Advertisement

Quinton rolls to district title win over Dewar

Feb. 10—When it was time to turn up the heat, these ladies set the gym on fire.

A-No. 3 Quinton hosted Dewar Saturday in Class A District championship action, where the green and white used long-range sharpshooting and stifling defense to take a dominant 77-38 win and the district crown.

Dewar got on the board first, but it didn't take long before Aliviah Daniels nailed a triple to break the ice for Quinton. Lila Gragg added a hard-earned bucket followed by a triple from Bailey Purdom, putting the green and white out front.

Soon, Quinton began lighting up the scoreboard — using three-point shots from Purdom and Daniels to spark a 12-0 run to end the quarter for a 22-13 lead.

In the second quarter, a bucket from Haddie Lindley and free throws from Daniels got Quinton moving offensively once more. Daniels and Purdom continued their red-hot long-range shooting streak, giving Quinton a massive 44-19 lead at the half.

Quinton rattled off a massive run out of the locker room, scoring 19 unanswered points via Lindley, Purdom, Daniels, and Shaylee Black on the way to a 63-30 lead after three quarters.

With the floodgates fully open, Quinton was able to ride the current of momentum to the win and advance to the regional tournament in the winner's bracket.

Purdom led the way with 30 points on the night, followed by Daniels with 25 points, Lindley with 13 points, Gragg and Black with three points each, and Paislee Powell with two points.

Next up, Quinton will host its own regional, with the first game scheduled for Thursday at 6 p.m.

Here are the complete district tournament brackets for local Class A-B girls teams:

CLASS A

AREA III

DISTRICT 2 AT WRIGHT CITY

FRIDAY

G1: Crowder 44, Cameron 22

SATURDAY

G2: Wright City 67, Crowder 17 (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 4 AT RATTAN

FRIDAY

G1: Savanna 65, Arkoma 20

SATURDAY

G2: Rattan 43, Savanna 28 (Both teams advance to regionals)

AREA IV

DISTRICT 1 AT RED OAK

FRIDAY

G1: Canadian 55, Gore 50

SATURDAY

G2: Red Oak 67, Canadian 41 (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 5 AT PORUM

FRIDAY

G1: Indianola 29, Riverfield 18

SATURDAY

G2: Porum 50, Indianola 19 (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 6 AT QUINTON

FRIDAY

G1: Dewar 50, Clayton 36

SATURDAY

G2: Quinton 77, Dewar 38 (Both teams advance to regionals)

CLASS B

AREA II

DISTRICT 7 AT TUPELO

THURSDAY

G1: Pittsburg 64, Haileyville 35

G2: Tupelo 47, Stuart 37

SATURDAY

G3: Pittsburg 63, Tupelo 22 (Both teams advance to regionals)

DISTRICT 8 AT KIOWA

THURSDAY

G1: Ft. Towson 30, Achille 23

G2: Kiowa 58, Milburn 14

SATURDAY

G3: Kiowa 62, Ft. Towson 21 (Both teams advance to regionals)

This post will be updated following game finals being reported.