Advertisement

Locals win district playoff openers

Feb. 8—The Cowgirls blasted out of the gate with winning on their mind, and it showed on the scoreboard.

Kiowa hosted Milburn Thursday in the opening night of the Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association Class B Area II district playoffs, where the Cowgirls defeated the Lady Eagles 58-14.

The Cowgirl defense set the tone of the game early, only allowing Milburn three-points in the first quarter, compared to Kiowa's 15 points on the board.

The momentum continued into the second, with the Cowgirls adding 27 more points, leading by 42-7 at halftime.

The Cowgirls continued putting points on the board in the second half, and blocking Milburn's offense from scoring to seal the win.

Morgan Darrell led the Cowgirls with 12 points, followed by Ella Roberts with nine points, Emma Roberts with seven points, Maccie Bain and Nicole Griffin with six points each, Kinley Jenson and Paige Igou with five points each, Alison Wolfenbarger with four points, Journie Spiegel with three points, and Kaccee Rose with one point.

Up next for the Cowgirls, they will host the district championship game on Saturday, playing against Fort Towson at 6 p.m.

Here are the complete district tournament brackets for local Class A-B teams. Games designated with a "G" represent girls games, while "B" represent boys matchups:

CLASS A

AREA III

DISTRICT 2 AT WRIGHT CITY

FRIDAY

G1: Crowder vs. Cameron, 6 p.m.

B1: Crowder vs. Cameron, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G2: Wright City vs. G1 Winner, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Wright City vs. B1 Winner, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 4 AT RATTAN

FRIDAY

G1: Arkoma vs. Savanna, 6 p.m.

B1: Arkoma vs. Savanna 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G2: Rattan vs. G1 Winner, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Rattan vs. B1 Winner, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

AREA IV

DISTRICT 1 AT RED OAK

FRIDAY

G1: Canadian vs. Gore, 6 p.m.

B1: Canadian vs. Gore, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G2: Red Oak vs. G1 Winner, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Red Oak vs. B1 Winner, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 5 AT PORUM

FRIDAY

G1: Indianola vs. Riverfield, 6 p.m.

B1: Porum vs. Indianola, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G2: Porum vs. G1 Winner, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Riverfield vs. G1 Winner, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 6 AT QUINTON

FRIDAY

G1: Clayton vs. Dewar, 6 p.m.

B1: Quinton vs. Dewar, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G2: Quinton vs. G1 Winner, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Clayton vs. B1 Winner, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

CLASS B

AREA II

DISTRICT 7 AT TUPELO

THURSDAY

G1: Pittsburg 64, Haileyville 35

G2: Tupelo 47, Stuart 37

FRIDAY

B1: Stuart vs. Pittsburg, 6 p.m.

B2: Tupelo vs. Haileyville, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G3: Pittsburg vs. Tupelo, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B3: Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 8 AT KIOWA

THURSDAY

G1: Ft. Towson 30, Achille 23

G2: Kiowa 58, Milburn 14

FRIDAY

B1: Ft. Towson vs. Achille, 6 p.m.

B2: Kiowa vs. Milburn, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G3: Ft. Towson vs. Kiowa, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B3: Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)