URC: Jonathan Sexton returns to lead Leinster against Connacht, Ireland wings back for Ulster while Liam Williams starts at 15 for Cardiff

URC: Jonathan Sexton captains Leinster, Ulster welcome Jacob Stockdale and Robert Balcoune back, Liam Williams returns for Cardiff Credit: Alamy
URC: Jonathan Sexton captains Leinster, Ulster welcome Jacob Stockdale and Robert Balcoune back, Liam Williams returns for Cardiff Credit: Alamy

The 2022/23 United Rugby Championship season continues with Round 11’s action and includes the highly anticipated derby between Ulster and Munster at Kingspan Stadium on Sunday.

Check on the team news and see our predictions for the weekend, here.

Friday

Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors

Prediction: Glasgow by 3

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Emiliano Boffelli, 14 Wes Goosen, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 James Lang, 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Blair Kinghorn, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Villiame Mata, 7 Luke Crosbie, 6 Jamie Ritchie (cc), 5 Grant Gilchrist (cc), 4 Sam Skinner, 3 WP Nel, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Boan Venter
Replacements: 16 Paddy Harrison, 17 Pierre Schoeman, 18 Angus Williams, 19 Marshall Sykes, 20 Connor Boyle, 21 Charlie Shiel, 22 Charlie Savala, 23 Cammy Hutchinson

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Ollie Smith, 14 Sebastian Cancelliere, 13 Sione Tuipulotu, 12 Stafford McDowall, 11 Kyle Steyn (c), 10 Tom Jordan, 9 Ali Price, 8 Jack Dempsey, 7 Sione Vailanu, 6 Matt Fagerson, 5 Richie Gray, 4 Sintu Manjezi, 3 Lucio Sordoni, 2 Fraser Brown, 1 Jamie Bhatti
Replacements: 16 George Turner, 17 Nathan McBeth, 18 Simon Berghan, 19 JP du Preez, 20 Lewis Bean, 21 Cameron Neild, 22 George Horne, 23 Domingo Miotti

Venue: BT Murrayfield
Kick-off: 19:35 GMT
Referee: Sam Grove-White (SRU)
Assistant Referees: Hollie Davidson (SRU), Ian Kenny (SRU)
TMO: Mike Adamson (SRU)

Saturday

Zebre Parma v Benetton

Prediction: Benetton by 15

The teams:

Zebre: 15 Lorenzo Pani, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Erich Cronjé, 12 Enrico Lucchin (c), 11 Jacopo Trulla, 10 Tiff Eden, 9 Alessandro Fusco, 8 Taina Fox-Matamua, 7 Iacopo Bianchi, 6 Giacomo Ferrari, 5 Joshua Furno, 4 Jan Uys, 3 Muhamed Hasa, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Juan Pitinari
Replacements: 16 Marco Manfredi, 17 Paolo Buonfiglio, 18 Riccardo Genovese, 19 Andrea Zambonin, 20 Luca Andreani, 21 Ratko Jelic, 22 Nicolò Teneggi, 23 Matteo Moscardi

Benetton: 15 Matteo Minozzi, 14 Edoardo Padovani, 13 Tommaso Menoncello, 12 Ignacio Brex, 11 Onisi Ratave, 10 Jacob Umaga, 9 Alessandro Garbisi, 8 Henry Time-Stowers, 7 Manuel Zuliani, 6 Sebastian Negri, 5 Federico Ruzza (c), 4 Scott Scrafton, 3 Tiziano Pasquali, 2 Giacomo Nicotera, 1 Cherif Traore
Replacements: 16 Siua Maile, 17 Federico Zani, 18 Filippo Alongi, 19 Riccardo Favretto, 20 Alessandro Izekor, 21 Manfredi Albanese, 22 Tomas Albornoz, 23 Filippo Drago

Venue: Stadio Lanfranchi
Kick-off: 13:30 local (12:30 GMT)
Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Clara Munarini (Italy), Riccardo Angelucci (Italy)
TMO: Stefano Penne (Italy)

Sharks v Bulls

Prediction: Sharks by 7

The teams:

Sharks: 15 Boeta Chamberlain, 14 Marnus Potgieter, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Grant Williams, 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 7 Henco Venter, 6 Siya Kolisi (c), 5 Gerbrandt Grobler, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Thomas du Toit, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Ox Nche
Replacements: 16 Kerron van Vuuren, 17 Dian Bleuler, 18 Carlu Sadie, 19 Hyron Andrews, 20 Phepsi Buthelezi, 21 Jaden Hendrikse, 22 Lionel Cronje, 23 Yaw Penxe

Bulls: 15 Johan Goosen, 14 Canan Moodie, 13 Cornal Hendricks, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Kurt-Lee Arendse, 10 Chris Smith, 9 Bernard van der Linde, 8 Elrigh Louw, 7 Cyle Brink, 6 Marco Van Staden, 5 Ruan Nortje (c), 4 Ruan Vermaak, 3 Mornay Smith, 2 Johan Grobbelaar, 1 Simphiwe Matanzima
Replacements: 16 Jan-Hendrik Wessels, 17 Gerhard Steenekamp, 18 Sebastian Lombard, 19 Janko Swanepoel, 20 Nizaam Carr, 21 Embrose Papier, 22 Lionel Mapoe, 23 David Kriel

Venue: Hollywoodbets Kings Park, Durban
Kick-off: 16:45 local (14:45 GMT)
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant Referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
TMO: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)

Stormers v Lions

Prediction: Stormers by 10

The teams:

Stormers: 15 Damian Willemse, 14 Angelo Davids, 13 Suleiman Hartzenberg, 12 Dan du Plessis, 11 Leolin Zas, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Paul de Wet, 8 Hacjivah Dayimani, 7 Willie Engelbrecht, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Ben-Jason Dixon, 3 Neethling Fouche, 2 Joseph Dweba, 1 Steven Kitshoff (c)
Replacements: 16 Andre-Hugo Venter, 17 Brok Harris, 18 Sazi Sandi, 19 Connor Evans, 20 Junior Pokomela, 21 Marcel Theunissen, 22 Godlen Masimla, 23 Clayton Blommetjies

Lions: 15 Quan Horn, 14 Rabz Maxwane, 13 Henco van Wyk, 12 Marius Louw (c), 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Jordan Hendrikse, 9 Sanele Nohamba, 8 Emmanuel Tshituka, 7 Ruan Venter, 6 Jarod Cairns, 5 Pieter Jansen van Vuren, 4 Willem Alberts, 3 Asenathi Ntlabakanye, 2 PJ Botha, 1 JP Smith
Replacements: 16 Jaco Visagie, 17 Morgan Naude, 18 Ruan Smith, 19 Ruben Schoeman, 20 Sibusiso Sangweni, 21 Morne van den Berg, 22 Gianni Lombard, 23 Manuel Rass

Venue: DHL Stadium, Cape Town
Kick-off: 19:00 local (17:00 GMT)
Referee: Morne Ferreira (South Africa)
Assistant Referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa), Stephan Geldenhuys (South Africa)
TMO: Ben Crous (South Africa)

Sunday

Cardiff v Ospreys

Prediction: Cardiff by 6

The teams:

Cardiff: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Owen Lane, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Ben Thomas, 11 Josh Adams, 10 Jarrod Evans, 9 Tomos Williams, 8 Taulupe Faletau, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Josh Turnbull (c), 5 Seb Davies, 4 Lopeti Timani, 3 Will Davies-King, 2 Liam Belcher, 1 Rhys Carré
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Corey Domachowski, 18 Keiron Assiratti, 19 Teddy Williams, 20 Ellis Jenkins, 21 James Ratti, 22 Lloyd Williams, 23 Mason Grady

Ospreys: 15 Jack Walsh, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Michael Collins, 12 Keiran Williams, 11 Keelan Giles, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Ethan Roots, 7 Justin Tipuric (c), 6 Jac Morgan, 5 Alun Wyn Jones, 4 Adam Beard, 3 Tom Botha, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Gareth Thomas
Replacements: 16 Dewi Lake, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Tomas Francis, 19 Rhys Davies, 20 Morgan Morris, 21 Reuben Morgan-Williams, 22 Joe Hawkins, 23 Cai Evans

Venue: Cardiff Arms Park
Kick-off: 15.00 GMT
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Ben Breakspear (Wales), Carwyn Williams (Wales)
TMO: Wayne Davies (Wales)

Scarlets v Dragons

Prediction: Scarlets by 4

The teams:

Scarlets: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Johnny McNicholl, 13 Joe Roberts, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Steff Evans, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Dane Blacker, 8 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Dan Davis, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Sam Lousi, 4 Vaea Fifita, 3 WillGriff John, 2 Ken Owens (c), 1 Kemsley Mathias
Replacements: 16 Shaun Evans, 17 Steff Thomas, 18 Sam Wainwright, 19 Morgan Jones, 20 Carwyn Tuipulotu, 21 Kieran Hardy, 22 Dan Jones, 23 Jonathan Davies

Dragons: 15 Angus O’Brien, 14 Rio Dyer, 13 Steff Hughes (c), 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Ashton Hewitt, 10 JJ Hanrahan, 9 Lewis Jones, 8 Ross Moriarty, 7 Taine Basham, 6 Aaron Wainwright, 5 George Nott, 4 Joe Davies, 3 Chris Coleman, 2 Bradley Roberts, 1 Aki Seiuli
Replacements: 16 Brodie Coghlan, 17 Rob Evans, 18 Luke Yendle, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Ben Fry, 21 Che Hope, 22 Sam Davies, 23 Sio Tomkinson

Venue: Parc cy Scarlets
Kick-off: 17.15 GMT
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Mike English (Wales)
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Ulster v Munster

Prediction: Ulster by 3

The teams:

Ulster: 15 Stewart Moore, 14 Rob Baloucoune, 13 James Hume, 12 Stuart McCloskey, 11 Jacob Stockdale, 10 Billy Burns, 9 John Cooney, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Sean Reffell, 6 Greg Jones, 5 Iain Henderson (c), 4 Kieran Treadwell, 3 Marty Moore, 2 Tom Stewart, 1 Rory Sutherland
Replacements: 16 John Andrew, 17 Eric O’Sullivan, 18 Gareth Milasinovich, 19 Sam Carter, 20 Jordi Murphy, 21 Nathan Doak, 22 Jake Flannery, 23 Ethan McIlroy

Munster: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Shane Daly, 13 Antoine Frisch, 12 Malakai Fekitoa, 11 Keith Earls, 10 Jack Crowley, 9 Paddy Patterson, 8 Gavin Coombes, 7 Alex Kendellen, 6 Jack O’Donoghue (c), 5 Kiran McDonald, 4 Jean Kleyn, 3 Roman Salanoa, 2 Niall Scannell, 1 Dave Kilcoyne
Replacements: 16 Scott Buckley, 17 Josh Wycherley, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Cian Hurley, 20 Jack O’Sullivan, 21 Conor Murray, 22 Ben Healy, 23 Patrick Campbell

Venue: Kingspan Stadium
Kick-off: 17.15 GMT
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Andrew Cole (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
TMO: Joy Neville (Ireland)

Leinster v Connacht

Prediction: Leinster by 15

The teams:

Leinster: 15 Jimmy O’Brien, 14 Jordan Larmour, 13 Liam Turner, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Rob Russell, 10 Johnny Sexton (c), 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Caelan Doris, 7 Josh van der Flier, 6 Ryan Baird, 5 James Ryan, 4 Brian Deeny, 3 Michael Ala’alatoa, 2 Rónan Kelleher, 1 Michael Milne
Replacements: 16 John McKee, 17 Marcus Hanan, 18 Vakhtang Abdaladze, 19 Alex Soroka, 20 Scott Penny, 21 Cormac Foley, 22 Harry Byrne, 23 Jamie Osborne

Connacht: 15 Tiernan O’Halloran, 14 Diarmuid Kilgallen, 13 Tom Farrell, 12 David Hawkshaw, 11 John Porch, 10 Jack Carty (c), 9 Caolin Blade, 8 Jarrad Butler, 7 Shamus Hurley-Langton, 6 Cian Prendergast, 5 Niall Murray, 4 Darragh Murray, 3 Dominic Robertson-McCoy, 2 Dave Heffernan, 1 Peter Dooley
Replacements: 16 Shane Delahunt, 17 Denis Buckley, 18 Sam Illo, 19 Oisín Dowling, 20 Conor Oliver, 21 Kieran Marmion, 22 Tom Daly, 23 Byron Ralston

Venue: RDS Arena
Kick-off: 19.35 GMT
Referee: Eoghan Cross (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Chris Busby (Ireland), Peter Martin (Ireland)
TMO: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

READ MORE: United Rugby Championship: Graham Rowntree says Ben Healy’s future at Munster is ‘uncertain’

The article URC: Jonathan Sexton returns to lead Leinster against Connacht, Ireland wings back for Ulster while Liam Williams starts at 15 for Cardiff appeared first on Planetrugby.com.