Non-league clubs discover FA Cup, Youth Cup, FA Vase and FA Trophy opponents

·5-min read
A general view of Folland Sports' Folland Park home (Pic: Jack Tanner)
A general view of Folland Sports' Folland Park home (Pic: Jack Tanner)

NON-LEAGUE clubs have discovered their opponents for four major FA cup competitions, with the early rounds having now been drawn.

Fixtures for the openings stages of the FA Cup, FA Trophy, FA Vase and FA Youth Cup have all been revealed.

The historic FA Cup, first founded 151 years ago, will this year feature 732 clubs from across the length and breadth of the country

The extra preliminary round is due to take place on Saturday, August 6.

Among the draw includes Blackfield & Langley heading along the south coast to face Christchurch, now managed by a familiar face in Fawzi Saadi.

AFC Stoneham welcome Bashley, with Hamble Club travel to Cowes Sports and Folland Sports are on the road at Larkhall Athletic.

Hythe & Dibden go to Fareham Town, while Brockenhurst are at Badshot Lea and Lymington Town at home against Portland United.

Winners of those ties will pocket £1,125, with losing clubs taking home £375.

The preliminary round draw has also taken place.

This is where AFC Totton join the competition and they have been handed a home clash against Wiltshire-based Melksham Town.

Sholing also enter at this point, playing host to either Corsham Town or AFC Portchester. The winners of Stoneham and Bashley will be at home to either Fleet Town or Newport, while Lymington will host Basingstoke Town, if they can defeat Portland.

Brockenhurst will head to either Bradford Town or Hamworthy United, should they win at Badshot Lea, while Cowes or Hamble will play host to Larkhall or Folland.

The winners of Christchurch against Blackfield & Langley will take on Fareham or Hythe & Dibden.

Winners of ties at this stage earn £1,444, with losing clubs taking £481, with games due to take place on Saturday, August 20.

Both of the above rounds will require replays, if original matches are drawn.

Eastleigh enter the FA Cup at the fourth qualifying round stage, while Saints come in in the third round proper.

FA Cup extra prelim round: Lymington Town v Portland United, Christchurch v Blackfield & Langley, AFC Stoneham v Bashley, Cowes Sports v Hamble Club, Larkhall Athletic v Folland Sports, Badshot Lea v Brockenhurst, Fareham Town v Hythe & Dibden.

FA Cup prelim round: AFC Stoneham/Bashley v Fleet Town/Newport, Sholing v Corsham Town/AFC Portchester, Lymington Town/Portland United v Basingstoke Town, AFC Totton v Melksham Town, Bradford Town/Hamworthy United v Badshot Lea/Brockenhurst, Cowes Sports/Hamble Club v Larkhall Athletic/Folland Sports, Christchurch/Blackfield & Langley v Fareham Town/Hythe & Dibden.

Daily Echo:
Daily Echo:

In the FA Trophy, Sholing have been handed a home draw in the first qualifying round.

They will take on Lymington Town at the newly-named Imperial Homes Stadium.

Totton also have a home tie, against Gloucestershire's Slimbridge, while Frome Town will travel to Bashley.

Games are due to take place on Saturday, September 10, with £1,500 on offer for winning clubs and £400 for losing clubs.

The second qualifying round draw has also been conducted.

Totton would have another home match if they get through, against either Berkhamsted or Exmouth Town.

Sholing could be on the road at either Aylesbury United or Evesham United, while victory for Bashley would set up a home clash against either Larkhall Athletic or Melksham Town.

Winners at this stage, on Saturday, September 24, take home £2,250, with £575 for beaten sides.

Both rounds will be decided on the day, with penalties required if games at level after 90 minutes.

Eastleigh enter at the third round proper stage.

FA Trophy first round qualifying: Sholing v Lymington Town, AFC Totton v Slimbridge, Bashley v Frome Town.

FA Trophy second round qualifying: AFC Totton/Slimbridge v Berkhamsted/Exmouth Town, Aylesbury United/Evesham United v Sholing/Lymington Town, Bashley/Frome Town v Larkhall Athletic/Melksham Town.

Meanwhile in the FA Vase, Hythe & Dibden will host neighbours Hamble Club in the first round of qualifying.

That fixture is due to take place on Saturday, August 27, as well as Fawley against Wincanton Town and Folland Sports versus Shaftesbury.

Winners earn £550, with £160 going to losing clubs.

In the second round of qualifying, Blackfield & Langley enter the fray and they will head to either Godalming Town or Alresford Town.

AFC Stoneham will host United Services Portsmouth, while Fawley could head to Sherborne Town or Andover New Street.

The winners of Hythe & Dibden and Hamble will go to Portland United, while victory for Folland Sports would set up a trip to Badshot Lea or Baffins Milton Rovers.

These games are scheduled for Saturday, September 24, with winning clubs earning £725 and losing sides taking home £225.

In both rounds, games will be decided on the day, with penalties after 90 minutes if required.

Brockenhurst and New Milton Town enter in the second round proper.

FA Vase first round qualifying: Hythe & Dibden v Hamble Club, Fawley v Wincanton Town, Folland Sports v Shaftesbury.

FA Vase second round qualifying: AFC Stoneham v United Services Portsmouth, Sherborne Town/Andover New Street v Fawley/Wincanton Town, Portland United v Hythe & Dibden/Hamble Club, Badshot Lea/Baffins Milton Rovers v Folland Sports/Shaftesbury, Godalming Town/Alresford Town v Blackfield & Langley.

Ties for the extra preliminary round of the FA Youth Cup have also been confirmed, due to take place in the week commencing August 15.

At this stage, Sholing will host Hamble.

Then, in the preliminary round, AFC Totton will take on Folland Sports, Lymington Town head to Poole Town and AFC Stoneham travel to Moneyfields.

Brockenhurst travel to Portland United and either Sholing or Hamble will host Bemerton Heath Harlequins.

These ties are due to take place in the week commencing August 29.

In both rounds, games will be decided on the night, with penalties after 90 minutes if required.

Eastleigh will enter the competition in the second round qualifying stage, with Saints coming in for the third round proper.

To qualify to play in the competition, players must be born between the dates of September 1, 2004 and September 1, 2007.

FA Youth Cup extra prelim round: Sholing v Hamble Club.

FA Youth Cup prelim round: Poole Town v Lymington Town, AFC Totton v Folland Sports, Portland United v Brockenhurst, Sholing/Hamble Club v Bemerton Heath Harlequins, Moneyfields v AFC Stoneham.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting