Advertisement

Local Sports Calendar (Jan.25)

Jan. 25—TODAY

Prep Girls Basketball

Attica at Seeger, 5 p.m.

West Vigo at North Vermillion, 5 p.m.

Riverton Parke at Fountain Central, 5:30 p.m. (varsity only)

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin at Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Danville at Champaign Central, 6 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Schlarman Academy, 6 p.m. (varsity only)

Hoopeston Area at Iroquois West, 6 p.m.

Oakwood at Westville, 6 p.m.

Watseka at Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Prep Boys Swimming

Bloomington at Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Fountain Central at Crawfordsville, 5 p.m.

Seeger at North Montgomery, 5 p.m.

South Newton at North Vermillion, 5 p.m.

Prep Girls Swimming

Fountain Central at Crawfordsville, 5 p.m.

Seeger at North Montgomery, 5 p.m.

South Newton at North Vermillion, 5 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin and Oakwood/Salt Fork at Monticello, 6 p.m.

Champaign Central at Westville/Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Women's College Basketball

Ohio State at Illinois, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Covington at North Vermillion, 5 p.m.

Fountain Central at Faith Christian, 5 p.m.

Seeger at Benton Central, 5 p.m.

Peoria Manual at Danville, 5:30 p.m.

Armstrong-Potomac at Tri-Point, 6 p.m.

Chrisman at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Hoopeston Area at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 6 p.m.

Iroquois West at Salt Fork, 6 p.m.

Oakwood at Cissna Park, 6 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Milford, 6 p.m.

Watseka at Westville, 6 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

Oakwood/Salt Fork at Litchfield Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

ON THE AIR

TODAY

Prep Girls Basketball

Oakwood at Westville, WITY-AM 980, WITY-FM 99.5, 7:30 p.m.

Women's College Basketball

Ohio State at Illinois, Peacock, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Northwestern, Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

Golf

LPGA Tour: LPGA Drive On Championship, first round, GOLF, 11 a.m.

PGA Tour: Farmers Insurance Open, first round, GOLF, 2 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Philadelphia 76ers at Indiana Pacers, Bally Sports Midwest, 6 p.m.

Chicago Bulls at Los Angeles Lakers, NBC Sports Chicago PLUS, 9:30 p.m.

National Hockey League

Chicago Blackhawks at Edmonton Oilers, NBC Sports Chicago, 8 p.m.

Tennis

Australian Open, women's semifinals, ESPN, 2:30 a.m.

Australian Open, men's semifinals, ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Covington at North Vermillion, WKZS-FM 103.1, 6:30 p.m.

Peoria Manual at Danville, WDAN-AM 1490, 7:30 p.m.

Men's College Basketball

Michigan State at Wisconsin, FS1, 7 p.m.

College Wrestling

Iowa at Illinois, Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

Figure Skating

U.S. Figure Skating Championships, NBC, 7 p.m.

Golf

LPGA Tour: LPGA Drive On Championship, second round, GOLF, 11 a.m.

PGA Tour: Farmers Insurance Open, second round, GOLF, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour: Farmers Insurance Open, second round, CBS, 4 p.m.

National Hockey League

St. Louis Blues at Seattle Kraken, Bally Sports Midwest, 9 p.m.

Tennis

Australian Open, quarterfinals, ESPN2, 2 a.m.

Note — some events are subject to blackout rules and regulations

CONTACT US

Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151

Reporter: Marvin Holman:(217) 477-5210

E-mail: sports@dancomnews.com

Note — The Commercial-News sports desk is staff Monday through Friday from 5 p.m. until 10:30 p.m. All results and information should be reported during those times.