It took the United States 94 years to win 100 Winter Olympics gold medals, here's every single one

Yahoo Sports

Twenty-three Winter Olympic games. Ninety-four years. And at long last, gold medal number 100 for the United States.

Fittingly, it was superstar snowboarder Shaun White bringing his country to the century mark, bringing home a gold in the snowboard halfpipe. It’s the United States’ fourth gold of these Olympics so far.

The 2002 Olympics served as the United States’ best year, when Americans captured 10 golds. They managed only one medal in four separate games: 1924, 1936, 1964 and 1968. Of course the United States’ winter gold medal count pales in comparison to the nation’s summer count of 1,022 golds.

Here’s how the United States made it to triple digits.

1924 (Chamonix, France)
Charles Jewtraw – Men’s speed skating (500 meters)

1928 (St. Moritz, Switzerland)
Billy Fiske, Clifford Grey, Geoffrey Mason, Richard Parke, Nion Tocker – Men’s five-man bobsleigh
Jennison Heaton – Men’s skeleton

1932 (Lake Placid, New York)
Curtis Stevens, Hubert Stevens – Men’s two-man bobsleigh
Eddie Eagan, Billy Fiske, Clifford Grey, Jay O’Brien – Men’s four-man bobsleigh
Jack Shea – Men’s speed skating (500 meters)
Jack Shea – Men’s speed skating (1500 meters)
Irving Jaffee – Men’s speed skating (5000 meters)
Irving Jaffee – Men’s speed skating (10000 meters)

1936 (Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany)
Ivan Brown, Alan Washbond – Men’s two-man bobsleigh

1948 (St. Moritz, Switzerland)
Gretchen Fraser – Women’s slalom skiing
William D’Amico, Patrick Martin, Edward Rimkus, Francis Tyler – Men’s four-man bobsleigh
Dick Button – Men’s figure skating

The United States has now earned 100 medals of this color in the Winter Olympics. (AP Photo/Julie Jacobson)
The United States has now earned 100 medals of this color in the Winter Olympics. (AP Photo/Julie Jacobson)

1952 (Oslo, Norway)
Andrea Mead Lawrence – Women’s giant slalom skiing
Andrea Mead Lawrence – Women’s slalom skiing
Dick Button – Men’s figure skating
Ken Henry – Men’s speed skating (500 meters)

1956 (Cortina d’Ampezzo, Italy)
Hayes Alan Jenkins – Men’s figure skating
Tenley Albright – Ladies’ figure skating

1960 (Squaw Valley, California)
David Jenkins – Men’s figure skating
Carol Heiss – Ladies’ figure skating
United States men’s ice hockey team

1964 (Innsbruck, Austria)
Terry McDermott – Men’s speed skating (500 meters)

1968 (Grenoble, France)
Peggy Fleming – Ladies’ figure skating

1972 (Sapporo, Japan)
Barbara Cochran – Woman’s slalom skiing
Anne Henning – Women’s speed skating (500 meters)
Dianne Holum – Women’s speed skating (1500 meters)

1976 (Innsbruck, Austria)
Dorothy Hamill – Ladies’ figure skating
Peter Mueller – Men’s speed skating (1000 meters)
Sheila Young – Women’s speed skating (500 meters)

1980 (Lake Placid, New York)
United States men’s ice hockey team
Eric Heiden – Men’s speed skating (500 meters)
Eric Heiden – Men’s speed skating (1000 meters)
Eric Heiden – Men’s speed skating (1500 meters)
Eric Heiden – Men’s speed skating (5000 meters)
Eric Heiden – Men’s speed skating (10000 meters)

1984 (Sarajevo, Yugoslavia)
Bill Johnson – Men’s downhill skiing
Phil Mahre – Men’s slalom skiing
Debbie Armstrong – Women’s giant slalom skiing
Scott Hamilton – Men’s figure skating

1988 (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
Brian Boitano – Men’s figure skating
Bonnie Blair – Women’s speed skating (500 meters)

1992 (Albertville, France)
Kristi Yamaguchi – Ladies’ figure skating
Donna Weinbrecht – Women’s moguls freestyle skiing
Cathy Turner – Women’s short track speed skating (500 meters)
Bonnie Blair – Women’s speed skating (500 meters)
Bonnie Blair – Women’s speed skating (1000 meters)

1994 (Lillehammer, Norway)
Tommy Moe – Men’s downhill skiing
Diann Roffe – Women’s Super G skiing
Cathy Turner – Women’s short track speed skating (500 meters)
Dan Jansen – Men’s speed skating (1000 meters)
Bonnie Blair – Women’s speed skating (500 meters)
Bonnie Blair – Women’s speed skating (1000 meters)

1998 (Nagano, Japan)
Picabo Street – Women’s Super G skiing
Tara Lipinski – Ladies’ figure skating
Eric Bergoust – Men’s aerials skiing
Jonny Moseley – Men’s moguls freestyle skiing
Nikki Stone – Women’s aerials freestyle skiing
United States women’s ice hockey team

2002 (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Jill Bakken, Vonetta Flowers – Two-woman bobsleigh
Sarah Hughes – Ladies’ figure skating
Apolo Anton Ohno – Men’s short tack speed skating (1500 meters)
Jimmy Shea – Men’s skeleton
Tristan Gale – Women’s skeleton
Ross Powers – Men’s halfpipe snowboarding
Kelly Clark – Women’s halfpipe snowboarding
Casey FitzRandolph – Men’s speed skating (500 meters)
Derek Parra – Men’s speed skating (1500 meters)
Chris Witty – Women’s speed skating (1000 meters)

2006 (Turin, Italy)
Chad Hedrick – Men’s speed skating (500 meters)
Shaun White – Men’s halfpipe snowboarding
Hannah Teter – Women’s halfpipe snowboarding
Joey Cheek – Men’s speed skating (500 meters)
Ted Ligety – Men’s combined skiing
Seth Wescott – Men’s snowboard cross
Shani Davis – Men’s speed skating (1000 meters)
Julia Mancuso – Women’s giant slalom skiing
Apolo Anton Ohno – Men’s short track speed skating (500 meters)

2010 (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada)
Hannah Kearney – Women’s moguls freestyle skiing
Seth Wescott – Men’s snowboard cross
Lindsey Vonn – Women’s downhill alpine skiing
Shaun White – Men’s halfpipe snowboarding
Shani Davis – Men’s speed skating (1000 meters)
Evan Lysacek – Men’s figure skating
Bode Miller – Men’s combined skiing
Bill Demong – Nordic combined (Individual large hill/10 km)
Steve Holcomb, Steve Mesler, Curtis Tomasevicz, Justin Olsen – Four-man bobsled

2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Sage Kotsenburg – Men’s slopestyle snowboarding
Jamie Anderson – Women’s slopestyle snowboarding
Kaitlyn Farrington – Women’s halfpipe snowboarding
Joss Christensen – Men’s slopestyle freestyle skiing
Meryl Davis, Charlie White – Ice dancing
David Wise – Men’s halfpipe freestyle skiing
Ted Ligety – Men’s giant slalom skiing
Maddie Bowman – Women’s halfpipe freestyle skiing
Mikaela Shiffrin – Women’s slalom alpine skiing

2018 (Pyeongchang, South Korea)
Red Gerard – Men’s slopestyle snowboarding
Jamie Anderson – Women’s slopestyle snowboarding
Chloe Kim – Women’s halfpipe snowboarding
Shaun White – Men’s halfpipe snowboarding

What to read next