Surfing - Kerr shines as action finally resumes in Rio

The Billabong Rio Pro finally returned to action after a week of lay days, as round two was completed in Brazil with Josh Kerr impressing.

Surfing - Kerr shines as action finally resumes in Rio

View photo

Josh Kerr in action on May 17 in Rio (ASP, Kirstin)

After five straight days of weak waves it was actually fairly blustery on Friday, as stormy five foot waves helped the world’s top surfers through.

Australia’s Kerr was a standout at Barra Da Tijuca with the day’s highest score of 9.77/10 and a total of 17.94/20 that knocked out Brazilian wild card Messias Felix.

“It feels good to get that heat win after all of those days off,” Kerr said. “I was lucky to find those two good ones and I waited forever to get that second good one after that first 9.

“Hopefully I can keep it going in the next round.”

Kerr’s compatriot Taj Burrow, the world number three, also moved into the third round against another local entrant Gustavo Ferdandes.

Round two results:

Heat 1: Taj Burrow (AUS) 11.34 bt. Gustavo Fernandes (BRA) 10.70

Heat 2: Josh Kerr (AUS) 17.94 bt. Messias Felix (BRA) 5.07

Heat 3: Julian Wilson (AUS) 13.56 bt. Jack Freestone (AUS) 9.60

Heat 4: Jeremy Flores (FRA) 11.50 bt. Ricardo dos Santos (BRA) 7.47

Heat 5: Michel Bourez (PYF) 10.16 bt. Yadin Nicol (AUS) 8.67

Heat 6: C.J. Hobgood (USA) 13.17 bt. Dusty Payne (HAW) 8.10

Heat 7: Adrian Buchan (AUS) 14.93 bt. Raoni Monteiro (BRA) 14.33

Heat 8: Kai Otton (AUS) 12.24 bt. Adam Melling (AUS) 12.20

Heat 9: Brett Simpson (USA) 15.10 bt. Damien Hobgood (USA) 15.04

Heat 10: Travis Logie (ZAF) 11.40 bt. Kieren Perrow (AUS) 10.76

Heat 11: Miguel Pupo (BRA) 12.23 bt. Alejo Muniz (BRA) 10.50

Heat 12: Filipe Toledo (BRA) 10.70 bt. Matt Wilkinson (AUS) 4.93

Round three match-ups:

Heat 1: Taj Burrow (AUS) v Kolohe Andino (USA)

Heat 2: Jeremy Flores (FRA) v Nat Young (USA)

Heat 3: Adriano de Souza (BRA) v Miguel Pupo (BRA)

Heat 4: Gabriel Medina (BRA) v Travis Logie (ZAF)

Heat 5: C.J. Hobgood (USA) v Adrian Buchan (AUS)

Heat 6: Kelly Slater (USA) v Patrick Gudauskas (USA)

Heat 7: Joel Parkinson (AUS) v Glenn Hall (IRL)

Heat 8: Michel Bourez (PYF) v Bede Durbidge (AUS)

Heat 9: Julian Wilson (AUS) v Sebastian Zietz (HAW)

Heat 10: Josh Kerr (AUS) v Filipe Toledo (BRA)

Heat 11: Jordy Smith (ZAF) v Kai Otton (AUS)

Heat 12: Mick Fanning (AUS) v Brett Simpson (USA)

View comments (0)