Swimming - To wins men's World Cup title on Singapore Sunday

Kenneth To secured the men's FINA World Cup overall title on the second and final day of the series' finale in Singapore.

Eurosport
Swimming - To wins men's World Cup title on Singapore Sunday
.

View photo

Australia's Kenneth To (Reuters)

Australian To, who won the 100 individual medley on Saturday, was second in the 100m butterfly behind Chinese Qi Bin Zhang to seal the $100,000 cheque.

Singapore was the final stop of eight, with each win on the short-course circuit worth $1,500.

"This is my first time doing the entire series, and it’s been an amazing experience," said To. "It taught me how to back up race after race, and how to perform whenever it’s needed.

"Picking up the wins along the way helped boost my confidence, knowing that I can perform in any situation thrown at me. My goal for now is to make the Australian team for the world long-course championships in Barcelona next year."

Katinka Hosszu, who claimed the women's $100,000 prize on Saturday, won the 200m fly and 400 IM as well as finishing third in the 100IM on Sunday.

The Hungarian, who completed her customary 200 and 800 freestyle double on Saturday, ends the series with 39 individual gold medals.

"It was a lot easier to motivate myself with so many good swimmers to race with," she said. "I just tried to win every race I took part in."

In the final overall tables, Zsuzsanna Jakabos of Hungary was second and Britta Steffen of Germany third among the women while George Bovell of Trinidad and Tobago finished second and Stanislav Donets of Russia third among the men.

The second-placed swimmers pick up $50,000 apiece and both third places are worth $30,000.

RESULTS:

Men's Freestyle 50m

1. ERVIN Anthony 20.99

2. BOVELL George 21.30

3. MCEVOY Cameron 21.36

Men's Backstroke 50m

1. DONETS Stanislav 23.22

2. DELANEY Ashley 23.51

3. HURLEY Robert 23.67

Men's Breaststroke 100m

1. SPRENGER Christian 57.46

2. SNYDERS Glenn 58.18

3. MAHONEY Sean 58.53

Men's Butterfly 100m

1. ZHANG Qi Bin 50.58

2. TO Kenneth 50.76

3. KANEDA Kazuya 50.85

Men's Freestyle 200m

1. MCEVOY Cameron 1:43.40

2. TOWNSEND Darian 1:43.50

3. D'ORSOGNA Tommaso 1:44.24

Men's Backstroke 200m

1. SHIRAI Yuki 1:50.70

2. DELANEY Ashley 1:51.52

3. MAHONEY Travis 1:53.43

Men's Medley 200m

1. TOWNSEND Darian 1:54.16

2. SHIRAI Yuki 1:54.95

3. JAMES Justin 1:58.14

Men's Freestyle 1500m

1. HORTON MacKenzie

2. RANDALL Mark

3. ZHANG Yun Xiang

Women's Breaststroke 50m

1. HARDY Jessica 29.96

2. EJDERVIK Rebecca 30.52

3. KATSOULIS Sarah 30.59

Women's Butterfly 50m

1. OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette 25.42

2. TAO Li 25.78

3. DEKKER Inge 25.92

Women's Freestyle 100m

1. STEFFEN Britta 52.38

2. BAINBRIDGE Angie 53.26

3. OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette 53.62

Women's Backstroke 100m

1. GOH Rachel 57.34

2. LOH Grace 57.75

3. XIU Tianlongzi 58.96

Women's Medley 100m

1. JAKABOS Zsuzsanna 59.73

2. KOTUKU Ngawati 59.74

3. HOSSZU Katinka 59.97

Women's Breaststroke 200m

1. KANETO Rie 2:20.18

2. FOSTER Sally 2:22.15

3. KANASASHI Miku 2:25.27

Women's Butterfly 200m

1. HOSSZU Katinka 2:05.85

2. LIU Lan 2:06.61

3. JAKABOS Zsuzsanna 2:07.44

Women's Freestyle 400m

1. BAINBRIDGE Angie 4:04.01

2. INGRAM Melissa 4:04.14

3. PENGELLY Jessica 4:06.08

Women's Medley 400m

1. HOSSZU Katinka 4:27.96

2. JAKABOS Zsuzsanna 4:28.31

3. OTSUKA Miyu 4:33.55

View comments (0)