United Rugby Championship: Ireland internationals return for Munster v Leinster showdown

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·8-min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
 Credit: PA Images
Credit: PA Images

There are eight games taking place in the United Rugby Championship this weekend, including the huge Irish derby between Munster and Leinster.

Check out the team news and our predictions for the matches below.

Friday

Sharks v Dragons

Prediction: Sharks by 20

The teams:

Sharks: 15 Anthony Volmink, 14 Werner Kok, 13 Ben Tapuai, 12 Jeremy Ward, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Jaden Hendrikse, 8 Phepsi Buthelezi, 7 Jeandre Labushagne, 6 James Venter, 5 Gerbrandt Grobler, 4 Le Roux Roets, 3 Thomas du Toit (c), 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Ox Nche
Replacements: 16 Kerron van Vuuren, 17 Ntuthuko Mchunu, 18 Khutha Mchunu, 19 Reniel Hugo, 20 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 21 Siya Kolisi, 22 Grant Williams, 23 Boeta Chamberlain

Dragons: 15 Ioan Davies, 14 Jared Rosser, 13 Adam Warren, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Jordan Olowofela, 10 Josh Lewis, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Ross Moriarty, 7 Ben Fry, 6 Harri Keddie (c), 5 Will Rowlands, 4 Joe Davies, 3 Leon Brown, 2 Elliot Dee, 1 Greg Bateman
Replacements: 16 Taylor Davies, 17 Aki Seiuli, 18 Mesake Doge, 19 Huw Taylor, 20 Taine Basham, 21 Lewis Jones, 22 Will Reed, 23 Jordan Williams

Venue: Kings Park
Kick-off: 19:30 local (18:30 BST, 17:30 GMT)
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Morne Ferreira (South Africa)
TMO: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

Glasgow Warriors v Zebre

Prediction: Glasgow by 25

The teams:

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Domingo Miotti, 14 Sebastian Cancelliere, 13 Kyle Steyn, 12 Stafford McDowall, 11 Cole Forbes, 10 Ross Thompson, 9 Jamie Dobie, 8 Jack Dempsey, 7 Rory Darge, 6 Ryan Wilson (c), 5 Scott Cummings, 4 Rob Harley, 3 Murphy Walker, 2 Johnny Matthews, 1 Oli Kebble
Replacements: 16 Grant Stewart, 17 Jamie Bhatti, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Kiran McDonald, 20 Ally Miller, 21 Sean Kennedy, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Robbie Fergusson

Zebre Parma: 15 Jacopo Trulla, 14 Junior Laloifi, 13 Erich Cronjé, 12 Enrico Lucchin, 11 Asaeli Tuivuaka, 10 Carlo Canna, 9 Alessandro Fusco, 8 Taina Fox-Matamua, 7 Iacopo Bianchi, 6 Potu Junior Leavasa, 5 Liam Mitchell, 4 David Sisi (c), 3 Eduardo Bello, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Danilo Fischetti
Replacements: 16 Giampietro Ribaldi, 17 Paolo Buonfiglio, 18 Ion Neculai, 19 Andrea Zambonin, 20 Luca Andreani, 21 Guglielmo Palazzani, 22 Antonio Rizzi, 23 Michelangelo Biondelli

Venue: Scotstoun
Kick-off: 19:35 BST (18:35 GMT)
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: David Sutherland (Scotland), Greame Ormiston (Scotland)
TMO: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)

Saturday

Benetton v Connacht

Prediction: Connacht by 8

The teams:

Benetton: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Edoardo Padovani, 13 Ignacio Brex, 12 Tommaso Menoncello, 11 Monty Ioane, 10 Giacomo Da Re, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage (c), 8 Toa Halafihi, 7 Sebastian Negri, 6 Michele Lamaro, 5 Federico Ruzza, 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Nahuel Tetaz, 2 Giacomo Nicotera, 1 Thomas Gallo
Replacements: 16 Tomas Baravalle, 17 Ivan Nemer, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Niccolò Cannone, 20 Manuel Zuliani, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Leonardo Marin, 23 Joaquin Riera

Connacht: 15 Tiernan O’Halloran, 14 John Porch, 13 Tom Farrell, 12 Sammy Arnold, 11 Mack Hansen, 10 Jack Carty (c), 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Paul Boyle, 7 Conor Oliver, 6 Cian Prendergast, 5 Leva Fifita, 4 Niall Murray, 3 Finlay Bealham, 2 Dave Heffernan, 1 Matthew Burke
Replacements: 16 Dylan Tierney-Martin, 17 Greg McGrath, 18 Tietie Tuimauga, 19 Gavin Thornbury, 20 Abraham Papali’i, 21 Caolin Blade, 22 Conor Fitzgerald, 23 Sean Masterson

Venue: Stadio Monigo
Kick-off: 13:00 local (12:00 BST, 11:00 GMT)
Referee: Pierre Brouset (France)
Assistant referees: Federico Vedovelli (Italy), Filipo Russo (Italy)
TMO: Eric Gauzin (France)

Bulls v Ulster

Prediction: Bulls by 18

The teams:

Bulls: 15 Kurt-Lee Arendse, 14 Canan Moodie, 13 Cornal Hendricks, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Madosh Tambwe, 10 Chris Smith, 9 Zak Burger, 8 Elrigh Louw, 7 Cyle Brink, 6 Marcell Coetzee (c), 5 Ruan Nortje, 4 Walt Steenkamp, 3 Mornay Smith, 2 Johan Grobbelaar, 1 Gerhard Steenekamp
Replacements: 16 Joe van Zyl, 17 Simphiwe Matanzima, 18 Robert Hunt, 19 Reinhardt Ludwig, 20 Arno Botha, 21 Keagan Johannes, 22 Morne Steyn, 23 Lionel Mapoe

Ulster: 15 Mike Lowry, 14 Ben Moxham, 13 James Hume, 12 Luke Marshall, 11 Ethan McIlroy, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Nathan Doak, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Nick Timoney, 6 Jordi Murphy, 5 Iain Henderson (c), 4 Kieran Treadwell, 3 Marty Moore, 2 Brad Roberts, 1 Andrew Warwick
Replacements: 16 Tom Stewart, 17 Eric O’Sullivan, 18 Tom O’Toole, 19 Mick Kearney, 20 Matty Rea, 21 John Cooney, 22 Marcus Rea, 23 Stewart Moore

Venue: Loftus Versfeld
Kick-off: 14:00 local (13:00 BST, 12:00 GMT)
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Griffon Colby (South Africa)
TMO: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Lions v Edinburgh

Prediction: Edinburgh by 10

The teams:

Lions: 15 Quan Horn, 14 Rabz Maxwane, 13 Wandisile Simelane, 12 Manuel Rass, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Jordan Hendrikse, 9 Morne van den Berg, 8 Emmanuel Tshituka, 7 Vincent Tshituka, 6 Francke Horn, 5 Reinhard Nothnagel (c), 4 Ruben Schoeman, 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 PJ Botha, 1 JP Smith
Replacements: 16 Morne Brandon, 17 Ruan Dreyer, 18 Asenathi Ntlabakanye, 19 Ruan Venter, 20 Sibusiso Sangweni, 21 Andre Warner, 22 Henco van Wyk, 23 Tiaan van Wyk

Edinburgh: 15 Henry Immelman, 14 Darcy Graham, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 James Lang, 11 Emiliano Boffelli, 10 Blair Kinghorn, 9 Ben Vellacott, 8 Ben Muncaster, 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Magnus Bradbury, 5 Grant Gilchrist (c), 4 Pierce Phillips, 3 WP Nel, 2 Stuart McInally, 1 Pierre Schoeman
Replacements: 16 Dave Cherry, 17 Boan Venter, 18 Luan de Bruin, 19 Glen Young, 20 Connor Boyle, 21 Charlie Shiel, 22 Jaco van der Walt, 23 Matt Currie

Venue: Emirates Airline Park
Kick-off: 16:05 local (15:05 BST, 14:05 GMT)
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Morné Ferreira (South Africa), Paul Mente (South Africa)
TMO: Ben Crouse (South Africa)

Stormers v Ospreys

Prediction: Stormers by 10

The teams:

Stormers: 15 Damian Willemse, 14 Seabelo Senatla, 13 Ruhan Nel, 12 Rikus Pretorius, 11 Leolin Zas, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Paul de Wet, 8 Evan Roos, 7 Hacjivah Dayimani, 6 Junior Pokomela, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Adre Smith, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Chad Solomon, 1 Steven Kitshoff (c)
Replacements: 16 JJ Kotze, 17 Ali Vermaak, 18 Neethling Fouche, 19 Connor Evans, 20 Deon Fourie, 21 Ben-Jason Dixon, 22 Herschel Jantjies, 23 Sergeal Petersen

Ospreys: 15 Dan Evans, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Michael Collins, 12 Owen Watkin, 11 Keelan Giles, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Rhys Webb (c), 8 Morgan Morris, 7 Jac Morgan, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Adam Beard, 4 Bradley Davies, 3 Tomas Francis, 2 Dewi Lake, 1 Gareth Thomas
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Tom Botha, 19 Rhys Davies, 20 Ethan Roots, 21 Harri Deaves, 22 Reuben Morgan Williams, 23 Max Nagy

Venue: Cape Town Stadium
Kick-off: 18:15 local (17:15 BST, 16:15 GMT)
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Dylen November (South Africa)
TMO: Quinton Immelman

Munster v Leinster

Prediction: Leinster by 7

The teams:

Munster: 15 Matt Gallagher, 14 Calvin Nash, 13 Chris Farrell, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Shane Daly, 10 Joey Carbery, 9 Conor Murray, 8 Gavin Coombes, 7 Chris Cloete, 6 Peter O’Mahony (c), 5 Fineen Wycherley, 4 Jason Jenkins, 3 Stephen Archer, 2 Niall Scannell, 1 Jeremy Loughman
Replacements: 16 Diarmuid Barron, 17 Josh Wycherley, 18 John Ryan, 19 Thomas Ahern, 20 Alex Kendellen, 21 Craig Casey, 22 Ben Healy, 23 Keith Earls

Leinster: 15 Hugo Keenan, 14 Jimmy O’Brien, 13 Garry Ringrose (c), 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 James Lowe, 10 Ross Byrne, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Jack Conan, 7 Josh van der Flier, 6 Caelan Doris, 5 Jack Dunne, 4 Devin Toner, 3 Michael Ala’alatoa, 2 James Tracy, 1 Ed Byrne
Replacements: 16 Dan Sheehan, 17 Cian Healy, 18 Tadhg Furlong, 19 Ross Molony, 20 Josh Murphy, 21 Luke McGrath, 22 Ciarán Frawley, 23 Max Deegan

Venue: Thomond Park
Kick-off: 19:00 BST (18:00 GMT)
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Chris Busby (Ireland), Peter Martin (Ireland)
TMO: Craig Maxwell Keys (England)

Scarlets v Cardiff

Prediction: Scarlets by 3

The teams:

Scarlets: 15 Johnny McNicholl, 14 Tom Rogers, 13 Johnny Williams, 12 Scott Williams (c), 11 Ryan Conbeer, 10 Sam Costelow, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Tomas Lezana, 6 Blade Thomson, 5 Jac Price, 4 Sam Lousi, 3 Javan Sebastian, 2 Shaun Evans, 1 Steff Thomas
Replacements: 16 Ryan Elias, 17 Wyn Jones, 18 Harri O’Connor, 19 Morgan Jones, 20 Carwyn Tuipulotu, 21 Dane Blacker, 22 Dan Jones, 23 Jonathan Davies

Cardiff: 15 Hallam Amos, 14 Jason Harries, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Ben Thomas, 11 Josh Adams, 10 Jarrod Evans, 9 Tomos Williams, 8 James Ratti, 7 Ellis Jenkins (c), 6 James Botham, 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Seb Davies, 3 Dillon Lewis, 2 Kristian Dacey, 1 Corey Domachowski
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Rhys Carré, 18 Dmitri Arhip, 19 Rory Thornton, 20 Gwilym Bradley, 21 Lloyd Williams, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Matthew Morgan

Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Kick-off: 19:35 BST (18:35 GMT)
Referee: Tual Trainini (France)
Assistant referees: Dewi Phillps (Wales), Elliot Mayor (Wales)
TMO: Eric Briquet-Campin (France)

The article United Rugby Championship: Ireland internationals return for Munster v Leinster showdown appeared first on Planetrugby.com.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting