Tour de Langkawi: Celano secures overall victory

Jean-François Quénet
Cycling News
 The Le Tour de Langkawi final podium
The Le Tour de Langkawi final podium

Image 1 of 3

Max Walscheid wins the final stage of Le Tour de Langkawi
Max Walscheid wins the final stage of Le Tour de Langkawi
Scroll to continue with content
Ad

Image 2 of 3

The Le Tour de Langkawi final podium
The Le Tour de Langkawi final podium

Image 3 of 3

The Le Tour de Langkawi final podium
The Le Tour de Langkawi final podium

Italy’s Danilo Celano (Team Sapura) won the 25th edition of the Le Tour de Langkawi, with Max Walscheid (NTT Pro Cycling) doubling up on the island of Langkawi on the final stage after his first stage win in Kuala Lumpur on Sunday.

The bunch split in two parts on several occasions during the 108km stage and Celano was seen at the back before the race came back together, helping the Italian secure overall victory.

"I woke up with fever this morning and I didn’t think I’d be able to finish the first lap of the circuit," Celano revealed. "But my team believed in me more than I did myself and I eventually managed to get through it."

Walscheid and NTT Pro Cycling were more in control despite the climb on the final circuit.

"It feels amazing to win today because it was a hard stage in hot conditions on a difficult finishing circuit," Walscheid explained.

"I’m a pure sprinter but the team believed in my capabilities to overcome the climb. We played it very well with [Samuele] Battistella at the front until a few metres before the line and Michael Carbel led me out very well. Since it’s Valentine’s Day today, this victory is also for my girlfriend."

Battistella, along with Serbian national champion Dusan Rajovic (Nippo-Delko One Provence), bridged the gap to Cyril Gautier (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept) and Aiman Cahyadi (PGN), the leftovers of the breakaway of the stage to shake-up the finale. The last two attackers were reeled in by the reduced peloton in the last kilometre of racing.

Luca Pacioni (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) took second place behind Walscheid, with 19-year-old Australian Taj Jones (ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast) third.

Celano became the first Italian overall winner of Le Tour de Langkawi since Paolo Lanfranchi in 2001, joining compatriots Luca Scinto (1997) and Gabriele Missaglia (1998), who also claimed the yellow jersey that goes with the winner's Eagle trophy (Lang, from Langkawi, means Eagle).

Compared to 88 stage wins by Italian riders in 240 stages contested in Le Tour de Langkawi, Germany had not shined much under the scorching Malaysian sun, with only four stage victories through Jan Bratkowski (2001), Danilo Hondo (2008), Marcel Kittel and Robert Förster (2011). Walscheid took two in this year's race.

“It’s been a great trip to Malaysia," Walscheid said, also winning the points classification like his compatriot Steffen Radochla in 2006.

"We still have one race to come [the 1.1 Malaysian International Classic on February 15] but beyond the results, we’ve raced very well together as a group during this whole week."

The 25th Tour de Langkawi revealed the talent of several young riders. 19-year-old Yevgeniy Fedorov from Vino Astana Motors and Taj Jones won stages 1 and 2 and were still in the mix on the last day, with the Kazakhstani attacking in the last climb before securing his second place overall and best Asian. Jones ended the race with two third places, his stage 2 victory and a show of huge potential for the future.   


#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling

2:29:08

2

Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

3

Taj Jones (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast

4

Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee (Mas) Malaysia

5

Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

6

Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

7

Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) PGN Road

8

Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

9

Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team

10

Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling

11

Juan-Pierre Van der Merwe (RSA) Team Bridgeland

12

Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia

13

Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu inc. TSG

14

Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental

15

Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

16

Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) PGN Road

17

Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen

18

Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu inc. TSG

19

Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

20

Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Ssois Miogee

21

Burr Ho (HKg) Hksi Pro

22

Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko Provence

23

Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

24

Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

25

Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

26

Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

27

Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu inc. TSG

28

Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team

29

Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling

30

Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) NTT Pro Cycling

31

Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

32

Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

33

Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

34

Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

35

Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu inc. TSG

36

Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

37

Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

38

Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

39

Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

40

Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) Hksi Pro

41

Ahmad Yoga Ilham Firdaus (Ina) PGN Road

42

Ho San Chiu (HKg) Hksi Pro

43

Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling

44

Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling

45

Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team

46

Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental

47

Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Team

48

Carter Bettles (Aus) St George Continental

49

Igor Chzhan (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

50

Sandy Hasan (Ina) PGN Road

51

Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) Hksi Pro

52

Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

53

Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Ssois Miogee

54

Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu inc. TSG

55

Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen

56

Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen

57

Jamal Hibatullah (Ina) PGN Road

58

Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

59

Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

60

Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

61

Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

62

Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

0:00:12

63

Muhamad nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling

64

Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane

0:00:27

65

Zack Gilmore (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast

66

Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) PGN Road

0:00:47

67

Alistair Donohoe (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast

68

Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

0:02:32

69

Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence

70

Alexandr Semenov (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

71

Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

72

Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

73

Ben Van Dam (Aus) Team Bridgeland

0:03:53

74

Amarni Drake (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast

75

Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

76

Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Team Sapura Cycling

0:04:22

77

Cormac McGeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

78

Justin Mottier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

79

Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling

80

Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

81

Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) Malaysia

82

Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil (Mas) Malaysia

83

Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

84

Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Ssois Miogee

85

Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling

86

Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

87

Kyoungho Park (Kor) KSPO Professional

0:05:32

88

Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hksi Pro

89

Kaito Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen

0:05:34

90

Alexander Cowan (Can) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

0:05:43

91

James Harvey (NZl) St George Continental

0:08:06

92

Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

93

Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

94

Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) Hksi Pro

0:09:16

95

Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental

96

Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

97

Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team

98

Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

99

Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) NTT Pro Cycling

100

Jaehyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional

0:10:04

101

Andre Looij (Ned) Ssois Miogee

102

Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Ssois Miogee

103

Jihun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional

104

Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu inc. TSG

105

Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia

106

Dominic Perez (Phi) Ssois Miogee

107

Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

0:12:44

DNF

Kakeru Omae (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team

DNF

Tristan Ward (Aus) Team Bridgeland

DNF

Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Professional

DNF

Kookhyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional

DNF

Gwangho Shin (Kor) KSPO Professional

DNF

Matthew Rice (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast

DNF

Stuart Shaw (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast

DNF

Anuar Manan (Mas) Malaysia

DNS

Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM


#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling

18

2

Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

12

3

Taj Jones (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast

10

4

Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee (Mas) Malaysia

7

5

Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

6

6

Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

5

7

Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) PGN Road

4

8

Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

3

9

Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko Provence

3

10

Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

3

11

Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu inc. TSG

2

12

Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

2

13

Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team

2

14

Kaito Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen

2

15

Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling

1

16

Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

1

17

Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

1


#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

18

2

Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) PGN Road

12

3

Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

10

4

Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

7

5

Muhamad nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling

6

6

Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

5

7

Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

4

8

Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko Provence

3

9

Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Ssois Miogee

3


#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling

26:39:58

2

Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

0:00:26

3

Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu inc. TSG

0:00:35

4

Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling

0:01:07

5

Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:01:09

6

Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

0:01:34

7

Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling

0:01:36

8

Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

0:01:56

9

Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu inc. TSG

0:01:59

10

Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

0:02:12

11

Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling

0:02:18

12

Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Ssois Miogee

0:03:21

13

Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) Hksi Pro

0:03:54

14

Jamal Hibatullah (Ina) PGN Road

0:04:29

15

Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

0:04:33

16

Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

0:04:44

17

Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

0:04:51

18

Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu inc. TSG

0:05:05

19

Igor Chzhan (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

20

Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) Hksi Pro

0:05:46

21

Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling

0:07:02

22

Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

0:07:28

23

Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen

0:08:17

24

Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu inc. TSG

0:08:23

25

Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

0:08:32

26

Ho San Chiu (HKg) Hksi Pro

0:09:02

27

Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team

0:09:13

28

Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:09:35

29

Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:09:38

30

Ahmad Yoga Ilham Firdaus (Ina) PGN Road

0:10:02

31

Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

0:10:32

32

Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen

0:11:28

33

Alexander Cowan (Can) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

0:12:14

34

Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team

0:12:37

35

Muhamad nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling

0:12:41

36

Sandy Hasan (Ina) PGN Road

0:12:53

37

Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

0:14:12

38

Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

0:15:22

39

Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

0:15:33

40

Juan-Pierre Van der Merwe (RSA) Team Bridgeland

0:16:27

41

Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) PGN Road

0:16:38

42

Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

0:17:13

43

Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

0:18:23

44

Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee

0:19:02

45

Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Team

0:19:16

46

Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

0:19:35

47

Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

0:20:52

48

Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia

0:21:04

49

Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) PGN Road

0:22:25

50

Burr Ho (HKg) Hksi Pro

0:23:16

51

Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

0:24:36

52

Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Ssois Miogee

0:24:37

53

Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling

0:25:23

54

Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental

0:25:26

55

Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) PGN Road

0:26:46

56

Cormac McGeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

0:26:54

57

Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane

0:26:57

58

Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) Malaysia

0:27:06

59

Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Team Sapura Cycling

0:27:50

60

Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

0:28:37

61

Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko Provence

0:28:44

62

Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) NTT Pro Cycling

0:30:24

63

Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence

0:31:19

64

Amarni Drake (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast

0:31:30

65

Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Ssois Miogee

0:32:02

66

Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

0:33:58

67

Ben Van Dam (Aus) Team Bridgelane

0:35:38

68

Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil

0:36:51

69

Dominic Perez (Phi) Ssois Miogee

0:37:00

70

Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu inc. TSG

0:37:17

71

Alexandr Semenov (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

0:37:38

72

Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

0:38:48

73

Taj Jones (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast

0:39:09

74

Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

0:40:37

75

Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

0:41:13

76

Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

0:41:43

77

Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia

0:43:30

78

Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

0:43:44

79

Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen

0:44:50

80

Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:44:52

81

Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hksi Pro

0:45:18

82

Kaito Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen

0:45:24

83

Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

0:46:02

84

Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling

0:46:21

85

Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team

0:46:36

86

Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

87

Alistair Donohoe (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast

0:46:53

88

Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

0:47:31

89

Justin Mottier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:47:49

90

Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Ssois Miogee

0:48:11

91

Jihun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional

0:49:47

92

Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu inc. TSG

0:50:52

93

Carter Bettles (Aus) St George Continental

0:51:19

94

Andre Looij (Ned) Ssois Miogee

0:52:36

95

Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental

0:54:29

96

Jaehyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional

0:54:58

97

James Harvey (NZl) St George Continental

0:57:33

98

Kyoungho Park (Kor) KSPO Professional

0:59:11

99

Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental

1:00:16

100

Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team

1:01:22

101

Zack Gilmore (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast

1:01:33

102

Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

1:01:35

103

Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

1:02:31

104

Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) Hksi Pro

1:04:02

105

Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

1:08:43

106

Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

1:08:55

107

Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) NTT Pro Cycling

1:09:23


#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling

65

2

Taj Jones (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast

55

3

Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu inc. TSG

44

4

Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

32

5

Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

30

6

Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling

26

7

Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence

26

8

Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

23

9

Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors

22

10

Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Ssois Miogee

20

11

Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

19

12

Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

19

13

Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

17

14

Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

15

15

Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling

14

16

Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

13

17

Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee

12

18

Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling

12

19

Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

12

20

Muhamad nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling

11

21

Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) PGN Road

10

22

Ben Van Dam (Aus) Team Bridgelane

10

23

Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko Provence

9

24

Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu inc. TSG

9

25

Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

9

26

Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu inc. TSG

7

27

Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

7

28

Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil

7

29

Andre Looij (Ned) Ssois Miogee

7

30

Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental

6

31

Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling

5

32

Alexander Cowan (Can) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

5

33

Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) PGN Road

4

34

Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane

4

35

Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

3

36

Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia

3

37

Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

3

38

Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

3

39

Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

3

40

Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team

3

41

Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu inc. TSG

2

42

Ahmad Yoga Ilham Firdaus (Ina) PGN Road

2

43

Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

2

44

Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

2

45

Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

2

46

Kaito Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen

2

47

Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

1

48

Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Ssois Miogee

1

49

Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

1

50

Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

1

51

Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia

1

52

Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) PGN Road

1

53

Cormac McGeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling

1

54

Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) NTT Pro Cycling

1

55

Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

1

56

Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Ssois Miogee

1


#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Muhamad nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling

34

2

Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

23

3

Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

18

4

Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

15

5

Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane

14

6

Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling

14

7

Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

12

8

Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling

12

9

Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu inc. TSG

10

10

Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) PGN Road

9

11

Ben Van dam (Aus) Team Bridgelane

6

12

Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

6

13

Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu inc. TSG

6

14

Juan-pierre Van der Merwe (RSA) Team Bridgelane

6

15

Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Ssois Miogee

5

16

Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Team

5

17

Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling

4

18

Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

4

19

Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

3

20

Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Ssois Miogee

3

21

Alistair Donohoe (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast

3

22

Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

2

23

Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu inc. TSG

2

24

Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko Provence

2

25

Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

1

26

Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) PGN Road

1

27

Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

1

28

Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Ssois Miogee

1

29

Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

1

What to read next