Advertisement

Local Sports Calendar (March 7)

Mar. 7—TODAY

Women's College Basketball

Big Ten Tournament in Minneapolis, Minn.: Illinois vs. Maryland, 11:30 a.m.

FRIDAY

Prep Boys Track

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin and Hoopeston Area at Urbana

Prep Girls Track

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin and Hoopeston Area at Urbana

Women's College Basketball

Big Ten Tournament in Minneapolis, Minn.: Illinois or Maryland vs. Ohio State, 11:30 a.m.

College Softball

Midwest Juco Bash at Evansville, Ind.: Danville Area Community College vs. North Iowa Area Community College, 2 p.m.

ON THE AIR

TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

IHSA Class 1A Semifinal: Chicago Hope Academy vs. Mounds Meridian, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 9:30 a.m.

IHSA Class 1A Semifinal: Aurora Christian vs. Winchester, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 11:15 a.m.

IHSA Class 2A Semifinal: Williamsville vs. Chicago Phillips, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 2 p.m.

IHSA Class 2A Semifinal: Byron vs. Benton, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 3:45 p.m.

IHSA Class 1A Third Place Game, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 6:30 p.m.

IHSA Class 2A Third Place Game, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 8:15 p.m.

Men's College Basketball

Missouri Valley Conference Tournament: Evansville vs. Illinois State, NBC Sports Chicago PLUS, Bally Sports Midwest, 6 p.m.

Rutgers at Wisconsin, FS1, 6 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference Tournament: Illinois-Chicago vs. Southern Illinois, NBC Sports Chicago PLUS, Bally Sports Midwest, 8:30 p.m.

Women's College Basketball

Big Ten Tournament: Illinois vs. Maryland, Big Ten Network, 11:30 a.m.

Big Ten Tournament: Nebraska vs. Purdue or Northwestern, Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.

Big Ten Tournament: Penn State vs. Wisconsin, Big Ten Network, 5:30 p.m.

Big Ten Tournament: Michigan vs. Minnesota or Rutgers, Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open, first round, GOLF, 9 a.m.

PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational, first round, GOLF, 1 p.m.

LPGA Tour: Blue Bay LPGA, second round, GOLF, 10 p.m.

Major League Baseball

Exhibition: Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee Brewers, NBC Sports Chicago, 2 p.m.

Exhibition: Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, Marquee Sports Network, 7 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Chicago Bulls at Golden State Warriors, NBC Sports Chicago, 9 p.m.

National Hockey League

St. Louis Blues at New Jersey Devils, ESPN, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

Prep Boys Basketball

IHSA Class 3A Semifinal: Chicago Mount Carmel vs. Mount Zion, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 9:30 a.m.

IHSA Class 3A Semifinal: Chicago DePaul College Prep vs. Peoria Richwoods, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 11:15 a.m.

IHSA Class 4A Semifinal: Palatine vs. Normal Community, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 2 p.m.

IHSA Class 4A Semifinal: Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Winnetka New Trier, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 3:45 p.m.

IHSA Class 3A Third Place Game, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 6:30 p.m.

IHSA Class 4A Third Place Game, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 8:15 p.m.

Men's College Basketball

Missouri Valley Conference Tournament: Indiana State vs. Missouri State or Murray State, NBC Sports Chicago, Bally Sports Midwest, Noon

Missouri Valley Conference Tournament: Drake vs. Illinois State or Evansville, NBC Sports Chicago, Bally Sports Midwest, 8:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference Tournament: Bradley vs. Illinois-Chicago or Southern Illinois, NBC Sports Chicago, Bally Sports Midwest, 8:30 p.m.

Women's College Basketball

Big Ten Tournament: Ohio State vs. Illinois or Maryland, Big Ten Network, 11:30 a.m.

Big Ten Tournament: Michigan State vs. Nebraska or Purdue or Northwestern, Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.

Big Ten Tournament: Iowa vs. Penn State or Wisconsin, Big Ten Network, 5:30 p.m.

Big Ten Tournament: Indiana vs. Michigan or Minnesota or Rutgers, Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open, second round, GOLF, 9 a.m.

PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational, second round, GOLF, 1 p.m.

LPGA Tour: Blue Bay LPGA, third round, GOLF, 11 p.m.

Major League Baseball

Exhibition: Seattle Mariners at Chicago Cubs, Marquee Sports Network, 2 p.m.

Note — some events are subject to blackout rules and regulations

CONTACT US

Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151

Reporter: Marvin Holman:(217) 477-5210

E-mail: sports@dancomnews.com

Note — The Commercial-News sports desk is staff Monday through Friday from 5 p.m. until 10:30 p.m. All results and information should be reported during those times.