South Africa flyer Cheslin Kolbe starts for Toulon

·3-min read

There are three matches scheduled to take place on Friday in the second round of the Challenge Cup, with the Dragons, Toulon and Gloucester taking on Lyon, Zebre Parma and Benetton respectively.

Dragons v Lyon

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Josh Lewis, 14 Jonah Holmes, 13 Adam Warren, 12 Aneurin Owen, 11 Rio Dyer, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Taine Basham, 7 Ollie Griffiths, 6 Harrison Keddie (c), 5 Ben Carter, 4 Joe Davies, 3 Mesake Doge, 2 Taylor Davies, 1 Aki Seiuli
Replacements: 16 James Benjamin, 17 Joshua Reynolds, 18 Leon Brown, 19 Joe Maksymiw, 20 Aaron Wainwright, 21 Dan Babos, 22 Jamie Roberts, 23 Jared Rosser

Lyon: 15 Clément Laporte, 14 Ethan Dumortier, 13 Alfred Parisien, 12 Thibaut Regard, 11 Davit Niniashvili, 10 Leo Berdeu, 9 Jonathan Pélissié, 8 Colby Fainga’a, 7 Beka Saginadze, 6 Felix Lambey (c), 5 Temo Mayanavanua, 4 Killian Geraci, 3 Demba Bamba, 2 Yanis Charcosset, 1 Vivien Devisme
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Jérôme Rey, 18 Hamza Kaabèche, 19 Mickael Guillard, 20 Dylan Cretin, 21 Liam Rimet, 22 Charlie Ngatai, 23 Alexandre Tchaptchet

Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant Referees: Adam Leal (England), Phil Watters (England)
TMO: David Rose (England)

Toulon v Zebre Parma

The teams:

Toulon: 15 Gervais Cordin, 14 Jiuta Naqoli Wainiqolo, 13 Thomas Salles, 12 Julien Heriteau, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Louis Carbonel, 9 Baptiste Serin (c), 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Julien Ory, 5 Brian Alainu’uese, 4 Quinn Roux, 3 Emerick Setiano, 2 Anthony Etrillard, 1 Florian Fresia
Replacements: 16 Michelangelo Sosene-Feagai, 17 Jean Baptiste Gros, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Lopeti Timani, 20 Jules Coulon, 21 Anthony Belleau, 22 Tane Takulua, 23 Aymeric Luc

Zebre Parma: 15 Jacopo Trulla, 14 Pierre Bruno, 13 Erich Cronjé, 12 Tommaso Boni (c), 11 Asaeli Tuivuaka, 10 Carlo Canna, 9 Alessandro Fusco, 8 Jimmy Tuivaiti, 7 Luca Andreani, 6 Liam Mitchell, 5 Andrea Zambonin, 4 David Sisi, 3 Eduardo Bello, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Danilo Fischetti
Replacements: 16 Oliviero Fabiani, 17 Paolo Buonfiglio, 18 Ion Neculai, 19 Leonard Krumov, 20 Giovanni Licata, 21 Guglielmo Palazzani, 22 Tim O’Malley, 23 Junior Laloifi

Venue: Stade Félix Mayol
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 GMT)
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Aled Evans (Wales), Elgan Williams (Wales)
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Gloucester v Benetton

The teams:

Gloucester: 15 Lloyd Evans, 14 Louis Rees-Zammit, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Jonny May, 10 Adam Hastings, 9 Ben Meehan, 8 Ruan Ackermann, 7 Lewis Ludlow (c), 6 Jordy Reid, 5 Matías Alemanno, 4 Freddie Clarke, 3 Kirill Gotovtsev, 2 Jack Singleton, 1 Val Rapava Ruskin
Replacements: 16 Henry Walker, 17 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 18 Fraser Balmain, 19 Andrew Davidson, 20 Jack Clement, 21 Steve Varney, 22 Giorgi Kveseladze, 23 Kyle Moyle

Benetton: 15 Lorenzo Pani, 14 Edoardo Padovani, 13 Tommaso Menoncello, 12 Joaquin Andres Riera, 11 Monty Ioane, 10 Rhyno Smith, 9 Callum Braley, 8 Michele Lamaro (c), 7 Manuel Zuliani, 6 Seb Negri, 5 Federico Ruzza, 4 Ira Herbst, 3 Tiziano Pasquali, 2 Gianmarco Lucchesi, 1 Thomas Augustin Gallo
Replacements: 16 Corniel Els, 17 Cherif Traore, 18 Ivan Nemer, 19 Niccolò Cannone, 20 Braam Steyn, 21 Alessandro Garbisi, 22 Dewaldt Duvenage, 23 Luca Morisi

Venue: Kingsholm
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Ludovic Cayre (France)
Assistant Referees: Sebastien Minery (France), Vincent Blasco Baqué (France)
TMO: Eric Briquet-Campin (France)

The article South Africa flyer Cheslin Kolbe starts for Toulon appeared first on Planetrugby.com.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting