Advertisement

OSSAA releases Class A-B playoff brackets

Feb. 2—The brackets are set.

The Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association released the basketball playoff brackets for Class A-B teams, with local programs learning of their paths through the postseason.

In Class A Area III, the Crowder Demons and Demonettes will both open districts against Cameron, with the winner set to face host Wright City in the district finals and earn an automatic bid to the regional tournament.

The Savanna Bulldogs and Lady Bulldogs will both battle against Arkoma, with the winner advancing to the district finals against host Rattan and earning a bid to the regional tournament.

In Area IV, the Canadian Cougars and Lady Cougars will both face Gore in the opening round, with the winner set to face host Red Oak in the district finale and advance to regionals.

The Indianola Warriorettes will face Rivierfield in the opening round, with the winner set to see host Porum in the district finals. The Warriors will themselves open against the district host, with that winner facing Riverfield.

Quinton girls will earn a first round bye, facing the winner between Clayton and Dewar at the Q. The boys team will battle Dewar in the opening round, with the winner taking on Clayton in the district finals.

In Class B Area IV, Pittsburg, Haileyville, and Stuart will all battle at Tupelo. On the girls side, the Lady Panthers will open with the Lady Warriors, while the Lady Hornets will face the host Lady Tigers.

On the boys side, the Hornets and Panthers will face off in the district opener, while the Warriors will take on Tupelo.

And in the Kiowa district, the Cowboys and Cowgirls will both open against Kilburn — with the winner facing off against the winner between the Ft. Towson and Achille.

The OSSAA Class A-B district playoffs are set for Feb. 8-10.

Here are the complete district tournament brackets for local Class A-B teams. Games designated with a "G" represent girls games, while "B" represent boys matchups:

CLASS A

AREA III

DISTRICT 2 AT WRIGHT CITY

FRIDAY

G1: Crowder vs. Cameron, 6 p.m.

B1: Crowder vs. Cameron, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G2: Wright City vs. G1 Winner, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Wright City vs. B1 Winner, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 4 AT RATTAN

FRIDAY

G1: Arkoma vs. Savanna, 6 p.m.

B1: Arkoma vs. Savanna 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G2: Rattan vs. G1 Winner, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Rattan vs. B1 Winner, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

AREA IV

DISTRICT 1 AT RED OAK

FRIDAY

G1: Canadian vs. Gore, 6 p.m.

B1: Canadian vs. Gore, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G2: Red Oak vs. G1 Winner, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Red Oak vs. B1 Winner, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 5 AT PORUM

FRIDAY

G1: Indianola vs. Riverfield, 6 p.m.

B1: Porum vs. Indianola, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G2: Porum vs. G1 Winner, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Riverfield vs. G1 Winner, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 6 AT QUINTON

FRIDAY

G1: Clayton vs. Dewar, 6 p.m.

B1: Quinton vs. Dewar, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G2: Quinton vs. G1 Winner, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B2: Clayton vs. B1 Winner, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

CLASS B

AREA II

DISTRICT 7 AT TUPELO

THURSDAY

G1: Pittsburg vs. Haileyville, 6 p.m.

G2: Stuart vs. Tupelo, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

B1: Stuart vs. Pittsburg, 6 p.m.

B2: Tupelo vs. Haileyville, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G3: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B3: Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 8 AT KIOWA

THURSDAY

G1:Ft. Towson vs. Achille, 6 p.m.

G2:Kiowa vs. Milburn, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

B1:Ft. Towson vs. Achille, 6 p.m.

B2: Kiowa vs. Milburn, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

G3: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 6 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)

B3: Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 7:30 p.m. (Both teams advance to regionals)