Advertisement

Oneonta tops Southern Cayuga; Unatego advances to MAC final

Feb. 12—The Oneonta girls basketball team outlasted Southern Cayuga 51-39 Monday at home.

The Yellowjackets took a 37-33 lead into the fourth quarter before closing the game out with a 14-6 run.

Jordan Bellinger led Oneonta with 25 points while Hayden LeFever tallied nine points and 14 rebounds and Isabella Giacomelli added five points, eight rebounds and seven assists in the win.

Norah McCathy led Southern Cayuga with 13 points in the loss.

OHS will visit Cobleskill-Richmondville Monday to close out the regular season.

Delhi 58, Unadilla Valley 32

Delhi cruised to a 58-32 home win over Unadilla Valley in Monday's Midstate Athletic Conference playoff game.

Natalie Vredenburgh led the Lady Bulldogs (13-6) with 25 points while adding five rebounds and five steals.

Dannielle Ennist recorded eight points, six rebounds and five assists, Tyler Abts scored seven points and Kylie Cheshire notched five points and seven rebounds.

Adrienne Hodge was the top scorer for UV with 17 points while Jaiden Schrag added 11 points.

Bainbridge-Guilford 57, Candor 19

The Bainbridge-Guilford girls rolled to a 57-19 non-league win over Candor Monday.

Jayslin Henderson had a huge game for the Lady Bobcats, finishing with 26 points, 16 rebounds and nine steals.

Marissa Mayo added 11 points in the win while Johnna Henderson had seven.

Unatego 50, Sidney 41 (Saturday)

Unatego defeated Sidney in a Midstate Athletic Conference tiebreaker game Saturday at Unadilla Valley.

Bailey McCoy made five three-pointers and finished with 20 points for the Spartans while Lizzie Craft added 14 points in the win.

Isabella West led Sidney with nine points while Makayla Bales followed with eight points in the loss.

With the win, Unatego advances to the MAC championship game and will take on Greene Saturday in Unadilla Valley. Sidney will host Bainbridge-Guilford Wednesday.

Oneonta 49, Homer 30 (Saturday)Oneonta took down Homer 49-30 at home Saturday.

Selene Wellman led the way with 22 points and eight steals while Isabella Giacomelli had eight points, six rebounds and 12 steals and Natalie VanZandt and Hayden LeFever each tallied six points and eight rebounds in the win.

Anya Gofkowski led Homer with 13 points in the loss.

Oneonta 51, Southern Cayuga 39

OHS ... 13 8 16 14 — 51

SC ... 15 5 13 6 — 39

OHS: Natalie VanZandt 1 0-0 3, Jordan Bellinger 8 4-5 25, Hayden LeFever 4 1-3 9, Selene Wellman 2 1-2 7, Khadhija Randall 0 0-0 0, Amairh Morrison 0 0-0 0, Thalia Wellman 0 0-0 0, Isabella Giacomelli 2 0-0 5, Kendall LeFever 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 6-10 51

SC: Lily Holden 0 0-0 0, Cennedi McCarthy 3 0-0 7, Alycia Orona 1 0-0 2, Circe Perez 2 0-0 4, Emily Prince 4 0-0 8, Erika Black 2 0-0 5, Norah McCarthy 4 2-4 13. Totals: 16 2-4 39

Three-point baskets: OHS 9 (Bellinger 5, S. Wellman 2, VanZandt, Giacomelli)

Delhi 58, Unadilla Valley 32

DA ... 17 14 17 10 — 58

UV ... 5 9 4 14 — 32

DA: Leah Young 0 0-0 0, Lexi Davis 1 0-0 3, Natalie Vredenburgh 8 8-10 25, Erin Coppersmith 0 0-0 0, Kylie Cheshire 2 0-0 5, Rebecca Verspoor 0 0-0 0, Tyler Abts 3 1-4 7, Brinley Wager 0 1-2 1, Jaylyn Prisco 1 2-2 5, Danielle Ennist 2 4-6 8, Riley Maney 2 0-2 4, Paige Weaver 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 16-26 58

UV: Adrienne Hodge 7 0-2 17, Jaiden Schrag 4 3-4 11, Natalie Crandall 0 0-0 0, Avery Hill 1 0-0 2, Myriah Taylor 1 0-1 2, Natalya Schrag 0 0-0 0, Emmalyn Montgomery 0 0-0 0, Alexis Bard 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 3-7 32

Three-point baskets: DA 4 (Davis, Vredenburgh, Cheshire, Prisco); UV 3 (Hodge 3)

Bainbridge-Guilford 57, Candor 19

B-G ... 12 24 12 9 — 57

Candor ... 6 2 9 2 — 19

B-G: Danica Park 2 1-2 5, Peyton Umbra 1 0-0 3, Jayslin Henderson 11 4-7 26, VIctoria Suda 0 0-0 0, Marissa Mayo 4 1-1 11, Johnna Henderson 3 1-2 7, Chandler Benjamin 2 1-2 5. Totals: 23 8-14 57

C: Megan Williamson 1 0-0 2, Hazel Ray 2 0-0 4, Emmi Makie 2 0-0 4, Malley Heidi 0 0-0 0, Maggie Jennison 0 1-2 1, Nicole Soper 4 0-1 8. Totals: 9 1-3 19

Three-point baskets: B-G 3 (Umbra, Mayo 2); C 0

Unatego 50, Sidney 41 (Saturday)

U ... 12 5 15 18 — 50

S ... 6 12 14 9 — 41

U: Bailey McCoy 7 1-5 20, Avery James 0 0-0 0, Hailey Barron 0 0-0 0, Madi Birdsall 2 0-0 5, Harly Birdsall 3 1-2 7, Dixie Boglioli 0 0-0 0, Jayden Gore 0 0-0 0, Gracie Tilt 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Henn 2 0-0 4, Rae Parks 0 0-0 0, Lizzie Craft 3 8-11 14, Ivy Tice 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 10-18 50

S: Ava Cirigliano 2 3-6 7, Bri Taylor 2 0-0 4, Isabella West 3 1-2 9, Makayla Bales 3 0-0 8, Isabella Conroy 2 0-0 5, Maya Paul 2 0-0 4, Emily Russo 0 0-0 0, Sam Constable 0 0-0 0, Nayla Miley 1 2-2 4, van der Sommen 0 0-0 0, Sivain 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 6-10 41

Three-point baskets: U 6 (McCoy 5, M. Birdsall); S 5 (West 2, Bales 2, Conroy)

Oneonta 49, Homer 30 (Saturday)

OHS ... 13 12 7 17 — 49

H ... 6 9 7 8 — 30

OHS: Natalie VanZandt 2 0-2 6, Jordan Bellinger 2 0-0 5, Hayden LeFever 2 2-4 6, Selene Wellman 8 4-7 22, Khadhija Randall 1 0-0 2, Amairh Morrison 0 0-0 0, Thalia Wellman 0 0-0 0, Isabella Giacomelli 4 0-0 8. Totals: 19 6-13 49

H: Brayden Partiganoni 1 0-0 2, Isabelle Small 0 0-0 0, Lauren Franco 2 3-4 7, Anya Gofkowski 5 0-0 13, Kaylee Darling 0 0-2 0, Kennadie Taylor 0 0-0 0, Aislynn Cobb 0 0-0 0, Elia Spanbauer 2 0-2 5, Elizabeth McCloy 0 3-4 3, Madison Morgan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 6-12 30

Three-point baskets: OHS 5 (VanZandt 2, S. Wellman 2, Bellinger); H 4 (Gofkowski 3, Spanbauer)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Unadilla Valley 60, Afton 54

The Unadilla Valley boys defeated Afton 60-54 Monday at home. The Storm used a 21-13 fourth quarter to close out the win.

Haywood Edwards was the leading scorer for UV with 15 points while Keagan Platt and Zach Smith followed with 14 and 12 points, respectively, in the win.

Equan Patterson had a game-high 20 points for Afton while Carter Burns added 15 points in the loss.

Delhi dropped a non-league game to Waterville 61-51 Saturday at home.

Delhi opened up a 28-23 lead heading into the break but Waterville made five three-pointers in the third quarter to grab the lead.

Angelo Krzyston had a game-high 19 points to lead the Bulldogs while Chuck Haight added nine points and seven rebounds and Seamus deMauro tallied seven points and nine rebounds in the loss.

Leading Waterville was Jackson Ruane with 17 points with Luke Abrams and Hayden Dumas adding 15 and 10 points, respectively.

Delhi improves to 14-4 and will host Bainbridge-Guilford Tuesday in the Midstate Athletic Conference semifinals.

Unadilla Valley 60, Afton 54

UV ... 12 9 18 21 — 60

A ... 8 16 17 13 — 54

UV: Declan Potter 0 0-0 0, Seth Measley 0 0-0 0, Haywood Edwards 6 1-2 15, Denzel Peter 1 1-2 3, Keagan Platt 5 0-0 14, Zach Smith 4 0-2 12, Tucker Cattanach 3 2-3 8, Dalton Allen 3 2-3 8. Totals: 22 6-12 60

A: Sam Mancuso 0 0-0 0, Ryan Wright 1 5-5 7, Equan Patterson 5 9-10 20, Cooper Warren 4 0-0 8, Aiden Rogers 2 0-0 4, Carter Burns 7 0-0 15. Totals: 19 14-15 54

Waterville 61, Delhi 51 (Saturday)

W ... 5 18 21 17 — 61

Da ... 11 17 9 14 — 51

W: Allen Morey 2 0-4 4, Tyler Green 1 0-0 2, Luke Abrams 4 5-6 15, Nathan Pryputniewics 3 1-2 7, Jackson Ruane 5 5-7 17, Hayden Dumas 4 0-0 10, Kane Patterson 3 0-0 6, Cooper Patterson 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 11-19 61

DA: Teddy Kelsh 0 0-2 0, Lucas Nealis 2 0-0 4, Chuck Haight 4 1-2 9, Will Kulaski 0 0-0 0, Ivan Richardson 2 2-5 6, Tommy Nagy 1 0-0 3, Angelo Krzyston 8 3-8 19, Seamus deMauro 2 3-6 7, Rocco Schnabel 1 1-2 3. Totals 20 10-25 51

Three-point baskets: W 6 (Abrams 2, Ruane 2, Dumas 2); DA 1 (Nagy)