Swimming - Allen wins gold as Hosszu dominates again in Tokyo

Briton Sophie Allen won 100m Individual Medley gold in Tokyo from FINA World Cup series leader Katinka Hosszu.

Eurosport
Swimming - Allen wins gold as Hosszu dominates again in Tokyo
.

View photo

Sophie Allen (Reuters)

Allen set a personal best time of 59.50 to beat former world 400m Individual Medley champion Hosszu by half a second in the seventh and penultimate meet of the World Cup series.

Hosszu won the 400m IM and 200 fly to continue her domination of the short-course series, which will conclude this weekend in Singapore.

She has now earned $61,250, more than twice as much as nearest challenger and fellow Hungarian Zsuzsanna Jakabos.

It was Allen's second gold of the series.

Kenneth To leads the men's standings.

Each win on the World Cup circuit is worth $1,500 and the overall circuit winners for both genders will win $100,000 each.

RESULTS:

MEN

50m freestyle

1. George Bovell (TRI) 20.94 sec

2. Anthony Ervin (USA) 21.15

3. Kenta Ito (JPN) 21.48

200m freestyle

1. Darian Townsend (RSA) 1:43.31

2. Robert Hurley (AUS) 1:43.93

3. Tomasso D'Orsogna (AUS) 1:44.49

1500m freestyle

1. Michael Klueh (USA) 14:38.64

2. Pal Joensen (FRO) 14:44.83

3. Ayatsugu Hirai (JPN) 14:45.60

50m backstroke

1. Stanislav Donets (RUS) 23.25

2. Junya Koga (JPN) 23.30

3. Ashley Delaney (AUS) 23.48

200m backstroke

1. Yuki Shirai (JPN) 1:49.69

2. Ashley Delaney (AUS) 1:52.14

3. Hayate Matsubara (JPN) 1:52.32

100m breaststroke

1. Glenn Snyders (NZL) 57.98

2. Akihiro Yamaguchi (JPN) 58.22

3. Koichiro Okazaki (JPN) 58.67

100m butterfly

1. Zhang Qibin (CHN) 50.53

2. Jason Dunford (KEN) 50.73

3. Kazuya Kaneda (JPN) 50.92

200m IM

1. Daiya Seto (JPN) 1:52.48

2. Darian Townsend (RSA) 1:53.30

3. Kosuke Hagino (JPN) 1:53.76

WOMEN

100m freestyle

1. Britta Steffen (GER) 52.42

2. Jeanette Ottesen Gray (NED) 53.49

3. Kotuku Ngawati (AUS) 53.59

400m freestyle

1. Melissa Ingram (NZL) 4:05.22

2. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:05.33

3. Alanna Bowles (AUS) 4:07.34

100m backstroke

1. Grace Loh (AUS) 57.71

2. Rachel Goh (AUS) 57.72

3. Shiho Sakai (JPN) 58.44

50m breaststroke

1. Jessica Hardy (USA) 29.92

2. Rikke Moller Pedersen (DEN) 30.35

3. Rebecca Ejdervik (SWE) 30.52

200m breaststroke

1. Rie Kaneto (JPN) 2:18.38

2. Rikke Moller Pedersen (DEN) 2:18.42

3. Mio Motegi (JPN) 2:19.48

50m butterfly

1. Jeanette Ottesen Gray (DEN) 25.48

2. Inge Dekker (NED) 25.64

3. Masako Kuroki (JPN) 26.57

200m butterfly

1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:05.90

2. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 2:06.79

3. Misuzu Yabu (JPN) 2:07.47

100m IM

1. Sophie Allen (GBR) 59.50

2. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 59.80

3, Kotuku Ngawati (AUS) 59.90

400m IM

1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:28.14

2. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 4:28.96

3. Miho Takahashi (JPN) 4:33.08

View comments (0)