Shanklin rowers look set for another big season after wins at Lymington Regatta

·2-min read
The ladies’ senior pairs event saw sisters Daisy and Emily Faithfull, the 2019 Hants and Dorset champions, returned to fine form.
The ladies’ senior pairs event saw sisters Daisy and Emily Faithfull, the 2019 Hants and Dorset champions, returned to fine form.

                                                        LYMINGTON REGATTA
FIVE great victories were notched up by the young crews of Shanklin and Sandown Rowing Club at the Lymington Regatta on Saturday.

Following four medal wins at the Ball Cup South Regatta, held at Dorney Lake, Eton, a week earlier, Shanklin’s rowers continued their great early season form with big wins at the first Hants and Dorset regatta of the season, held at Milford-on-Sea.

The club secured five wins and three runners up spots.

The club’s junior crews won all three J16 events, with the girl’s quad of Alannah Denness, Layla Katirewa, Beth Katirewa, Esme Walters and Daisy Faithfull (cox) — their fourth event victory in a row.

The crew led from the start and held off a late charge from Poole, to win by a length.

The boy’s four of Arlo Adds, Ben Smith, Ollie Hatch, Fred Giemza-Pipe and Jane Denby-Roach (cox) also secured victory by a length, in one of the closest races of the day — putting in a late push to break free of their nearest challengers.

Meanwhile, the boy’s quad of Hatch, Giemza-Pipe, Carter Horrix, Louis Sheasby and Smith (cox) also led from the start — dominating the race.

The ladies’ senior pairs event saw sisters Daisy and Emily Faithfull, the 2019 Hants and Dorset champions, returned to fine form.

In a controlled race, the pair secured a three-length win over BTC.

In the ladies’ junior pairs race, Kayleigh Batchelor and Yas Wright took the top spot by the same margin — this after the race was restarted.

The club also gained strong second place finishes in the ladies’ novice sculls, for Wright, the junior sculls for Emily and, in the senior sculls, for Daisy,with Kayleigh third in the same event.

The novice men’s crew came fourth in their final.

There were mixed results for Wightlink-sponsored for the crews and scullers of Ryde Rowing Club.

Both the men’s novice fours — the A crew of Bradley Whiting, Elliott O’Sullivan, Will Hall, Paddy Kearney and Mai MacKay (cox), and the B crew qualified for the final.

In the final, the A crew rowed well to finish second, which could see  them promoted to Coastal Junior status soon.

The Ryde men’s coastal junior pair crew of Ben Sanderson and Joel Smith raced well to finish third in their final.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting