World Cup 2018: Which teams have qualified for the finals in Russia?

Goal.com

The field of teams that will travel to Russia for next summer's World Cup is complete.

African qualifying, the European play-offs and two inter-continental play-offs have all been played to complete the cycle before the draw for the finals is made at the beginning of December.

Germany 5/1 favourite for the World Cup

With qualification now complete, Goal has all the information you need to know about which nations have confirmed their places at the tournament.

This is our complete guide to the qualification spots and the teams that have sealed their spot in Russia and to those that came up short in their quest to make the World Cup. 

1. World Cup lineup in full

2. AFC (Asia) qualification
2a. Qualified
2b. Eliminated

3. CAF (Africa) qualification
3a. Qualified
3b. Eliminated

4. CONCACAF (North America) qualification
4a. Qualified
4b. Eliminated

5. CONMEBOL (South America) qualification
5a. Qualified
5b. Eliminated

6. OFC (Oceania) qualification
6a. Qualified
6b. Eliminated

7. UEFA (Europe) qualification
7a. Qualified
7b. Eliminated

THE WORLD CUP 2018 LINEUP IN FULL

Russia Confederations Cup
Russia Confederations Cup

Below is a list of the teams that have qualified for the World Cup in 2018.

Country

Qualification place

Russia

Hosts

Iran

AFC Third Round Group A winners

South Korea

AFC Third Round Group A runners up

Japan

AFC Third Round Group B winners

Saudi Arabia

AFC Third Round Group B runners up

Australia

AFC fifth place vs CONCACAF fourth place play-off winners

Tunisia

CAF Group A winners

Nigeria

CAF Group B winners

Morocco

CAF Group C winners

Senegal

CAF Group D winners

Egypt

CAF Group E winners

Mexico

CONCACAF Fifth Round first place

Costa Rica

CONCACAF Fifth Round second place

Panama

CONCACAF Fifth Round third place

Brazil

CONMEBOL first place

Uruguay

CONMEBOL second place

Argentina

CONMEBOL third place

Colombia

CONMEBOL fourth place

Peru

CONMEBOL fifth place vs OFC first place play-off winners

France

UEFA Group A winners

Portugal

UEFA Group B winners

Germany

UEFA Group C winners

Serbia

UEFA Group D winners

Poland

UEFA Group E winners

England

UEFA Group F winners

Spain

UEFA Group G winners

Belgium

UEFA Group H winners

Iceland

UEFA Group I winners

Switzerland

UEFA second-place play-off winners

Croatia

UEFA second-place play-off winners

Sweden

UEFA second-place play-off winners

Denmark

UEFA second-place play-off winners

AFC (ASIA) QUALIFICATION

South Korea World Cup qualifying
South Korea World Cup qualifying

World Cup qualification in Asia is split into three rounds plus play-offs.

In the first round, the 12 teams ranked 35th-46th within the continent play in a two-legged knockout round, with the six winners advancing.

In the second round, those six teams join the teams ranked 1st-34th in eight groups of five teams that play each other home and away. The eight group winners and four best runners up advance to the third round and also qualify for the 2019 Asian Cup.

In the third round, the 12 remaining teams are drawn into two groups of six. Again, they play each other home and away and the top two in each group qualify for the World Cup finals.

The third-placed teams in each group then play each other in a two-legged play-off, with the winner qualifying for another two-legged play-off against the fourth-placed team from North and Central America (CONCACAF). The winner of that tie qualifies for the World Cup finals.

Qualified:

Country

AFC qualification place

Iran

Third Round Group A winners

South Korea

Third Round Group A runners up

Japan

Third Round Group B winners

Saudi Arabia

Third Round Group B runners up

Australia

Inter-confederation play-off winners

Eliminated:

Country

AFC stage reached

Syria

Fourth Round

Uzbekistan

Third Round

China

Third Round

United Arab Emirates

Third Round

Iraq

Third Round

Thailand

Third Round

Qatar

Third Round

Palestine

Second Round

Malaysia

Second Round

Timor-Leste

Second Round

Jordan

Second Round

Kyrgyzstan

Second Round

Tajikistan

Second Round

Bangladesh

Second Round

Hong Kong

Second Round

Maldives

Second Round

Bhutan

Second Round

Oman

Second Round

Turkmenistan

Second Round

Guam

Second Round

India

Second Round

Singapore

Second Round

Afghanistan

Second Round

Cambodia

Second Round

Vietnam

Second Round

Chinese Taipei

Second Round

Indonesia

Second Round

Lebanon

Second Round

Kuwait

Second Round

Myanmar

Second Round

Laos

Second Round

North Korea

Second Round

Philippines

Second Round

Bahrain

Second Round

Yemen

Second Round

Nepal

First Round

Pakistan

First Round

Mongolia

First Round

Macau

First Round

Brunei

First Round

Sri Lanka

First Round

CAF (AFRICA) QUALIFICATION

Bafana Bafana, Lebogang Manyama & Senegal, Salif Sane
Bafana Bafana, Lebogang Manyama & Senegal, Salif Sane

World Cup qualification in Africa is split into three rounds.

The first round sees the 26 teams ranked 28th-53rd within the continent play in a two-legged knockout round, with the 13 winners advancing.

The second round follows the same format, with the 13 first-round winners joined by the teams ranked 1st-27th for a total of 40 teams. The 20 winners advance.

The third round sees those 20 teams divided into five groups of four, with each group winner qualifying for the World Cup finals.

Qualified:

Country

CAF qualification place

Nigeria

Third Round Group B winners

Egypt

Third Round Group E winners

Senegal

Third Round Group D winners

Tunisia

Third Round Group A winners

Morocco

Third Round Group C winners

Eliminated:

Country

CAF stage reached

DR Congo

Third Round

Ivory Coast

Third Round

Cape Verde

Third Round

Burkina Faso

Third Round

South Africa

Third Round

Uganda

Third Round

Ghana

Third Round

Gabon

Third Round

Zambia

Third Round

Mali

Third Round

Cameroon

Third Round

Algeria

Third Round

Guinea

Third Round

Libya

Third Round

Congo

Third Round

Niger

Second Round

Mauritania

Second Round

Namibia

Second Round

Ethiopia

Second Round

Chad

Second Round

Comoros

Second Round

Swaziland

Second Round

Botswana

Second Round

Burundi

Second Round

Liberia

Second Round

Madagascar

Second Round

Kenya

Second Round

Tanzania

Second Round

Sudan

Second Round

Rwanda

Second Round

Equatorial Guinea

Second Round

Mozambique

Second Round

Benin

Second Round

Togo

Second Round

Angola

Second Round

Somalia

First Round

South Sudan

First Round

Gambia

First Round

Sao Tome & Principe

First Round

Sierra Leone

First Round

Lesotho

First Round

Djibouti

First Round

Eritrea

First Round

Seychelles

First Round

Guinea-Bissau

First Round

Central African Republic

First Round

Mauritius

First Round

Malawi

First Round

CONCACAF (NORTH AMERICA) QUALIFICATION

Javier Chicharito Hernandez Oribe Peralta Mexico
Javier Chicharito Hernandez Oribe Peralta Mexico

World Cup qualification in North and Central America is split into five rounds plus play-offs.

The first round sees the 14 teams ranked 22nd-35th within the continent play in a two-legged knockout round, with the seven winners advancing.

In the second round, those seven teams are joined by the 13 teams ranked ninth-20th for a total of 20 teams. They play in another two-legged knockout round, with the 10 winners advancing.

In the third round, those 10 teams are joined by the teams ranked seventh and eighth for a total of 12 teams. Again, they play in two-legged knockout ties, with the six winners going through.

The fourth round sees those six teams plus the six top-ranked teams on the continent divided into three groups of four. The teams in each group meet home and away and the top two teams in each group advance to the fifth round.

In the fifth round, the six remaining teams play home and away in one group. The top three countries qualify for the World Cup, and the fourth-place team goes into a play-off against the fifth-place team from Asia.

Qualified:

Country

CONCACAF qualification place

Mexico

Fifth Round first place

Costa Rica

Fifth Round second place

Panama

Fifth Round third place

Eliminated:

Country

CONCACAF stage reached

Honduras

Inter-confederational play-off

United States

Fifth Round

Trinidad & Tobago

Fifth Round

Canada

Fourth Round

El Salvador

Fourth Round

Haiti

Fourth Round

Jamaica

Fourth Round

Guatemala

Fourth Round

Saint Vincent & the Grenadines

Fourth Round

Curacao

Third Round

Belize

Third Round

Grenada

Third Round

Nicaragua

Third Round

Aruba

Third Round

Antigua & Barbuda

Third Round

Guyana

Second Round

Saint Lucia

Second Round

Puerto Rico

Second Round

Dominica

Second Round

Domincan Republic

Second Round

Bermuda

Second Round

Barbados

Second Round

Saint Kitts & Nevis

Second Round

Cuba

Second Round

Suriname

Second Round

Bahamas

First Round

British Virgin Islands

First Round

U.S. Virgin Islands

First Round

Turks & Caicos Islands

First Round

Anguilla

First Round

Cayman Islands

First Round

Montserrat

First Round

CONMEBOL (SOUTH AMERICA) QUALIFICATION

Argentina World Cup qualifying
Argentina World Cup qualifying

World Cup qualification in South America consists of only one round.

All of the continent's 10 teams play home and away in one group phase. The top four teams qualify for the World Cup finals, while the fifth team goes into a play-off against the best team from Oceania.

Qualified:

Country

CONMEBOL qualification place

Brazil

First place

Uruguay

Second place

Argentina

Third place

Colombia

Fourth place

Peru

Inter-confederation play-off winners

Eliminated:

Country

CONMEBOL stage reached

Chile

First Round

Paraguay

First Round

Ecuador

First Round

Bolivia

First Round

Venezuela

First Round

OFC (OCEANIA) QUALIFICATION

New Zealand World Cup qualifying
New Zealand World Cup qualifying

World Cup qualification in Oceania is split into three rounds plus a play-off. It is the only continent not guaranteed to have a team at the finals.

In the first round, American Samoa, Cook Islands, Samoa and Tonga all face each other once in a group, with the group winner advancing to the second round.

The second round sees eight teams - seven new sides plus the first-round winner - split into two groups of four. The top three teams in each group reach the third round, and the top two in each group advance to the knockout stage of the OFC Nations Cup.

In the third round, the six remaining teams are divided into two groups of three. The teams in each group face each other home and away and the winners of each group advance to a final play-off tie.

The winners of the two-legged play-off tie face the fifth place team from South America over two legs for a place at the finals.

Qualified:

None.

Eliminated:

Country

OFC stage reached

New Zealand

Inter-confederation play-off 

Solomon Islands

Fourth Round

New Caledonia

Third Round

Fiji

Third Round

Tahiti

Third Round

Papua New Guinea

Third Round

Samoa

Second Round

Vanuatu

Second Round

American Samoa

First Round

Cook Islands

First Round

Tonga

First Round

UEFA (EUROPE) QUALIFICATION

Portugal World Cup qualifying
Portugal World Cup qualifying

World Cup qualification in Europe consists of one round plus play-offs.

Initially, the 52 countries affiliated with UEFA (excluding hosts Russia) were drawn into seven groups of six teams and two groups of five teams. That later became nine groups of six teams when Kosovo and Gibraltar gained FIFA membership.

The winners of each group qualify for the World Cup finals.

The nine runners up are then ranked by the points they have earned against the teams ranked first to fifth in their group. The top eight teams based on that criteria are drawn into four home-and-away knockout ties, with the winners qualifying for the finals.

Qualified:

Country

UEFA qualification place

Russia

World Cup hosts

France

Group A winners

Portugal

Group B winners

Germany

Group C winners

Serbia

Group D winners

Poland

Group E winners

England

Group F winners

Spain

Group G winners

Belgium

Group H winners

Iceland

Group I winners

Switzerland

Play-off winners

Croatia

Play-off winners

Sweden

Play-off winners

Denmark

Play-off winners

Eliminated:

Country

UEFA stage reached

Republic of Ireland

Play-off

Italy

Play-off

Greece

Play-off

Northern Ireland

Play-off

Netherlands

First Round

Slovakia

First Round

Wales

First Round

Ukraine

First Round

Bulgaria

First Round

Austria

First Round

Turkey

First Round

Cyprus

First Round

Albania

First Round

Estonia

First Round

Israel

First Round

Romania

First Round

Armenia

First Round

Czech Republic

First Round

Norway

First Round

Azerbaijan

First Round

Hungary

First Round

Belarus

First Round

Luxembourg

First Round

San Marino

First Round

Malta

First Round

Macedonia

First Round

Liechtenstein

First Round

Finland

First Round

Kosovo

First Round

Faroe Islands

First Round

Andorra

First Round

Latvia

First Round

Gibraltar

First Round

Georgia

First Round

Moldova

First Round

Lithuania

First Round

Kazakhstan

First Round

Montenegro

First Round

Slovenia

First Round

Scotland

First Round

Bosnia & Herzegovina

First Round

Click here to return to the top of the page.

What to read next