals, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

Note — some events are subject to blackout rules and regulations

CONTACT US

Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151

Reporter: Marvin Holman:(217) 477-5210

E-mail: sports@dancomnews.com

Note — The Commercial-News sports desk is staff Monday through Friday from 5 p.m. until 10:30 p.m. All results and information should be reported during those times.