Women’s Rugby World Cup 2022: Final fixture, pool tables, latest results and how to watch every match

Women’s Rugby World Cup 2022: Final fixture, pool tables, latest results and how to watch every match

The Women’s Rugby World Cup was worth the wait for England, as they face New Zealand in the final.

The formidable Red Roses crushed South Africa 75-0 after they ran in 13 tries to follow up wins over Fiji and France, setting up a quarter-final showdown with Australia in Auckland.

Then flanker Marlie Packer notched a hat-trick and captain Sarah Hunter became England’s most-capped player of all time in a 41-5 win over the Wallaroos in woeful conditions in Auckland, sealing a last-four meeting with Canada.

Simon Middleton’s side then survived a scare and booked their date with destiny, with France to face the Canadians in the third-place play-off.

Here are the latest Women’s Rugby World Cup 2022 standings and fixtures with the final fixture set...

Women’s Rugby World Cup 2022 pool tables

Pool A

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points diff

BP

Pts

New Zealand

3

3

0

0

+125

3

15

Australia

3

2

0

1

-16

0

8

Wales

3

1

0

2

-47

1

5

Scotland

3

0

0

3

-62

2

2

Pool B

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points diff

BP

Pts

Canada

3

3

0

0

+61

3

15

Italy

3

2

0

1

+15

1

9

USA

3

1

0

2

-14

1

5

Japan

3

0

0

3

-62

0

0

Pool C

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points diff

BP

Pts

England

3

3

0

0

+146

2

14

France

3

2

0

1

+73

3

11

Fiji

3

1

0

2

-105

0

4

South Africa

3

0

0

3

-114

1

1

Women’s Rugby World Cup 2022 fixtures, results and how to watch

*all times BST unless stated

Pool A

October 8: Australia 17–41 New Zealand (Eden Park, Auckland, ITV4)

October 9: Wales 18-15 Scotland (Northland Events Centre, Whangarei, ITV4)

October 15: Scotland 12-14 Australia (Northland Events Centre, Whangarei, ITV)

October 16: Wales 12-56 New Zealand (Waitakere Stadium, Auckland, ITV)

October 22: Australia 13-7 Wales (Northland Events Centre, Whangarei, ITV)

October 22: New Zealand 57-0 Scotland (Northland Events Centre, Whangarei, ITV)

Pool B

October 9: USA 10-22 Italy (Northland Events Centre, Whangarei, ITV4)

October 9: Japan 5-41 Canada (Northland Events Centre, Whangarei, ITV4)

October 15: USA 30-17 Japan (Northland Events Centre, Whangarei, ITV)

October 16: Italy 12-22 Canada (Waitakere Stadium, Auckland, ITV4)

October 23: Japan 8-21 Italy (Waitakere Stadium, Auckland, ITV4)

October 23: Canada 29-14 United States (Waitakere Stadium, Auckland, ITV4)

Pool C

October 8: South Africa 5-40 France (Eden Park, Auckland, ITV4)

October 8: Fiji 19-84 England (Eden Park, Auckland, ITV)

October 15: France 7-13 England (Northland Events Centre, Whangarei, ITV)

October 16: Fiji 21-17 South Africa (Waitakere Stadium, Auckland, ITV4)

October 22: France 44-0 Fiji (Northland Events Centre, Whangarei, ITV4)

October 23: England 75-0 South Africa (Waitakere Stadium, Auckland, ITV)

Quarter-finals

October 29: France 39-3 Italy (Northland Events Centre, Whangarei)

October 29: New Zealand 55-3 Wales (Northland Events Centre, Whangarei)

October 30: England 41-5 Australia (Waitakere Stadium, Auckland)

October 30: Canada 32-11 United States (Waitakere Stadium, Auckland)

Semi-finals

November 5: Canada 19-26 England (Eden Park, Auckland)

November 5: New Zealand 25-24 France (Eden Park, Auckland)

Third-place play-off

November 12: Canada vs France (Eden Park, Auckland)

Final

November 12: England vs New Zealand (Eden Park, Auckland)