Advertisement

Local Sports Calendar (Jan.23)

Jan. 23—TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

La Salette Academy at Danville, 5 p.m.

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin at Watseka, 6 p.m.

Cissna Park at Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Iroquois West at Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Oakwood at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Chrisman, 6 p.m.

Westville at Salt Fork, 6 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

North Vermillion at Crawfordsville, 5 p.m.

Rossville at Seeger, 5 p.m.

Southmont at Covington, 5:30 p.m. (varsity only)

South Vermillion at Fountain Central, 5:30 p.m. (varsity only)

Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Villa Grove, 6 p.m.

Hoopeston Area at Champaign St. Thomas More, 6:30 p.m.

Prep Bowling

Danville and Hoopeston Area at Carterville sectional in Mount Vernon, 10 a.m.

Prep Wrestling

Danville at Mahomet-Seymour, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Prep Boys Basketball

North Vermillion at Parke Heritage, 5:15 p.m.

Normal West at Danville, 5:30 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

Chrisman at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Watseka at Westville, 6 p.m.

Hoopeston Area at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 6 p.m.

Prep Girls Bowling

Danville at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Swimming

Fountain Central at Tri-West, 5 p.m.

Prep Girls Swimming

Fountain Central at Tri-West, 5 p.m.

Men's College Basketball

Illinois at Northwestern, 8 p.m.

Women's College Basketball

Lake Land at Danville Area Community College, 5:30 p.m.

ON THE AIR

TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Schlarman at Chrisman, WITY-AM 980, WITY-FM 99.5, 7:30 p.m.

Westville at Salt Fork, WRHK-FM 94.9, 7:30 p.m.

Men's College Basketball

Butler at Georgetown, FS1, 5:30 p.m.

Wisconsin at Penn State, Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

Loyola (Chicago) at VCU, CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.

Ohio State at Nebraska, Peacock, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Purdue, Peacock, 8 p.m.

National Hockey League

St. Louis Blues at Calgary Flames, Bally Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.

Tennis

Australian Open, quarterfinals, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Men's College Basketball

Miami at Notre Dame, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Maryland at Iowa, Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

Murray State at Bradley, CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.

Illinois at Northwestern, WDAN-AM 1490, WDNL-FM 102.1, Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

National Hockey League

Chicago Blackhawks at Seattle Kraken, TNT, 9 p.m.

St. Louis Blues at Vancouver Canucks, Bally Sports Midwest, 9 p.m.

Tennis

Australian Open, quarterfinals, ESPN2, 2 a.m.

Note — some events are subject to blackout rules and regulations

CONTACT US

Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151

Reporter: Marvin Holman:(217) 477-5210

E-mail: sports@dancomnews.com

Note — The Commercial-News sports desk is staff Monday through Friday from 5 p.m. until 10:30 p.m. All results and information should be reported during those times.