Tour de la Provence: Bouhanni wins stage 1

Barry Ryan
Cycling News
 SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Image 1 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020
Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020
Scroll to continue with content
Ad

Image 2 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Image 3 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Image 4 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Image 5 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Peloton Landscape during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Peloton Landscape during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Image 6 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Image 7 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Johan Jacobs of Switzerland and Movistar Team during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Johan Jacobs of Switzerland and Movistar Team during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Image 8 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Charlie Quarterman of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Charlie Quarterman of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Image 9 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Roman Kreuziger of Czech Republic and Team NTT Pro Cycling Peloton during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Roman Kreuziger of Czech Republic and Team NTT Pro Cycling Peloton during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Image 10 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020
Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Image 11 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020
Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Image 12 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard SaintesMariesdelaMer 1495 km 13022020 Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020
Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard SaintesMariesdelaMer 1495 km 13022020 Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Image 13 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020
Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Image 14 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic Warren Barguil FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020
Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic Warren Barguil FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Image 15 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Juri Hollmann GER Movistar Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020
Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Juri Hollmann GER Movistar Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Image 16 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic Jakub Mareczko ITA CCC Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020
Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic Jakub Mareczko ITA CCC Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Image 17 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020
Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Image 18 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020
Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Image 19 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nairo Quintana COL Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020
Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nairo Quintana COL Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Nacer Bouhanni (Arkea-Samsic) won stage 1 of the Tour de la Provence, beating Jakub Mareczko (CCC) and Giacomo Nizzolo (NTT) in a bunch sprint in Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer.

Mareczko led into the gentle final bend but Bouhanni displayed a fine turn of speed in the closing metres to come past the Italian and claim his second victory of the 2020 season. 

Bouhanni joined Arkea-Samsic this winter after failing to land a single win during a troubled final season at Cofidis. The Frenchman has begun the new campaign on an upbeat note, and he carried that form into the opening stage of the Tour de la Provence in the south of France.

Pierre Barbier (Nippo Delko Provence) came from a long way back to place fourth in the bunch sprint ahead of Hugo Hofstetter (Israel Start-Up Nation), while Chris Lawless (Ineos) took sixth.

“In the sprint, I was still a long way back with 300m to go and I had to make a big effort to come back up and dispute the sprint. I followed Nizzolo’s wheel into the final corner and then I continued with my effort,” Bouhanni said afterwards.

“It’s a long time since I’ve won two races this early in the season. Maxime Bouet rode for me in the finale and Warren [Bargui] also did great work to help to bring back the break.”

The stage was animated by a four-man move comprising Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team), British neo-pro Charles Quarterman (Trek-Segafredo), Romain Combaud (Nippo Delko One Provence) and Louis Louvet (St-Michel-Auber 93). The escapees forged clear in the opening kilometres and established a maximum gap of 3:30 before the sprinters’ teams took up the reins of pursuit.

The quartet had a buffer of two minutes with 50km remaining and still had a minute in hand with 15km to go, but the efforts of Deceuninck-QuickStep saw them swept up at the three-kilometre to go banner.

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep) briefly opened a gap over the peloton inside the final two kilometres but he was quickly brought to heel by a determined delegation from Team Ineos, who were eager to set up Lawless for an attempt at the bunch sprint.

No one team was able to seize control of the lead-out in the closing kilometre. Nizzolo opened his sprint from distance but mistimed his effort and was overtaken by a flying Mareczko with 150 metres remaining.

Bouhanni, whose Arkea-Samsic team has GC aspirations with French champion Warren Barguil and Nairo Quintana this week, was surfing the wheels in search of victory in the finale, and he timed his attempt perfectly to come past Mareczko to claim the stage honours.

Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) and Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) were among those starting their seasons on an overcast and chilly afternoon in the Camargue and both riders finished safely in the main peloton with the rest of the general classification favourites.

It was Pinot’s first appearance since abandoning the 2019 Tour de France and Quintana’s debut outing in Arkea-Samsic colours. Both men will look to offer an early indication of their form when the race visits Mont Ventoux on Saturday.

Bouhanni carries the overall lead into Friday’s hilly leg from Aubagne to La Ciotat. The next two days are more suited to his teammates, but Bouhanni and the fast men will expect another opportunity on the final stage in Aix-en-Provence on Sunday. 

“My objective now is the GC with Nairo and Warren,” Bouhanni said. “But there’s always the final stage.”

Stage results


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

3:16:35

2

Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team

3

Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

4

Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

5

Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

6

Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos

7

Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

8

Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep

9

Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb

10

Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo

11

Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling

12

Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

13

Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb

14

Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

15

Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team

16

Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team

17

Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo

18

Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie

19

Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

20

Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis

21

Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

22

Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb

23

Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team

24

Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team

25

Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling

26

Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

27

Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team

28

Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

29

Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team

30

François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

31

Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

32

Yoann Offredo (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

33

Mathias De Witte (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

34

Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation

35

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

36

Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

37

Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

38

Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

39

Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

40

Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling

41

Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos

42

Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

43

Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

44

Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic

45

Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation

46

Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb

47

Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team

48

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

49

Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

50

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

51

Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

52

Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team

53

Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis

54

Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

55

Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team

56

Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team

57

Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo

58

Julien El Fares (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

59

Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma

60

Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

61

Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence

62

Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

63

Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos

64

Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling

65

Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team

66

Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo

67

Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

68

Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling

69

Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence

70

Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling

71

Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

72

Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

73

Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team

74

Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team

75

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

76

Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma

77

Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb

78

Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos

79

Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

80

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

81

Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

82

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

83

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

84

Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling

85

Arnaud Courteille (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

86

Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) EF Pro Cycling

87

Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

88

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

89

Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

90

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb

91

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

92

Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis

93

Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team

94

Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis

95

José Gonçalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence

96

Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

97

Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team

98

Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie

99

Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

100

William Barta (USA) CCC Team

101

Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93

102

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

103

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

104

Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team

105

Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos

106

Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

107

Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie

108

Leonardo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie

109

Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis

110

Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation

111

Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie

112

Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

113

Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

114

Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

115

Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie

116

Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb

117

Christophe Masson (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

118

Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

119

Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep

120

Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

121

Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

122

Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos

123

Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling

124

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

125

Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling

126

Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma

127

Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

128

Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

129

Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie

130

Baptiste Constantin (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

131

Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

132

Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

133

Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

134

Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

135

Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ

136

Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

137

Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ

138

Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling

139

Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation

140

Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:00:47

141

Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:00:49

142

Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:00:58

143

Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:01:16

144

Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:01:25

145

Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:01:54


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

5

2

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

3

3

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

5

2

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

3

3

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

10

2

Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team

8

3

Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

6

4

Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

5

5

Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

4

6

Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos

3

7

Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

2

8

Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

3

2

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

2

3

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

3:16:35

2

Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos

3

Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep

4

Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb

5

Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo

6

Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

7

Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team

8

Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis

9

Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

10

Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb

11

Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team

12

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

13

Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

14

Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling

15

Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos

16

Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

17

Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic

18

Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation

19

Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb

20

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

21

Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

22

Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

23

Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team

24

Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team

25

Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo

26

Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence

27

Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

28

Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team

29

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

30

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

31

Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

32

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

33

Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) EF Pro Cycling

34

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

35

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

36

Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team

37

Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis

38

Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

39

William Barta (USA) CCC Team

40

Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93

41

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

42

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

43

Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

44

Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie

45

Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie

46

Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

47

Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

48

Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep

49

Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling

50

Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

51

Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:00:47

52

Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:00:49


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Team Sunweb

9:49:45

2

Circus-Wanty Gobert

3

Trek - Segafredo

4

Movistar Team

5

EF Pro Cycling

6

CCC Team

7

Astana Pro Team

8

Israel Start-Up Nation

9

AG2R la Mondiale

10

B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

11

Team Arkea-Samsic

12

Team Ineos

13

NTT Pro Cycling

14

Nippo Delko Provence

15

Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole

16

Deceuninck - Quick - Step

17

Groupama-FDJ

18

Cofidis

19

Team Jumbo-Visma

20

St Michel - Auber 93

21

Total Direct Energie

General classification


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

3:16:25

2

Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team

0:00:04

3

Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

0:00:06

4

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

5

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

6

Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:00:07

7

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

0:00:09

8

Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

0:00:10

9

Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

10

Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos

11

Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

12

Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep

13

Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb

14

Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo

15

Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling

16

Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

17

Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb

18

Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

19

Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team

20

Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team

21

Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo

22

Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie

23

Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

24

Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis

25

Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

26

Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb

27

Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team

28

Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team

29

Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling

30

Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

31

Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team

32

Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

33

Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team

34

François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

35

Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

36

Yoann Offredo (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

37

Mathias De Witte (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

38

Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation

39

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

40

Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

41

Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

42

Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

43

Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

44

Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling

45

Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos

46

Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

47

Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

48

Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic

49

Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation

50

Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb

51

Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team

52

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

53

Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

54

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

55

Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

56

Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team

57

Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis

58

Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

59

Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team

60

Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team

61

Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo

62

Julien El Fares (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

63

Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma

64

Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

65

Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence

66

Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

67

Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos

68

Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling

69

Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team

70

Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo

71

Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

72

Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling

73

Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence

74

Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling

75

Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

76

Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

77

Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team

78

Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team

79

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

80

Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma

81

Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb

82

Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos

83

Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

84

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

85

Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

86

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

87

Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling

88

Arnaud Courteille (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

89

Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) EF Pro Cycling

90

Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

91

Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

92

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb

93

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

94

Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis

95

Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team

96

Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis

97

José Gonçalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence

98

Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

99

Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team

100

Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie

101

Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

102

William Barta (USA) CCC Team

103

Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93

104

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

105

Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team

106

Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos

107

Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

108

Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie

109

Leonardo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie

110

Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis

111

Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation

112

Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie

113

Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

114

Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

115

Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

116

Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie

117

Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb

118

Christophe Masson (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

119

Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

120

Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep

121

Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

122

Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

123

Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos

124

Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling

125

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

126

Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling

127

Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma

128

Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

129

Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

130

Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie

131

Baptiste Constantin (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

132

Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

133

Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

134

Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

135

Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ

136

Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

137

Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ

138

Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling

139

Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation

140

Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:00:57

141

Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:00:59

142

Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:01:08

143

Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:01:26

144

Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:01:35

145

Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:02:04


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

10

2

Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team

8

3

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

6

4

Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

6

5

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

6

6

Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

5

7

Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

5

8

Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

4

9

Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos

3

10

Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

2

11

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

1

12

Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

3

2

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

2

3

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

3:16:31

2

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

3

Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:00:01

4

Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

0:00:04

5

Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos

6

Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep

7

Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb

8

Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo

9

Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

10

Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team

11

Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis

12

Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

13

Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb

14

Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team

15

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

16

Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

17

Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling

18

Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos

19

Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

20

Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic

21

Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation

22

Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb

23

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

24

Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

25

Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

26

Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team

27

Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team

28

Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo

29

Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence

30

Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

31

Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team

32

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

33

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

34

Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

35

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

36

Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) EF Pro Cycling

37

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

38

Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team

39

Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis

40

Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

41

William Barta (USA) CCC Team

42

Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93

43

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

44

Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

45

Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie

46

Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie

47

Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

48

Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

49

Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep

50

Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling

51

Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:00:51

52

Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:00:53


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Team Sunweb

9:49:45

2

Circus-Wanty Gobert

3

Trek - Segafredo

4

Movistar Team

5

EF Pro Cycling

6

CCC Team

7

Astana Pro Team

8

Israel Start-Up Nation

9

AG2R la Mondiale

10

B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

11

Team Arkea-Samsic

12

Team Ineos

13

NTT Pro Cycling

14

Nippo Delko Provence

15

Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole

16

Deceuninck - Quick - Step

17

Groupama-FDJ

18

Cofidis

19

Team Jumbo-Visma

20

St Michel - Auber 93

21

Total Direct Energie

What to read next