Advertisement

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL: Blue Devils, Cornjerkers remain unbeaten in County Tournament play

Jan. 16—DANVILLE — A year ago, the Hoopeston Area girls basketball team saw its bid to reach the championship game of the Vermilion County Principals Association Tournament end in a loss during the second pool play game against Armstrong-Potomac.

After beating Westville on Friday night, the Cornjerkers found themselves in the same position heading into Monday's game against the Oakwood Comets.

This time around, Hoopeston Area kept their hopes alive for a County title with a 50-44 triumph over Oakwood at the Mary Miller Gymnasium on the campus of Danville Area Community College.

"This was a great win," said junior guard Claire Dixon, who had 16 points including making all six of her free throws in the fourth quarter to seal the victory. "Now, we are playing Bismarck on Wednesday to make the championship game.

"We lost our second game last year and then we lost to Bismarck in our third game. Hopefully, we turn that around this year."

Things didn't look so good for the Cornjerkers (11-10 overall) in the opening minutes on Monday night.

Oakwood (7-17 overall) took a 9-4 lead in the first quarter with Jaydah Arrowsmith scoring 5 of her game-high 21 points during that opening stretch.

Things changed completely in the second quarter with Hoopeston Area outscoring Oakwood 18-8 to take a 25-19 halftime advantage.

"We just stayed hard on defense and started making some shots, which helped," Dixon said. "It all starts on defense and we did a good on that end."

The Cornjerkers have actually changed their philosophy from the first half of the basketball season, because of injuries to senior Kaitlynn Lange and freshman Mady Klaber.

"We have been starting slowly in every game since we came back from Christmas break," Hoopeston Area coach Aaron Fell said. "We are missing those two girls and our bench is very shallow because of it.

"I don't think we've pressed 10 minutes or less in the games since we came back from Christmas break."

Fell noted that Hoopeston Area is getting some added contributions without Lange and Klaber.

In Monday's victory, it was sophomores Addyson Kelnhofer and Shay Leyden contributing a combined 19 points. Kelnhofer had a career-best 11 in the victory.

BHRA 51, Westville 26

The Blue Devils used runs of 10-2 and 13-1 in the first half to build a lead they would never relinquish against the Tigers.

Bis-Henn/Ross-Al senior Marleigh Schmidt scored 15 of her game-high 19 points in the first half, while senior Ella Myers, who had 12 in the contest, scored eight straight for the Blue Devils in the second quarter.

Westville, which falls to 3-17 on the season, was led in scoring by Lani Gondzur with 14, while McKynze Carico chipped in with 9.

The Blue Devils, who improved to 11-10, will play Hoopeston Area on Wednesday night for the Pool B championship and a spot in Friday's County Tournament championship game.

Salt Fork 56, A-P 17

Junior Alexa Jamison scored 13 first-quarter points as the top-seeded Storm blew past the Trojans in the Vermilion County Tournament.

Salt Fork, which improved to 18-5 with the victory, scored 28 points in the first quarter and 20 more in the third quarter.

Joining Jamison in double figures for the Storm was senior Macie Russell with 13 and sophomore Bracie Hird with 12.

The Trojans, who are now 4-17 on the season, were led in scoring by McKenna Ackerman with 7 points.

Salt Fork will play Georgetown-Ridge Farm on Wednesday for the Pool A title a spot in the Vermilion County Championship on Friday night. Armstrong-Potomac will play an opponent either Oakwood or Westville in the fifth-place game on Friday.

Girls Game 4

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin 51, Westville 26

Westville (26) — Lani Gondzur 5 4-6 14, McKynze Carico 3 2-2 9, Hadley Jones 0 0-0 0, Gwen Bennett 0 1-2 1, Aubrie Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Emma Hubbard 0 0-0 0, Jazmyn Bennett 0 0-0 0, Madison Duke 0 0-0 0, Daylin Zaayer 1 0-2 2. Totals: 9 7-12 26.

Bis-Henn/Ross-Al (51) — Ava Acton 2 1-2 5, Ella Myers 6 0-0 12, Gentry Elson 2 0-0 4, Marleigh Schmit 8 0-0 19, Beth McMahon 2 0-0 5, Rylynn Penrod 0 0-0 0, Reese LeBeane 0 0-0 0, Mayzee Myers 3 0-0 6, Alivia Reifsteck 0 0-0 0, Ella Acton 0 0-0 0, Sophia Stines 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 1-2 51

Westville 9 9 6 2 — 26

Bis-Henn/Ross-Al 14 15 10 12 — 51

3-pointers — Westville 1 (Carico 1), Bis-Henn/Ross-Al 4 (Schmit 3, McMahon 1). Total fouls — Westville 5, Bis-Henn/Ross-Al 16. Fouled out — none.

Records — Westville 3-17 overall. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin 11-10 overall.

Girls Game 5

Hoopeston Area 50, Oakwood 44

Oakwood (44) — Riley Wright 1 1-6 3, Jaydah Arrowsmith 7 5-10 21, Nikita Taylor 1 3-5 5, Bella Bradford 1 0-0 2, Gracie Hanner 2 0-0 5, Taylor Smoot 0 0-0 0, Luci Morris 3 2-2 8. Totals: 15 11-23 44.

Hoopeston Area (50) — Shay Layden 4 0-4 8, Kaedyn Goodrum 0 0-0 0, Brylie Cox 1 6-13 8, Claire Dixon 2 11-14 16, Maddie Barnes 2 1-2 7, Addyson Kelnhofer 4 3-4 11. Totals: 13 21-37 50.

Oakwood 11 8 10 15 — 44

Hoopeston Area 7 18 10 15 — 50

3-pointers — Oakwood 3 (Arrowsmith 2, Hanner 1). Hoopeston Area 3 (Barnes 2, Dixon 1). Total fouls — Oakwood 22, Hoopeston Area 13. Fouled out — Hanner, Kelnhofer. Technical foul — Oakwood bench.

Records — Oakwood 7-17 overall, Hoopeston Area 11-10 overall.

Girls Game 6

Salt Fork 56, Armstrong-Potomac 17

A-P (17) — Kayla Crull 1 0-0 2, Elle Jameson 1 4-6 6, McKenna Ackerman 3 1-3 7, Cala Reifsteck 0 0-0 0, Christine Bailey 0 0-0 0, Adi McCarty 1 0-2 2. Totals: 6 5-11 17.

Salt Fork (56) — Macie Russell 3 7-8 13, Brycie Hird 1 3-4 5, Bracie Hird 4 1-2 12, Alexa Jamison 4 11-11 19, Sailor Pacot 2 0-0 4, Ella Cary 0 0-0 0, Taylor Remole 0 0-0 0, Raina Conner 0 0-0 0, Miley Pierce 0 0-0 0, Anna McCollum 0 0-0 0, Brianna Filicksky 0 0-0 0, Morgan Russell 1 0-0 3, Brylee Filicksky 0 0-0 0, Rhaelyn Flak 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Talbott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 22-25 56.

A-P 4 6 3 4 — 17

Salt Fork 28 8 20 0 — 56

3-pointers — Salt Fork 4 (Bracie Hird 3, Morgan Russell 1). Total fouls — Armstrong-Potomac 16, Salt Fork 11. Fouled out — none.

Records — Armstrong-Potomac 4-17 overall, Salt Fork 18-5 overall.