Tour de la Provence: Vlasov wins stage 2

Cyclingnews
Cycling News
 Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana) won stage 2 of the Tour de La Provence
Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana) won stage 2 of the Tour de La Provence

Image 1 of 4

Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana) won stage 2 of the Tour de La Provence
Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana) won stage 2 of the Tour de La Provence
Scroll to continue with content
Ad

Image 2 of 4

The USA's Ian Garrison made his debut with Deceuninck-QuickStep) at the our de La Provence
The USA's Ian Garrison made his debut with Deceuninck-QuickStep) at the our de La Provence

Image 3 of 4

Jonas Koch (CCC Team) leads the early break on stage 2 of the our de La Provence
Jonas Koch (CCC Team) leads the early break on stage 2 of the our de La Provence

Image 4 of 4

The peloton at the our de La Provence
The peloton at the our de La Provence

Report

Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana) won stage 2 of the Tour de la Provence with a powerful solo attack on the final climb of Les Crêtes above La Ciotat. The Russian champion ripped clear with two kilometres to go and opened a sizeable gap over a reduced peloton that failed to organise a chase.

Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) led home the chasing group some 24 seconds down on Vlasov, while his Astana teammate Alexey Lutsenko placed third on the stage. Lutsenko, who recently denied a report that he was coached by the banned Dr. Michele Ferrari, helped to police the chasing group in the final kilometre, though by that point, Vlasov’s lead already looked unassailable.

"It’s my first race with a new team, Astana,” said Vlasov, who joined from Gazprom-Rusvelo in the winter. "This my first race and my first victory, it’s a nice beginning to the season.

Kelderman had been the first rider to attack on the short climb to the finish, forging clear with 2.5km to go but his move was brought to heel almost immediately. Vlasov, however, launched a startling acceleration and quickly opened a winning margin over his pursuers.

"Some guys started to attack, and I wanted to protect our leader Lutsenko," Vlasov explained. "He stayed on the wheels and I went full gas to do my best. In the last kilometres, I saw no one was behind me and I went full gas."

Overall contenders Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic), Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) and Eddie Dunbar (Team Ineos) all came home in the same time as Kelderman and Lutsenko, 24 seconds down on Vlasov, while Pavel Sivakov (Team Ineos), Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling) and Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) were further four seconds back.

Vlasov inherits the Mondrian-inspired overall leader’s jersey from stage 1 winner Nacer Bouhanni (Arkea-Samsic) and the 23-year-old Russian national champion carries a buffer of 28 seconds over Kelderman into Saturday’s pivotal stage up Mont Ventoux.

Lutsenko lies third overall at 30 seconds, with Magnus Cort (EF Pro Cycling) a further four seconds back in fourth. Vlasov is a strong climber, as evidenced by his striking display on Les Crêtes and a notable string of placings in 2019, including third at the Tour of Slovenia and Vuelta a Asturias, fourth in the Giro di Sicilia and fifth at the Tour of Austria, where he also won a stage.

"We will try to protect our positions in the GC," Vlasov said of Saturday’s haul up Mont Ventoux, where the finish line will be at Chalet Reynard, some seven kilometres shy of the summit.

"We have the leader’s jersey and second place with Lutsenko, so we will try to protect our positions."

How it unfolded

The early exchanges saw Cyril Barthe (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept), Jonas Koch (CCC Team) and Victor Lafay (Cofidis) forge clear over the opening ascent of the Col de l’Espigoulier and the trio established a maximum lead of eight minutes on the Col de la Coutronne before the peloton set about reeling them back.

The escapees had just half a minute in hand on the category 3 Côte de Brûlard. Koch led over the top with 23km to go but the peloton was already upon him as he crested the summit. On the descent, the Nippo Delko One Provence team began its onslaught in pursuit of local glory. After Romain Combaud’s move was snuffed out, his teammates Julien El Farès and Evaldas Siskevicius launched a two-up effort, taking advantage of the sinuous road towards La Ciotat to eek out a gap of 15 seconds on the peloton.

El Farès had to forge on alone in the finale Siskevicius’ wheels slipped from under him on a left-hand corner with five kilometres to go, and the Frenchman was caught by the Astana-led bunch as the uncategorised climb to the finish kicked up with 3.5km to go. Soon after Vlasov took flight, surprising the big-name favourites and perhaps his own teammates.

Stage Results


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team

4:30:57

2

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb

0:00:24

3

Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

4

Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling

5

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

6

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

7

Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

8

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

9

Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

10

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

11

Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team

12

Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos

0:00:28

13

Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

14

Julien El Fares (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

15

Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling

16

Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb

17

Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team

18

Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma

19

Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team

20

Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

21

Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team

0:00:32

22

Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

23

Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

24

Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling

0:00:34

25

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00:36

26

Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos

0:00:38

27

Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie

28

François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

0:00:41

29

Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:00:44

30

Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

31

Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

32

Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

0:00:50

33

Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling

0:00:55

34

Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

35

Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo

0:00:58

36

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

37

Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling

0:01:07

38

Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb

0:01:12

39

Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team

0:01:15

40

Mathias De Witte (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

0:01:18

41

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

0:01:29

42

Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team

0:01:36

43

Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis

0:01:38

44

Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling

45

Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

46

Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb

47

Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo

0:01:43

48

Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:01:59

49

Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:02:14

50

Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team

0:02:21

51

Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:02:26

52

Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team

0:02:34

53

Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:02:58

54

Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie

0:03:02

55

Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:03:10

56

Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis

57

Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

0:03:12

58

Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

59

William Barta (USA) CCC Team

60

Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:04:04

61

Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis

62

Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb

63

Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb

64

Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

65

Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos

66

Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team

67

Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos

68

Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

69

Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling

70

Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep

71

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

72

Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep

73

Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

74

Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

75

Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling

76

Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team

77

Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

78

Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence

0:05:04

79

Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

80

Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

0:05:35

81

Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:05:41

82

Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo

83

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

84

Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team

0:06:28

85

Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:06:35

86

Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:06:56

87

Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

88

Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

89

Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team

90

Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

91

Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ

0:07:01

92

Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ

93

Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

94

Arnaud Courteille (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

95

Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:07:24

96

Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie

0:07:51

97

Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

0:07:53

98

Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) EF Pro Cycling

0:08:13

99

Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation

100

Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling

101

Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

102

Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence

103

Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo

104

Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation

105

José Gonçalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence

106

Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team

107

Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis

0:09:01

108

Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis

0:09:26

109

Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

0:10:02

110

Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

0:10:21

111

Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:10:23

112

Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

113

Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos

114

Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

115

Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos

116

Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

117

Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie

118

Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling

0:11:42

119

Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:13:21

120

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

121

Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

122

Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

123

Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

124

Yoann Offredo (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

125

Baptiste Constantin (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

126

Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team

127

Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93

128

Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team

129

Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie

130

Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie

131

Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic

132

Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team

133

Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

134

Christophe Masson (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

135

Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

136

Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

137

Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

138

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

139

Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation

140

Leonardo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie

141

Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation

142

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

0:22:39

DNF

Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

DNF

Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb

DNS

Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team

5

2

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

3

3

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

5

2

Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team

3

3

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team

15

2

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb

12

3

Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

10

4

Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling

9

5

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

8

6

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

7

7

Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

6

8

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

5

9

Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

4

10

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

3

11

Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team

2

12

Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team

7

2

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

5

3

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

3

4

Yoann Offredo (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

7

2

Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team

5

3

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

3

4

Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

3

2

Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team

2

3

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team

3

2

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

2

3

Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Astana Pro Team

13:33:39

2

Groupama-FDJ

0:00:28

3

EF Pro Cycling

0:00:38

4

Team Ineos

0:00:42

5

AG2R la Mondiale

0:00:49

6

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:01:11

7

Team Sunweb

0:01:16

8

Nippo Delko Provence

0:01:28

9

Deceuninck - Quick - Step

0:01:46

10

NTT Pro Cycling

0:02:41

11

CCC Team

0:02:46

12

Team Arkea-Samsic

0:03:18

13

Movistar Team

0:04:24

14

Cofidis

0:04:28

15

Trek - Segafredo

0:05:05

16

Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:09:04

17

Total Direct Energie

0:10:43

18

St Michel - Auber 93

0:11:23

19

Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole

0:11:30

20

Israel Start-Up Nation

0:13:22

21

B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:14:08

Overall Classifications


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team

7:47:22

2

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb

0:00:28

3

Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

0:00:30

4

Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling

0:00:34

5

Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team

6

Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

7

Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

8

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

9

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

10

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

11

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

12

Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb

0:00:38

13

Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos

14

Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

15

Julien El Fares (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

16

Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team

17

Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling

18

Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma

19

Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

20

Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team

21

Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

0:00:42

22

Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team

23

Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

24

Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling

0:00:44

25

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00:46

26

Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos

0:00:48

27

Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie

28

François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

0:00:51

29

Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:00:54

30

Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

31

Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

32

Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

0:01:00

33

Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling

0:01:05

34

Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

35

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

0:01:07

36

Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo

0:01:08

37

Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling

0:01:17

38

Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb

0:01:22

39

Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team

0:01:25

40

Mathias De Witte (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

0:01:28

41

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

0:01:39

42

Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team

0:01:46

43

Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis

0:01:48

44

Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

45

Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling

46

Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb

47

Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo

0:01:53

48

Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:02:09

49

Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:02:24

50

Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team

0:02:31

51

Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team

0:02:44

52

Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:03:08

53

Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie

0:03:12

54

Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis

0:03:20

55

Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

0:03:22

56

William Barta (USA) CCC Team

57

Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

58

Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:04:14

59

Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb

60

Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep

61

Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team

62

Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb

63

Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

64

Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling

65

Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team

66

Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

67

Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos

68

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

69

Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

70

Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

71

Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis

72

Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

73

Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos

74

Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep

75

Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling

76

Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:04:18

77

Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:04:30

78

Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence

0:05:14

79

Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

80

Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

0:05:45

81

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:05:46

82

Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:05:48

83

Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo

0:05:51

84

Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team

0:06:38

85

Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

0:07:06

86

Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

87

Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team

88

Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma

89

Arnaud Courteille (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:07:11

90

Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ

91

Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

92

Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ

93

Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:07:34

94

Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:07:55

95

Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie

0:08:01

96

Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

0:08:03

97

Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:08:10

98

Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team

0:08:18

99

Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

0:08:19

100

Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:08:23

101

Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo

102

Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence

103

Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) EF Pro Cycling

104

José Gonçalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence

105

Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation

106

Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling

107

Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis

0:09:11

108

Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis

0:09:36

109

Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

0:10:12

110

Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

0:10:31

111

Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos

0:10:33

112

Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

113

Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

114

Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

115

Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos

116

Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie

117

Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

118

Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling

0:11:52

119

Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:13:21

120

Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team

0:13:25

121

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

0:13:27

122

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

0:13:29

123

Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:13:31

124

Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

125

Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team

126

Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

127

Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie

128

Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

129

Yoann Offredo (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

130

Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team

131

Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation

132

Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93

133

Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie

134

Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

135

Leonardo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie

136

Christophe Masson (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

137

Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

138

Baptiste Constantin (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

139

Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation

140

Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:14:18

141

Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:14:47

142

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

0:22:45


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team

15

2

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb

12

3

Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

10

4

Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

10

5

Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling

9

6

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

8

7

Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team

8

8

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

8

9

Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team

8

10

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

7

11

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

6

12

Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

6

13

Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

6

14

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

6

15

Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

5

16

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

5

17

Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

5

18

Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

4

19

Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

4

20

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

3

21

Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos

3

22

Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team

2

23

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

2

24

Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

2

25

Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos

1

26

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

1

27

Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team

17

2

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

15

3

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

7

4

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

3

5

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

3

6

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

2

7

Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling

1

8

Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

1

9

Yoann Offredo (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

1


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team

7:47:22

2

Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team

0:00:34

3

Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

4

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

5

David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

6

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

7

Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb

0:00:38

8

Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos

9

Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team

10

Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

0:01:00

11

Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:01:05

12

Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo

0:01:08

13

Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb

0:01:22

14

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

0:01:39

15

Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team

0:02:44

16

Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis

0:03:20

17

William Barta (USA) CCC Team

0:03:22

18

Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

19

Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:04:14

20

Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb

21

Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

22

Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling

23

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

24

Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

25

Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

26

Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep

27

Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence

0:05:14

28

Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:05:46

29

Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:05:48

30

Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo

0:05:51

31

Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:07:06

32

Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:07:34

33

Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:07:55

34

Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie

0:08:01

35

Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) EF Pro Cycling

0:08:23

36

Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling

37

Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis

0:09:11

38

Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos

0:10:33

39

Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

40

Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

41

Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team

0:13:27

42

Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis

0:13:29

43

Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

0:13:31

44

Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team

45

Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

46

Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

47

Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team

48

Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation

49

Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93

50

Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie

51

Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:14:18

52

Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo

0:22:45


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Astana Pro Team

23:23:24

2

Groupama-FDJ

0:00:28

3

EF Pro Cycling

0:00:38

4

Team Ineos

0:00:42

5

AG2R la Mondiale

0:00:49

6

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:01:11

7

Team Sunweb

0:01:16

8

Nippo Delko Provence

0:01:28

9

Deceuninck - Quick - Step

0:01:46

10

NTT Pro Cycling

0:02:41

11

CCC Team

0:02:46

12

Team Arkea-Samsic

0:03:18

13

Movistar Team

0:04:24

14

Cofidis

0:04:28

15

Trek - Segafredo

0:05:05

16

Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:09:04

17

Total Direct Energie

0:10:43

18

St Michel - Auber 93

0:11:23

19

Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole

0:11:30

20

Israel Start-Up Nation

0:13:22

21

B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:14:08

What to read next