French Open - Order of play at Roland Garros: Monday 27 May

The full schedule for the second day at Roland Garros, with defending champion Rafa Nadal in action.

Reuters
French Open - Order of play at Roland Garros: Monday 27 May
.

View photo

Rafael Nadal

A day after former champions Roger Federer and Serena Williams eased into the second round with the minimum of fuss, it will be the turn of title holders Rafael Nadal and Maria Sharapova to grace the French Open with their presence on Monday.

Spanish third seed Nadal, who looks to win the claycourt grand slam for a record-extending eighth time, is second in action on Court Philippe Chatrier against German Daniel Brands while Russian second seed Sharapova closes proceedings against Taipei's Hsieh Su-wei.

Nadal and Sharapova, however, will not be the top draw in Paris on Monday when rays of sunshine might be in short supply.

Five Frenchmen are likely to draw in the crowds on the showcourts as they bid to follow in the footsteps of Yannick Noah's 1983 French Open triumph.

Sixth seed Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and seventh seed Richard Gasquet will play on Court Suzanne Lenglen against Slovenian Aljaz Bedene and Sergiy Stakhovsky of Ukraine respectively.

The unseeded Gael Monfils, who reached the French Open semi-finals in 2008, will be on Court Philippe Chatrier against Czech fifth seed Tomas Berdych.

Play begins on all courts at 10am BST

Court Philippe Chatrier

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Na Li (CHN) [6] v A. Medina Garrigues (ESP)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Rafael Nadal (ESP) [3] v Daniel Brands (GER)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Tomas Berdych (CZE) [5] v Gael Monfils (FRA)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) v Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2]

Court Suzanne Lenglen

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] v Shahar Peer (ISR)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [6] v Aljaz Bedene (SLO)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [10] v Laura Robson (GBR)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Richard Gasquet (FRA) [7]

Court 1

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) v Roberta Vinci (ITA) [15]

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Julien Benneteau (FRA) [30] v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) [21]

Court 2

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Martin Alund (ARG) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) v Mathilde Johansson (FRA)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Mona Barthel (GER) v Angelique Kerber (GER) [8]

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v John Isner (USA) [19]

Court 3

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Julia Goerges (GER) [24] v Zuzana Kucova (SVK)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) v Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [11]

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Melinda Czink (HUN) v Francesca Schiavone (ITA)

Court 4

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Simona Halep (ROU) v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [20]

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) [29] v Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Michael Russell (USA)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)

Court 5

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) v Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Jie Zheng (CHN) v Vesna Dolonc (SRB)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Tatjana Maria (GER) v Paula Ormaechea (ARG)

Court 6

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Adrian Mannarino (FRA) v Pablo Cuevas (URU)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Madison Keys (USA) v Misaki Doi (JPN)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [22]

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Albert Ramos (ESP) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [21]

Court 7

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Jesse Levine (CAN) v Kei Nishikori (JPN) [13]

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Marin Cilic (CRO) [10]

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Karin Knapp (ITA) v Sloane Stephens (USA) [17]

Court 8

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Tobias Kamke (GER) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Jana Cepelova (SVK) v Christina McHale (USA)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Steve Johnson (USA) v Albert Montanes (ESP)

Court 10

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Igor Sijsling (NED) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Julia Glushko (ISR)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Ryan Harrison (USA)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP)

Court 11

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Pere Riba (ESP) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Court 14

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Vania King (USA) v Alexandra Cadantu (ROU)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Andreas Beck (GER) v Fabio Fognini (ITA) [27]

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Rhyne Williams (USA)

Court 16

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Jurgen Zopp (EST) v Tommy Robredo (ESP) [32]

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Elina Svitolina (UKR)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Juan Monaco (ARG) [17] v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

Court 17

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

Women's Singles - 1st Round

Tamira Paszek (AUT) [28] v Melanie Oudin (USA)

Men's Singles - 1st Round

Kenny De Schepper (FRA) v Robin Haase (NED)

View comments (4)